Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary vs. CHC
Deciding between Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary and Chestnut Hill College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary
Chestnut Hill College
-
Overview
- Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary
- CHC
- Location
-
Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary Brooklyn, NY
-
CHC Philadelphia, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary Large City
-
CHC Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary 593
-
CHC 1,288
-
-
- Type
-
Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary Private 4 Year
-
CHC Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary
-
CHC #816
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary Jewish
-
CHC Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary Non-profit
-
CHC Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary independentrabbinicalcolleges.org
-
CHC chc.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary
-
CHC
-
-
-
Cost
- Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary
- CHC
- Tuition (In State)
-
Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary $15,200
-
CHC $39,870
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary $15,200
-
CHC $39,870
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary $6,050
-
CHC $12,600
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary $7,174
-
CHC $28,588
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary $13,167
-
CHC $29,590
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary 93%
-
CHC 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary
- CHC
- Applied
-
Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary 40
-
CHC 2,964
-
-
- Admitted
-
Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary 32
-
CHC 2,207
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary 80%
-
CHC 74.5%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary 78.1%
-
CHC 7.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary
-
CHC 1000
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary
-
CHC
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary -
-
CHC 3.12
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary -
-
CHC B
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary Unavailable
-
CHC Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary
-
CHC Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary
-
CHC
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary
-
CHC 900/1090
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary Test-free
-
CHC Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary
-
CHC
-
-
-
Academics
- Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary
- CHC
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary 33:1
-
CHC 10:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
-
CHC
- Human Services (21%)
- Business (18%)
- Education (18%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (9%)
- Psychology (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary
- CHC
- Graduation Rate
-
Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary 28%
-
CHC 44%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary N/A
-
CHC $45,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary -
-
CHC 47%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary N/A
-
CHC $26,481
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary N/A
-
CHC $273
-
-
-
Diversity
- Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary
- CHC
- % Men
-
Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary 100%
-
CHC 36%
-
-
- % Women
-
Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary 0%
-
CHC 64%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary -
-
CHC High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary No
-
CHC No
-
-
- % White
-
Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary 100%
-
CHC 40%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary 0%
-
CHC 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary 0%
-
CHC 37%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary 0%
-
CHC 9%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary 0%
-
CHC 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary 0%
-
CHC 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary 0%
-
CHC 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary 0%
-
CHC 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary 0%
-
CHC 5%
-
-
-
Students
- Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary
- CHC
- % In-State
-
Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary 78%
-
CHC 57%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary 11%
-
CHC 37%
-
-
-
Campus
- Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary
- CHC
- Campus Housing
-
Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary Yes
-
CHC Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary No
-
CHC No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary Yes
-
CHC Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary Yes
-
CHC Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary No
-
CHC No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary in Brooklyn, NY with Chestnut Hill College in Philadelphia, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Chestnut Hill College is larger than Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary based on total student enrollment (1,288 students vs. 593 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary is located in Brooklyn, NY (Large City setting); Chestnut Hill College is in Philadelphia, PA (Large City setting).
- Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Chestnut Hill College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary 33:1; Chestnut Hill College 10:1.
Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary vs. CHC Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary or CHC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary than CHC ($7,174 vs. $28,588).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary are 52% lower than at Chestnut Hill College ($6,050 vs. $12,600).
- Chestnut Hill College is 162.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary (about $24,670 more per year; $39,870.00 vs. $15,200.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 162.3% higher at CHC than at Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary (about $24,670 more per year; $39,870.00 vs. $15,200.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Chestnut Hill College than at Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary (100% vs. 93%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Chestnut Hill College students is 124.7% larger than aid received by Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary students ($29,590 vs. $13,167).
Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary vs. CHC Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary or CHC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between CHC and Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsChestnut Hill College 900/1090.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary - Test-free; CHC - Test-free.
- Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary has a higher acceptance rate (80%) than CHC (74.5%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 78.1% at Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary vs. 7.2% at CHC.
Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary vs. CHC Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary and CHC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Chestnut Hill College's six-year graduation rate (44%) is higher than Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary's (28%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.