Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary vs. Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah

Deciding between Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary and Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary Brooklyn, NY
  • Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah Brooklyn, NY
  • Setting
  • Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary Large City
  • Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary 593
  • Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah 400
  • Type
  • Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary Private 4 Year
  • Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary
  • Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary Jewish
  • Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah -
  • Status
  • Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary Non-profit
  • Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary
  • Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary $15,200
  • Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah $8,750
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary $15,200
  • Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah $8,750
  • Room & Board
  • Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary $6,050
  • Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah $6,550
  • Average Net Price
  • Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary $7,174
  • Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah $10,824
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary $13,167
  • Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah $9,459
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary 93%
  • Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah 86%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary Calculate
  • Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah Calculate
  • Applied
  • Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary 40
  • Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah 57
  • Admitted
  • Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary 32
  • Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah 44
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary 80%
  • Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah 77.2%
  • Enrolled
  • Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary 78.1%
  • Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah 84.1%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary
  • Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah
  • Typical ACT score
  • Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary
  • Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah
  • Average High School GPA
  • Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary -
  • Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary -
  • Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary Unavailable
  • Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary
  • Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah
  • ACT Range
  • Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary
  • Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah
  • SAT Range
  • Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary
  • Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary Test-free
  • Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary
  • Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah Sep 1, 2026
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary 33:1
  • Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah 15:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
  • Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary 28%
  • Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah 2%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary N/A
  • Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah $26,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary -
  • Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah -
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary N/A
  • Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah N/A
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary N/A
  • Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah N/A
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary 100%
  • Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah 100%
  • % Women
  • Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary 0%
  • Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah 0%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary -
  • Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah -
  • HBCU
  • Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary No
  • Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah No
  • % White
  • Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary 100%
  • Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah 100%
  • % Asian
  • Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary 0%
  • Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah 0%
  • % Black
  • Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary 0%
  • Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah 0%
  • % Hispanic
  • Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary 0%
  • Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah 0%
  • % Native American
  • Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary 0%
  • Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary 0%
  • Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary 0%
  • Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah 0%
  • % International
  • Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary 0%
  • Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary 0%
  • Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary 78%
  • Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah 43%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary 11%
  • Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah 49%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary Yes
  • Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary No
  • Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah No
  • Meal Plan
  • Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary Yes
  • Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary Yes
  • Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary No
  • Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah No
  • Learn More
  • Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary Details
  • Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary in Brooklyn, NY with Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah in Brooklyn, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary is larger than Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah based on total student enrollment (593 students vs. 400 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary is located in Brooklyn, NY (Large City setting); Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah is in Brooklyn, NY (Large City setting).
  • Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary 33:1; Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah 15:1.

Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary vs. Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary or Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary than Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah ($7,174 vs. $10,824).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary are 7.6% lower than at Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah ($6,050 vs. $6,550).
  • Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary is 73.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah (about $6,450 more per year; $15,200.00 vs. $8,750.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 73.7% higher at Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary than at Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah (about $6,450 more per year; $15,200.00 vs. $8,750.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary than at Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah (93% vs. 86%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary students is 39.2% larger than aid received by Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah students ($13,167 vs. $9,459).

Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary vs. Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary or Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah and Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary.

  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary - Test-free; Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah - Test-free.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah Sep 1, 2026.
  • Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary has a higher acceptance rate (80%) than Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah (77.2%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 78.1% at Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary vs. 84.1% at Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah.

Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary vs. Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary and Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary's six-year graduation rate (28%) is higher than Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah's (2%).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.