Mercy vs. URI

Deciding between Mercy University and University of Rhode Island? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Mercy University
University of Rhode Island

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Mercy Dobbs Ferry, NY
  • URI Kingston, RI
  • Setting
  • Mercy Large Suburban
  • URI Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Mercy 8,991
  • URI 17,210
  • Type
  • Mercy Private 4 Year
  • URI Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Mercy #866
  • URI #425
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Mercy -
  • URI -
  • Status
  • Mercy Non-profit
  • URI Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Mercy
  • URI
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Mercy $22,880
  • URI $16,942
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Mercy $22,880
  • URI $37,146
  • Room & Board
  • Mercy $15,250
  • URI $15,607
  • Average Net Price
  • Mercy $15,200
  • URI $24,118
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Mercy $17,664
  • URI $12,578
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Mercy 99%
  • URI 96%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Mercy 8,642
  • URI 26,987
  • Admitted
  • Mercy 7,418
  • URI 19,475
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Mercy 85.8%
  • URI 72.2%
  • Enrolled
  • Mercy 14.3%
  • URI 15.4%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Mercy 1130
  • URI 1150
  • Typical ACT score
  • Mercy 23
  • URI
  • Average High School GPA
  • Mercy 3.19
  • URI 3.58
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Mercy B+
  • URI A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Mercy Moderate
  • URI Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • Mercy
  • URI Low
  • ACT Range
  • Mercy 21/25
  • URI
  • SAT Range
  • Mercy 1020/1230
  • URI 1020/1280
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Mercy Test-free
  • URI Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Mercy
  • URI Feb 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Mercy 16:1
  • URI 17:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Mercy
    • Social Sciences (30%)
    • Health Professions (21%)
    • Business (16%)
    • Psychology (9%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (4%)
  • URI
    • Business (14%)
    • Communication (10%)
    • Health Professions (10%)
    • Social Sciences (9%)
    • Engineering (9%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Mercy 31%
  • URI 63%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Mercy $42,200
  • URI $56,200
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Mercy 40%
  • URI 69%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Mercy $23,699
  • URI $23,438
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Mercy $245
  • URI $242
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Mercy 30%
  • URI 41%
  • % Women
  • Mercy 70%
  • URI 59%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Mercy Very High
  • URI Low
  • HBCU
  • Mercy No
  • URI No
  • % White
  • Mercy 27%
  • URI 71%
  • % Asian
  • Mercy 4%
  • URI 3%
  • % Black
  • Mercy 23%
  • URI 5%
  • % Hispanic
  • Mercy 35%
  • URI 9%
  • % Native American
  • Mercy 0%
  • URI 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Mercy 0%
  • URI 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Mercy 2%
  • URI 3%
  • % International
  • Mercy 1%
  • URI 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Mercy 7%
  • URI 7%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Mercy 91%
  • URI 42%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Mercy 6%
  • URI 57%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Mercy Yes
  • URI Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Mercy No
  • URI No
  • Meal Plan
  • Mercy Yes
  • URI Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Mercy Yes
  • URI No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Mercy Yes
  • URI Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Mercy University in Dobbs Ferry, NY with University of Rhode Island in Kingston, RI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of Rhode Island is larger than Mercy based on total student enrollment (17,210 students vs. 8,991 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Mercy University is located in Dobbs Ferry, NY (Large Suburban setting); University of Rhode Island is in Kingston, RI (Large Suburban setting).
  • Mercy University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Rhode Island is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Mercy University 16:1; University of Rhode Island 17:1.

Mercy vs. URI Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Mercy or URI? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Mercy University than URI ($15,200 vs. $24,118).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mercy University are 2.3% lower than at University of Rhode Island ($15,250 vs. $15,607).
  • Mercy University is 35% more expensive for in-state tuition than URI (about $5,938 more per year; $22,880.00 vs. $16,942.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 62.4% higher at URI than at Mercy University (about $14,266 more per year; $37,146.00 vs. $22,880.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Mercy University than at University of Rhode Island (99% vs. 96%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Mercy University students is 40.4% larger than aid received by University of Rhode Island students ($17,664 vs. $12,578).

Mercy vs. URI Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Mercy or URI? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between URI and Mercy.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of Rhode Island (1150) is 20 points higher than at Mercy (1130).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Mercy University 1020/1230; University of Rhode Island 1020/1280.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Mercy University 21/25.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Mercy - Test-free; URI - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: URI Feb 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman URI students have a 0.39 point higher average high school GPA (3.58) than students at Mercy (3.19).
  • Mercy has a higher acceptance rate (85.8%) than URI (72.2%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 14.3% at Mercy vs. 15.4% at URI.

Mercy vs. URI Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Mercy and URI? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • University of Rhode Island's six-year graduation rate (63%) is higher than Mercy University's (31%).
  • Graduates from University of Rhode Island earn a median of about $14,000 more per year than Mercy graduates about ten years after starting college ($56,200 vs. $42,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Rhode Island graduates have a $261 lower median loan debt than Mercy graduates ($23,438 vs. $23,699).
  • Among borrowers, URI graduates have an estimated $3 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Mercy graduates ($242 vs. $245).
  • More URI graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Mercy students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 40%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.