Mercyhurst University vs. Keser Torah-Mayan Hatalmud

Deciding between Mercyhurst University and Keser Torah Mayan Hatalmud? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Mercyhurst University Erie, PA
  • Keser Torah-Mayan Hatalmud Lakewood, NJ
  • Setting
  • Mercyhurst University Midsize City
  • Keser Torah-Mayan Hatalmud Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Mercyhurst University 2,632
  • Keser Torah-Mayan Hatalmud 57
  • Type
  • Mercyhurst University Private 4 Year
  • Keser Torah-Mayan Hatalmud Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Mercyhurst University
  • Keser Torah-Mayan Hatalmud
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Mercyhurst University Roman Catholic
  • Keser Torah-Mayan Hatalmud -
  • Status
  • Mercyhurst University Non-profit
  • Keser Torah-Mayan Hatalmud Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Mercyhurst University
  • Keser Torah-Mayan Hatalmud
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Mercyhurst University $45,770
  • Keser Torah-Mayan Hatalmud $12,460
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Mercyhurst University $45,770
  • Keser Torah-Mayan Hatalmud $12,460
  • Room & Board
  • Mercyhurst University $14,540
  • Keser Torah-Mayan Hatalmud $1,540
  • Average Net Price
  • Mercyhurst University $25,946
  • Keser Torah-Mayan Hatalmud $12,345
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Mercyhurst University $33,949
  • Keser Torah-Mayan Hatalmud $6,555
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Mercyhurst University 100%
  • Keser Torah-Mayan Hatalmud 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Mercyhurst University 3,567
  • Keser Torah-Mayan Hatalmud 6
  • Admitted
  • Mercyhurst University 2,890
  • Keser Torah-Mayan Hatalmud 6
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Mercyhurst University 81%
  • Keser Torah-Mayan Hatalmud 100%
  • Enrolled
  • Mercyhurst University 20.3%
  • Keser Torah-Mayan Hatalmud 66.7%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Mercyhurst University
  • Keser Torah-Mayan Hatalmud
  • Typical ACT score
  • Mercyhurst University
  • Keser Torah-Mayan Hatalmud
  • Average High School GPA
  • Mercyhurst University 3.36
  • Keser Torah-Mayan Hatalmud -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Mercyhurst University B+
  • Keser Torah-Mayan Hatalmud -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Mercyhurst University Unavailable
  • Keser Torah-Mayan Hatalmud Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Mercyhurst University
  • Keser Torah-Mayan Hatalmud
  • ACT Range
  • Mercyhurst University
  • Keser Torah-Mayan Hatalmud
  • SAT Range
  • Mercyhurst University
  • Keser Torah-Mayan Hatalmud
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Mercyhurst University Test-free
  • Keser Torah-Mayan Hatalmud Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Mercyhurst University
  • Keser Torah-Mayan Hatalmud
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Mercyhurst University 14:1
  • Keser Torah-Mayan Hatalmud 18:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Mercyhurst University
    • Health Professions (27%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (19%)
    • Business (18%)
    • Education (7%)
    • General Studies (5%)
  • Keser Torah-Mayan Hatalmud
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Mercyhurst University 68%
  • Keser Torah-Mayan Hatalmud 5%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Mercyhurst University $43,700
  • Keser Torah-Mayan Hatalmud N/A
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Mercyhurst University 56%
  • Keser Torah-Mayan Hatalmud -
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Mercyhurst University $26,698
  • Keser Torah-Mayan Hatalmud N/A
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Mercyhurst University $276
  • Keser Torah-Mayan Hatalmud N/A
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Mercyhurst University 42%
  • Keser Torah-Mayan Hatalmud 100%
  • % Women
  • Mercyhurst University 58%
  • Keser Torah-Mayan Hatalmud 0%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Mercyhurst University Low
  • Keser Torah-Mayan Hatalmud -
  • HBCU
  • Mercyhurst University No
  • Keser Torah-Mayan Hatalmud No
  • % White
  • Mercyhurst University 73%
  • Keser Torah-Mayan Hatalmud 100%
  • % Asian
  • Mercyhurst University 2%
  • Keser Torah-Mayan Hatalmud 0%
  • % Black
  • Mercyhurst University 6%
  • Keser Torah-Mayan Hatalmud 0%
  • % Hispanic
  • Mercyhurst University 2%
  • Keser Torah-Mayan Hatalmud 0%
  • % Native American
  • Mercyhurst University 1%
  • Keser Torah-Mayan Hatalmud 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Mercyhurst University 0%
  • Keser Torah-Mayan Hatalmud 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Mercyhurst University 1%
  • Keser Torah-Mayan Hatalmud 0%
  • % International
  • Mercyhurst University 11%
  • Keser Torah-Mayan Hatalmud 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Mercyhurst University 4%
  • Keser Torah-Mayan Hatalmud 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Mercyhurst University 53%
  • Keser Torah-Mayan Hatalmud 0%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Mercyhurst University 42%
  • Keser Torah-Mayan Hatalmud 25%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Mercyhurst University Yes
  • Keser Torah-Mayan Hatalmud No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Mercyhurst University No
  • Keser Torah-Mayan Hatalmud No
  • Meal Plan
  • Mercyhurst University Yes
  • Keser Torah-Mayan Hatalmud No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Mercyhurst University Yes
  • Keser Torah-Mayan Hatalmud No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Mercyhurst University No
  • Keser Torah-Mayan Hatalmud No
  • Learn More
  • Mercyhurst University Details
  • Keser Torah-Mayan Hatalmud Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Mercyhurst University in Erie, PA with Keser Torah Mayan Hatalmud in Lakewood, NJ on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Mercyhurst University is larger than Keser Torah-Mayan Hatalmud based on total student enrollment (2,632 students vs. 57 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Mercyhurst University is located in Erie, PA (Midsize City setting); Keser Torah Mayan Hatalmud is in Lakewood, NJ (Large Suburban setting).
  • Mercyhurst University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Keser Torah Mayan Hatalmud is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Mercyhurst University 14:1; Keser Torah Mayan Hatalmud 18:1.

Mercyhurst University vs. Keser Torah-Mayan Hatalmud Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Mercyhurst University or Keser Torah-Mayan Hatalmud? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Keser Torah Mayan Hatalmud than Mercyhurst University ($12,345 vs. $25,946).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Keser Torah Mayan Hatalmud are 89.4% lower than at Mercyhurst University ($1,540 vs. $14,540).
  • Mercyhurst University is 267.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Keser Torah-Mayan Hatalmud (about $33,310 more per year; $45,770.00 vs. $12,460.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 267.3% higher at Mercyhurst University than at Keser Torah Mayan Hatalmud (about $33,310 more per year; $45,770.00 vs. $12,460.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Mercyhurst University as at Keser Torah Mayan Hatalmud (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Mercyhurst University students is 417.9% larger than aid received by Keser Torah Mayan Hatalmud students ($33,949 vs. $6,555).

Mercyhurst University vs. Keser Torah-Mayan Hatalmud Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Mercyhurst University or Keser Torah-Mayan Hatalmud? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Keser Torah-Mayan Hatalmud and Mercyhurst University.

  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Mercyhurst University - Test-free; Keser Torah-Mayan Hatalmud - Test-free.
  • Keser Torah-Mayan Hatalmud has a higher acceptance rate (100%) than Mercyhurst University (81%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 20.3% at Mercyhurst University vs. 66.7% at Keser Torah-Mayan Hatalmud.

Mercyhurst University vs. Keser Torah-Mayan Hatalmud Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Mercyhurst University and Keser Torah-Mayan Hatalmud? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Mercyhurst University's six-year graduation rate (68%) is higher than Keser Torah Mayan Hatalmud's (5%).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.