Merrimack vs. Sh'or Yoshuv Rabbinical College

Deciding between Merrimack College and Sh'or Yoshuv Rabbinical College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Merrimack College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Merrimack North Andover, MA
  • Sh'or Yoshuv Rabbinical College Lawrence, NY
  • Setting
  • Merrimack Large Suburban
  • Sh'or Yoshuv Rabbinical College Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Merrimack 5,862
  • Sh'or Yoshuv Rabbinical College 156
  • Type
  • Merrimack Private 4 Year
  • Sh'or Yoshuv Rabbinical College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Merrimack
  • Sh'or Yoshuv Rabbinical College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Merrimack Roman Catholic
  • Sh'or Yoshuv Rabbinical College Jewish
  • Status
  • Merrimack Non-profit
  • Sh'or Yoshuv Rabbinical College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Merrimack
  • Sh'or Yoshuv Rabbinical College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Merrimack $53,962
  • Sh'or Yoshuv Rabbinical College $11,700
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Merrimack $53,962
  • Sh'or Yoshuv Rabbinical College $11,700
  • Room & Board
  • Merrimack $21,525
  • Sh'or Yoshuv Rabbinical College $8,500
  • Average Net Price
  • Merrimack $38,504
  • Sh'or Yoshuv Rabbinical College -
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Merrimack $31,550
  • Sh'or Yoshuv Rabbinical College $0
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Merrimack 100%
  • Sh'or Yoshuv Rabbinical College 0%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Merrimack 14,070
  • Sh'or Yoshuv Rabbinical College -
  • Admitted
  • Merrimack 9,852
  • Sh'or Yoshuv Rabbinical College -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Merrimack 70%
  • Sh'or Yoshuv Rabbinical College
  • Enrolled
  • Merrimack 9.9%
  • Sh'or Yoshuv Rabbinical College
  • Typical SAT score
  • Merrimack
  • Sh'or Yoshuv Rabbinical College
  • Typical ACT score
  • Merrimack
  • Sh'or Yoshuv Rabbinical College
  • Average High School GPA
  • Merrimack 3.3
  • Sh'or Yoshuv Rabbinical College -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Merrimack B+
  • Sh'or Yoshuv Rabbinical College -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Merrimack Unavailable
  • Sh'or Yoshuv Rabbinical College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Merrimack Low
  • Sh'or Yoshuv Rabbinical College
  • ACT Range
  • Merrimack
  • Sh'or Yoshuv Rabbinical College
  • SAT Range
  • Merrimack
  • Sh'or Yoshuv Rabbinical College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Merrimack Test-free
  • Sh'or Yoshuv Rabbinical College Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Merrimack Sep 1, 2026
  • Sh'or Yoshuv Rabbinical College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Merrimack 13:1
  • Sh'or Yoshuv Rabbinical College 4:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Merrimack
    • Business (32%)
    • Social Sciences (10%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (7%)
    • Psychology (7%)
    • Biology (6%)
  • Sh'or Yoshuv Rabbinical College
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Merrimack 70%
  • Sh'or Yoshuv Rabbinical College 55%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Merrimack $58,000
  • Sh'or Yoshuv Rabbinical College N/A
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Merrimack 78%
  • Sh'or Yoshuv Rabbinical College -
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Merrimack $27,000
  • Sh'or Yoshuv Rabbinical College N/A
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Merrimack $279
  • Sh'or Yoshuv Rabbinical College N/A
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Merrimack 43%
  • Sh'or Yoshuv Rabbinical College 100%
  • % Women
  • Merrimack 57%
  • Sh'or Yoshuv Rabbinical College 0%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Merrimack Low
  • Sh'or Yoshuv Rabbinical College -
  • HBCU
  • Merrimack No
  • Sh'or Yoshuv Rabbinical College No
  • % White
  • Merrimack 73%
  • Sh'or Yoshuv Rabbinical College 100%
  • % Asian
  • Merrimack 1%
  • Sh'or Yoshuv Rabbinical College 0%
  • % Black
  • Merrimack 3%
  • Sh'or Yoshuv Rabbinical College 0%
  • % Hispanic
  • Merrimack 5%
  • Sh'or Yoshuv Rabbinical College 0%
  • % Native American
  • Merrimack 0%
  • Sh'or Yoshuv Rabbinical College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Merrimack 0%
  • Sh'or Yoshuv Rabbinical College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Merrimack 1%
  • Sh'or Yoshuv Rabbinical College 0%
  • % International
  • Merrimack 5%
  • Sh'or Yoshuv Rabbinical College 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Merrimack 11%
  • Sh'or Yoshuv Rabbinical College 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Merrimack 68%
  • Sh'or Yoshuv Rabbinical College 100%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Merrimack 30%
  • Sh'or Yoshuv Rabbinical College 0%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Merrimack Yes
  • Sh'or Yoshuv Rabbinical College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Merrimack No
  • Sh'or Yoshuv Rabbinical College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Merrimack Yes
  • Sh'or Yoshuv Rabbinical College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Merrimack No
  • Sh'or Yoshuv Rabbinical College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Merrimack No
  • Sh'or Yoshuv Rabbinical College No
  • Learn More
  • Merrimack Details
  • Sh'or Yoshuv Rabbinical College Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Merrimack College in North Andover, MA with Sh'or Yoshuv Rabbinical College in Lawrence, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Merrimack College is larger than Sh'or Yoshuv Rabbinical College based on total student enrollment (5,862 students vs. 156 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Merrimack College is located in North Andover, MA (Large Suburban setting); Sh'or Yoshuv Rabbinical College is in Lawrence, NY (Large Suburban setting).
  • Merrimack College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Sh'or Yoshuv Rabbinical College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Merrimack College 13:1; Sh'or Yoshuv Rabbinical College 4:1.

Merrimack vs. Sh'or Yoshuv Rabbinical College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Merrimack or Sh'or Yoshuv Rabbinical College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Sh'or Yoshuv Rabbinical College are 60.5% lower than at Merrimack College ($8,500 vs. $21,525).
  • Merrimack College is 361.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Sh'or Yoshuv Rabbinical College (about $42,262 more per year; $53,962.00 vs. $11,700.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 361.2% higher at Merrimack than at Sh'or Yoshuv Rabbinical College (about $42,262 more per year; $53,962.00 vs. $11,700.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Merrimack College than at Sh'or Yoshuv Rabbinical College (100% vs. 0%).

Merrimack vs. Sh'or Yoshuv Rabbinical College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Merrimack or Sh'or Yoshuv Rabbinical College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Sh'or Yoshuv Rabbinical College and Merrimack.

  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Merrimack - Test-free; Sh'or Yoshuv Rabbinical College - Test-free.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Merrimack Sep 1, 2026.

Merrimack vs. Sh'or Yoshuv Rabbinical College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Merrimack and Sh'or Yoshuv Rabbinical College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Merrimack College's six-year graduation rate (70%) is higher than Sh'or Yoshuv Rabbinical College's (55%).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.