Messiah University vs. Muhlenberg College
Deciding between Messiah University and Muhlenberg College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Messiah University
Muhlenberg College
-
Overview
- Messiah University
- Muhlenberg College
- Location
-
Messiah University Mechanicsburg, PA
-
Muhlenberg College Allentown, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Messiah University Large Suburban
-
Muhlenberg College Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Messiah University 3,373
-
Muhlenberg College 1,788
-
-
- Type
-
Messiah University Private 4 Year
-
Muhlenberg College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Messiah University #338
-
Muhlenberg College #96
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Messiah University Interdenominational
-
Muhlenberg College Evangelical Lutheran Church
-
-
- Status
-
Messiah University Non-profit
-
Muhlenberg College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Messiah University messiah.edu
-
Muhlenberg College muhlenberg.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Messiah University
-
Muhlenberg College
-
-
-
Cost
- Messiah University
- Muhlenberg College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Messiah University $42,240
-
Muhlenberg College $62,805
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Messiah University $42,240
-
Muhlenberg College $62,805
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Messiah University $13,098
-
Muhlenberg College $14,548
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Messiah University $29,408
-
Muhlenberg College $34,739
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Messiah University $26,576
-
Muhlenberg College $42,545
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Messiah University 100%
-
Muhlenberg College 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Messiah University
- Muhlenberg College
- Applied
-
Messiah University 2,458
-
Muhlenberg College 4,963
-
-
- Admitted
-
Messiah University 1,941
-
Muhlenberg College 3,573
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Messiah University 79%
-
Muhlenberg College 72%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Messiah University 29.1%
-
Muhlenberg College 13%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Messiah University 1230
-
Muhlenberg College 1330
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Messiah University 28
-
Muhlenberg College 31
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Messiah University 3.8
-
Muhlenberg College 3.44
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Messiah University A-
-
Muhlenberg College B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Messiah University Difficult
-
Muhlenberg College Very High
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Messiah University
-
Muhlenberg College Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Messiah University 26/31
-
Muhlenberg College 29/33
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Messiah University 1110/1350
-
Muhlenberg College 1250/1410
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Messiah University Test optional
-
Muhlenberg College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Messiah University
-
Muhlenberg College Feb 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Messiah University
- Muhlenberg College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Messiah University 12:1
-
Muhlenberg College 9:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Messiah University
- Education (19%)
- Business (13%)
- Health Professions (10%)
- Psychology (7%)
- Biology (6%)
-
Muhlenberg College
- Business (24%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (12%)
- Social Sciences (11%)
- Psychology (11%)
- Communication (9%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Messiah University
- Muhlenberg College
- Graduation Rate
-
Messiah University 74%
-
Muhlenberg College 86%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Messiah University $48,600
-
Muhlenberg College $63,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Messiah University 85%
-
Muhlenberg College 84%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Messiah University $25,989
-
Muhlenberg College $26,490
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Messiah University $268
-
Muhlenberg College $273
-
-
-
Diversity
- Messiah University
- Muhlenberg College
- % Men
-
Messiah University 38%
-
Muhlenberg College 42%
-
-
- % Women
-
Messiah University 62%
-
Muhlenberg College 58%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Messiah University Very Low
-
Muhlenberg College Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Messiah University No
-
Muhlenberg College No
-
-
- % White
-
Messiah University 83%
-
Muhlenberg College 75%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Messiah University 2%
-
Muhlenberg College 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
Messiah University 3%
-
Muhlenberg College 3%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Messiah University 4%
-
Muhlenberg College 7%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Messiah University 0%
-
Muhlenberg College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Messiah University 0%
-
Muhlenberg College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Messiah University 3%
-
Muhlenberg College 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Messiah University 4%
-
Muhlenberg College 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Messiah University 1%
-
Muhlenberg College 8%
-
-
-
Students
- Messiah University
- Muhlenberg College
- % In-State
-
Messiah University 66%
-
Muhlenberg College 26%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Messiah University 33%
-
Muhlenberg College 73%
-
-
-
Campus
- Messiah University
- Muhlenberg College
- Campus Housing
-
Messiah University Yes
-
Muhlenberg College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Messiah University No
-
Muhlenberg College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Messiah University Yes
-
Muhlenberg College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Messiah University No
-
Muhlenberg College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Messiah University Yes
-
Muhlenberg College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Messiah University in Mechanicsburg, PA with Muhlenberg College in Allentown, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Messiah University is larger than Muhlenberg College based on total student enrollment (3,373 students vs. 1,788 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Messiah University is located in Mechanicsburg, PA (Large Suburban setting); Muhlenberg College is in Allentown, PA (Midsize City setting).
- Messiah University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Muhlenberg College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Messiah University 12:1; Muhlenberg College 9:1.
Messiah University vs. Muhlenberg College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Messiah University or Muhlenberg College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Messiah University than Muhlenberg College ($29,408 vs. $34,739).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Messiah University are 10% lower than at Muhlenberg College ($13,098 vs. $14,548).
- Muhlenberg College is 48.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Messiah University (about $20,565 more per year; $62,805.00 vs. $42,240.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 48.7% higher at Muhlenberg College than at Messiah University (about $20,565 more per year; $62,805.00 vs. $42,240.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Messiah University than at Muhlenberg College (100% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Muhlenberg College students is 60.1% larger than aid received by Messiah University students ($42,545 vs. $26,576).
Messiah University vs. Muhlenberg College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Messiah University or Muhlenberg College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Muhlenberg College and Messiah University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Muhlenberg College (1330) is 100 points higher than at Messiah University (1230).
- Incoming Muhlenberg College students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (31 vs. 28 at Messiah University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Messiah University 1110/1350; Muhlenberg College 1250/1410.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Messiah University 26/31; Muhlenberg College 29/33.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Messiah University - Test optional; Muhlenberg College - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Muhlenberg College Feb 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Messiah University students have a 0.36 point higher average high school GPA (3.8) than students at Muhlenberg College (3.44).
- Messiah University has a higher acceptance rate (79%) than Muhlenberg College (72%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 29.1% at Messiah University vs. 13% at Muhlenberg College.
Messiah University vs. Muhlenberg College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Messiah University and Muhlenberg College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Muhlenberg College's six-year graduation rate (86%) is higher than Messiah University's (74%).
- Graduates from Muhlenberg College earn a median of about $15,100 more per year than Messiah University graduates about ten years after starting college ($63,700 vs. $48,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Messiah University graduates have a $501 lower median loan debt than Muhlenberg College graduates ($25,989 vs. $26,490).
- Among borrowers, Messiah University graduates have an estimated $5 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Muhlenberg College graduates ($268 vs. $273).
- More Messiah University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Muhlenberg College students, three years after graduation. (85% vs. 84%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.