Meredith vs. VCU

Deciding between Meredith College and Virginia Commonwealth University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Meredith College
Virginia Commonwealth University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Meredith Raleigh, NC
  • VCU Richmond, VA
  • Setting
  • Meredith Large City
  • VCU Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • Meredith 1,465
  • VCU 28,464
  • Type
  • Meredith Private 4 Year
  • VCU Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Meredith #368
  • VCU #465
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Meredith -
  • VCU -
  • Status
  • Meredith Non-profit
  • VCU Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Meredith
  • VCU
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Meredith $45,630
  • VCU $16,945
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Meredith $45,630
  • VCU $40,109
  • Room & Board
  • Meredith $13,280
  • VCU $18,254
  • Average Net Price
  • Meredith $24,323
  • VCU $26,836
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Meredith $33,116
  • VCU $14,186
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Meredith 100%
  • VCU 88%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Meredith 1,983
  • VCU 20,954
  • Admitted
  • Meredith 1,471
  • VCU 19,408
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Meredith 74.2%
  • VCU 92.6%
  • Enrolled
  • Meredith 18.5%
  • VCU 21.6%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Meredith 1220
  • VCU 1140
  • Typical ACT score
  • Meredith 26
  • VCU 26
  • Average High School GPA
  • Meredith 3.52
  • VCU 3.75
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Meredith A-
  • VCU A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Meredith Difficult
  • VCU Challenging
  • Applicant Competition
  • Meredith Low
  • VCU
  • ACT Range
  • Meredith 23/29
  • VCU 22/30
  • SAT Range
  • Meredith 1098/1348
  • VCU 1010/1270
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Meredith Test optional
  • VCU Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Meredith Feb 15, 2027
  • VCU Jan 18, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Meredith 10:1
  • VCU 17:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Meredith
    • Visual and Performing Arts (18%)
    • Business (16%)
    • Psychology (10%)
    • Work and Family Studies (10%)
    • Communication (6%)
  • VCU
    • Business (15%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (13%)
    • Health Professions (9%)
    • Psychology (9%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Meredith 59%
  • VCU 53%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Meredith $40,000
  • VCU $47,500
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Meredith 65%
  • VCU 56%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Meredith $26,000
  • VCU $23,250
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Meredith $268
  • VCU $240
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Meredith 2%
  • VCU 36%
  • % Women
  • Meredith 98%
  • VCU 64%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Meredith Medium
  • VCU High
  • HBCU
  • Meredith No
  • VCU No
  • % White
  • Meredith 71%
  • VCU 50%
  • % Asian
  • Meredith 3%
  • VCU 13%
  • % Black
  • Meredith 10%
  • VCU 18%
  • % Hispanic
  • Meredith 3%
  • VCU 8%
  • % Native American
  • Meredith 1%
  • VCU 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Meredith 0%
  • VCU 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Meredith 4%
  • VCU 6%
  • % International
  • Meredith 5%
  • VCU 3%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Meredith 2%
  • VCU 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Meredith 82%
  • VCU 91%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Meredith 18%
  • VCU 6%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Meredith Yes
  • VCU Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Meredith No
  • VCU No
  • Meal Plan
  • Meredith Yes
  • VCU Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Meredith No
  • VCU Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Meredith No
  • VCU Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Meredith College in Raleigh, NC with Virginia Commonwealth University in Richmond, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Virginia Commonwealth University is larger than Meredith based on total student enrollment (28,464 students vs. 1,465 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Meredith College is located in Raleigh, NC (Large City setting); Virginia Commonwealth University is in Richmond, VA (Midsize City setting).
  • Meredith College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Virginia Commonwealth University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Meredith College 10:1; Virginia Commonwealth University 17:1.

Meredith vs. VCU Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Meredith or VCU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Meredith College than VCU ($24,323 vs. $26,836).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Meredith College are 27.2% lower than at Virginia Commonwealth University ($13,280 vs. $18,254).
  • Meredith College is 169.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than VCU (about $28,685 more per year; $45,630.00 vs. $16,945.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 13.8% higher at Meredith than at Virginia Commonwealth University (about $5,521 more per year; $45,630.00 vs. $40,109.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Meredith College than at Virginia Commonwealth University (100% vs. 88%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Meredith College students is 133.4% larger than aid received by Virginia Commonwealth University students ($33,116 vs. $14,186).

Meredith vs. VCU Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Meredith or VCU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between VCU and Meredith.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Meredith College (1220) is 80 points higher than at VCU (1140).
  • Incoming Meredith students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 26) as students at VCU (26).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Meredith College 1098/1348; Virginia Commonwealth University 1010/1270.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Meredith College 23/29; Virginia Commonwealth University 22/30.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Meredith - Test optional; VCU - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Meredith Feb 15, 2027; VCU Jan 18, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman VCU students have a 0.23 point higher average high school GPA (3.75) than students at Meredith (3.52).
  • VCU has a higher acceptance rate (92.6%) than Meredith (74.2%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.5% at Meredith vs. 21.6% at VCU.

Meredith vs. VCU Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Meredith and VCU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Meredith College's six-year graduation rate (59%) is higher than Virginia Commonwealth University's (53%).
  • Graduates from Virginia Commonwealth University earn a median of about $7,500 more per year than Meredith graduates about ten years after starting college ($47,500 vs. $40,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Virginia Commonwealth University graduates have a $2,750 lower median loan debt than Meredith graduates ($23,250 vs. $26,000).
  • Among borrowers, VCU graduates have an estimated $28 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Meredith graduates ($240 vs. $268).
  • More Meredith graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former VCU students, three years after graduation. (65% vs. 56%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.