Mercyhurst University vs. University of the Potomac-Washington DC Campus
Deciding between Mercyhurst University and University of the Potomac Washington DC Campus? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Mercyhurst University
University of the Potomac Washington DC Campus
-
Overview
- Mercyhurst University
- University of the Potomac-Washington DC Campus
- Location
-
Mercyhurst University Erie, PA
-
University of the Potomac-Washington DC Campus Washington, DC
-
-
- Setting
-
Mercyhurst University Midsize City
-
University of the Potomac-Washington DC Campus Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Mercyhurst University 2,632
-
University of the Potomac-Washington DC Campus 1,241
-
-
- Type
-
Mercyhurst University Private 4 Year
-
University of the Potomac-Washington DC Campus Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Mercyhurst University
-
University of the Potomac-Washington DC Campus
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Mercyhurst University Roman Catholic
-
University of the Potomac-Washington DC Campus -
-
-
- Status
-
Mercyhurst University Non-profit
-
University of the Potomac-Washington DC Campus For-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Mercyhurst University mercyhurst.edu
-
University of the Potomac-Washington DC Campus potomac.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Mercyhurst University
-
University of the Potomac-Washington DC Campus
-
-
-
Cost
- Mercyhurst University
- University of the Potomac-Washington DC Campus
- Tuition (In State)
-
Mercyhurst University $45,770
-
University of the Potomac-Washington DC Campus $6,660
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Mercyhurst University $45,770
-
University of the Potomac-Washington DC Campus $6,660
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Mercyhurst University $14,540
-
University of the Potomac-Washington DC Campus $11,360
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Mercyhurst University $25,946
-
University of the Potomac-Washington DC Campus -
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Mercyhurst University $33,949
-
University of the Potomac-Washington DC Campus $0
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Mercyhurst University 100%
-
University of the Potomac-Washington DC Campus 0%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Mercyhurst University
- University of the Potomac-Washington DC Campus
- Admission Chances
-
Mercyhurst University Calculate
-
University of the Potomac-Washington DC Campus Calculate
-
-
- Applied
-
Mercyhurst University 3,567
-
University of the Potomac-Washington DC Campus -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Mercyhurst University 2,890
-
University of the Potomac-Washington DC Campus -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Mercyhurst University 81%
-
University of the Potomac-Washington DC Campus Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Mercyhurst University 20.3%
-
University of the Potomac-Washington DC Campus Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Mercyhurst University
-
University of the Potomac-Washington DC Campus
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Mercyhurst University
-
University of the Potomac-Washington DC Campus
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Mercyhurst University 3.36
-
University of the Potomac-Washington DC Campus -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Mercyhurst University B+
-
University of the Potomac-Washington DC Campus -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Mercyhurst University Unavailable
-
University of the Potomac-Washington DC Campus Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Mercyhurst University
-
University of the Potomac-Washington DC Campus
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Mercyhurst University
-
University of the Potomac-Washington DC Campus
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Mercyhurst University
-
University of the Potomac-Washington DC Campus
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Mercyhurst University Test-free
-
University of the Potomac-Washington DC Campus Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Mercyhurst University
-
University of the Potomac-Washington DC Campus
-
-
-
Academics
- Mercyhurst University
- University of the Potomac-Washington DC Campus
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Mercyhurst University 14:1
-
University of the Potomac-Washington DC Campus 11:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Mercyhurst University
- Health Professions (27%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (19%)
- Business (18%)
- Education (7%)
- General Studies (5%)
-
University of the Potomac-Washington DC Campus
- Business (94%)
- Health Professions (4%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (2%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Mercyhurst University
- University of the Potomac-Washington DC Campus
- Graduation Rate
-
Mercyhurst University 68%
-
University of the Potomac-Washington DC Campus 20%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Mercyhurst University $43,700
-
University of the Potomac-Washington DC Campus $51,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Mercyhurst University 56%
-
University of the Potomac-Washington DC Campus 26%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Mercyhurst University $26,698
-
University of the Potomac-Washington DC Campus $30,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Mercyhurst University $276
-
University of the Potomac-Washington DC Campus $315
-
-
-
Diversity
- Mercyhurst University
- University of the Potomac-Washington DC Campus
- % Men
-
Mercyhurst University 42%
-
University of the Potomac-Washington DC Campus 41%
-
-
- % Women
-
Mercyhurst University 58%
-
University of the Potomac-Washington DC Campus 59%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Mercyhurst University Low
-
University of the Potomac-Washington DC Campus Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Mercyhurst University No
-
University of the Potomac-Washington DC Campus No
-
-
- % White
-
Mercyhurst University 73%
-
University of the Potomac-Washington DC Campus 19%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Mercyhurst University 2%
-
University of the Potomac-Washington DC Campus 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Mercyhurst University 6%
-
University of the Potomac-Washington DC Campus 62%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Mercyhurst University 2%
-
University of the Potomac-Washington DC Campus 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Mercyhurst University 1%
-
University of the Potomac-Washington DC Campus 2%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Mercyhurst University 0%
-
University of the Potomac-Washington DC Campus 1%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Mercyhurst University 1%
-
University of the Potomac-Washington DC Campus 5%
-
-
- % International
-
Mercyhurst University 11%
-
University of the Potomac-Washington DC Campus 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Mercyhurst University 4%
-
University of the Potomac-Washington DC Campus 6%
-
-
-
Students
- Mercyhurst University
- University of the Potomac-Washington DC Campus
- % In-State
-
Mercyhurst University 53%
-
University of the Potomac-Washington DC Campus 44%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Mercyhurst University 42%
-
University of the Potomac-Washington DC Campus 36%
-
-
-
Campus
- Mercyhurst University
- University of the Potomac-Washington DC Campus
- Campus Housing
-
Mercyhurst University Yes
-
University of the Potomac-Washington DC Campus No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Mercyhurst University No
-
University of the Potomac-Washington DC Campus No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Mercyhurst University Yes
-
University of the Potomac-Washington DC Campus No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Mercyhurst University Yes
-
University of the Potomac-Washington DC Campus Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Mercyhurst University No
-
University of the Potomac-Washington DC Campus No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Mercyhurst University in Erie, PA with University of the Potomac Washington DC Campus in Washington, DC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Mercyhurst University is larger than University of the Potomac-Washington DC Campus based on total student enrollment (2,632 students vs. 1,241 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Mercyhurst University is located in Erie, PA (Midsize City setting); University of the Potomac Washington DC Campus is in Washington, DC (Large City setting).
- Mercyhurst University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. University of the Potomac Washington DC Campus is a private, for-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Mercyhurst University 14:1; University of the Potomac Washington DC Campus 11:1.
Mercyhurst University vs. University of the Potomac-Washington DC Campus Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Mercyhurst University or University of the Potomac-Washington DC Campus? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of the Potomac Washington DC Campus are 21.9% lower than at Mercyhurst University ($11,360 vs. $14,540).
- Mercyhurst University is 587.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than University of the Potomac-Washington DC Campus (about $39,110 more per year; $45,770.00 vs. $6,660.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 587.2% higher at Mercyhurst University than at University of the Potomac Washington DC Campus (about $39,110 more per year; $45,770.00 vs. $6,660.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Mercyhurst University than at University of the Potomac Washington DC Campus (100% vs. 0%).
Mercyhurst University vs. University of the Potomac-Washington DC Campus Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Mercyhurst University or University of the Potomac-Washington DC Campus? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between University of the Potomac-Washington DC Campus and Mercyhurst University.
- University of the Potomac Washington DC Campus reports an open admissions policy.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Mercyhurst University - Test-free; University of the Potomac-Washington DC Campus - Open admission.
Mercyhurst University vs. University of the Potomac-Washington DC Campus Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Mercyhurst University and University of the Potomac-Washington DC Campus? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Mercyhurst University's six-year graduation rate (68%) is higher than University of the Potomac Washington DC Campus's (20%).
- Graduates from University of the Potomac Washington DC Campus earn a median of about $7,700 more per year than Mercyhurst University graduates about ten years after starting college ($51,400 vs. $43,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Mercyhurst University graduates have a $3,802 lower median loan debt than University of the Potomac-Washington DC Campus graduates ($26,698 vs. $30,500).
- Among borrowers, Mercyhurst University graduates have an estimated $39 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than University of the Potomac-Washington DC Campus graduates ($276 vs. $315).
- More Mercyhurst University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former University of the Potomac-Washington DC Campus students, three years after graduation. (56% vs. 26%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.