Mercy vs. Cedar Crest College
Deciding between Mercy University and Cedar Crest College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Mercy University
Cedar Crest College
-
Overview
- Mercy
- Cedar Crest College
- Location
-
Mercy Dobbs Ferry, NY
-
Cedar Crest College Allentown, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Mercy Large Suburban
-
Cedar Crest College Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Mercy 8,991
-
Cedar Crest College 1,290
-
-
- Type
-
Mercy Private 4 Year
-
Cedar Crest College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Mercy #866
-
Cedar Crest College #538
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Mercy -
-
Cedar Crest College -
-
-
- Status
-
Mercy Non-profit
-
Cedar Crest College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Mercy mercy.edu
-
Cedar Crest College cedarcrest.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Mercy
-
Cedar Crest College
-
-
-
Cost
- Mercy
- Cedar Crest College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Mercy $22,880
-
Cedar Crest College $46,314
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Mercy $22,880
-
Cedar Crest College $46,314
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Mercy $15,250
-
Cedar Crest College $13,406
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Mercy $15,200
-
Cedar Crest College $23,691
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Mercy $17,664
-
Cedar Crest College $33,323
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Mercy 99%
-
Cedar Crest College 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Mercy
- Cedar Crest College
- Applied
-
Mercy 8,642
-
Cedar Crest College 1,362
-
-
- Admitted
-
Mercy 7,418
-
Cedar Crest College 1,145
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Mercy 85.8%
-
Cedar Crest College 84.1%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Mercy 14.3%
-
Cedar Crest College 13.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Mercy 1130
-
Cedar Crest College 1120
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Mercy 23
-
Cedar Crest College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Mercy 3.19
-
Cedar Crest College 3.42
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Mercy B+
-
Cedar Crest College B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Mercy Moderate
-
Cedar Crest College Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Mercy
-
Cedar Crest College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Mercy 21/25
-
Cedar Crest College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Mercy 1020/1230
-
Cedar Crest College 1000/1230
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Mercy Test-free
-
Cedar Crest College Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Mercy
-
Cedar Crest College
-
-
-
Academics
- Mercy
- Cedar Crest College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Mercy 16:1
-
Cedar Crest College 9:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Mercy
- Social Sciences (30%)
- Health Professions (21%)
- Business (16%)
- Psychology (9%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (4%)
-
Cedar Crest College
- Health Professions (31%)
- Psychology (15%)
- Business (12%)
- Biology (9%)
- Education (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Mercy
- Cedar Crest College
- Graduation Rate
-
Mercy 31%
-
Cedar Crest College 50%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Mercy $42,200
-
Cedar Crest College $47,800
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Mercy 40%
-
Cedar Crest College 59%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Mercy $23,699
-
Cedar Crest College $27,750
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Mercy $245
-
Cedar Crest College $286
-
-
-
Diversity
- Mercy
- Cedar Crest College
- % Men
-
Mercy 30%
-
Cedar Crest College 11%
-
-
- % Women
-
Mercy 70%
-
Cedar Crest College 89%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Mercy Very High
-
Cedar Crest College Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Mercy No
-
Cedar Crest College No
-
-
- % White
-
Mercy 27%
-
Cedar Crest College 62%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Mercy 4%
-
Cedar Crest College 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
Mercy 23%
-
Cedar Crest College 10%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Mercy 35%
-
Cedar Crest College 15%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Mercy 0%
-
Cedar Crest College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Mercy 0%
-
Cedar Crest College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Mercy 2%
-
Cedar Crest College 1%
-
-
- % International
-
Mercy 1%
-
Cedar Crest College 5%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Mercy 7%
-
Cedar Crest College 3%
-
-
-
Students
- Mercy
- Cedar Crest College
- % In-State
-
Mercy 91%
-
Cedar Crest College 70%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Mercy 6%
-
Cedar Crest College 29%
-
-
-
Campus
- Mercy
- Cedar Crest College
- Campus Housing
-
Mercy Yes
-
Cedar Crest College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Mercy No
-
Cedar Crest College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Mercy Yes
-
Cedar Crest College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Mercy Yes
-
Cedar Crest College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Mercy Yes
-
Cedar Crest College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Mercy University in Dobbs Ferry, NY with Cedar Crest College in Allentown, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Mercy University is larger than Cedar Crest College based on total student enrollment (8,991 students vs. 1,290 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Mercy University is located in Dobbs Ferry, NY (Large Suburban setting); Cedar Crest College is in Allentown, PA (Midsize City setting).
- Mercy University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Cedar Crest College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Mercy University 16:1; Cedar Crest College 9:1.
Mercy vs. Cedar Crest College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Mercy or Cedar Crest College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Mercy University than Cedar Crest College ($15,200 vs. $23,691).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Cedar Crest College are 12.1% lower than at Mercy University ($13,406 vs. $15,250).
- Cedar Crest College is 102.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Mercy (about $23,434 more per year; $46,314.00 vs. $22,880.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 102.4% higher at Cedar Crest College than at Mercy University (about $23,434 more per year; $46,314.00 vs. $22,880.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Mercy University as at Cedar Crest College (99% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Cedar Crest College students is 88.6% larger than aid received by Mercy University students ($33,323 vs. $17,664).
Mercy vs. Cedar Crest College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Mercy or Cedar Crest College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Cedar Crest College and Mercy.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Mercy University (1130) is 10 points higher than at Cedar Crest College (1120).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Mercy University 1020/1230; Cedar Crest College 1000/1230.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Mercy University 21/25.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Mercy - Test-free; Cedar Crest College - Test-free.
- Accepted freshman Cedar Crest College students have a 0.23 point higher average high school GPA (3.42) than students at Mercy (3.19).
- Mercy has a higher acceptance rate (85.8%) than Cedar Crest College (84.1%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 14.3% at Mercy vs. 13.5% at Cedar Crest College.
Mercy vs. Cedar Crest College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Mercy and Cedar Crest College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Cedar Crest College's six-year graduation rate (50%) is higher than Mercy University's (31%).
- Graduates from Cedar Crest College earn a median of about $5,600 more per year than Mercy graduates about ten years after starting college ($47,800 vs. $42,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Mercy University graduates have a $4,051 lower median loan debt than Cedar Crest College graduates ($23,699 vs. $27,750).
- Among borrowers, Mercy graduates have an estimated $41 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Cedar Crest College graduates ($245 vs. $286).
- More Cedar Crest College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Mercy students, three years after graduation. (59% vs. 40%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.