MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College vs. Mercyhurst University

Deciding between Mercy College of Ohio and Mercyhurst University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College Toledo, OH
  • Mercyhurst University Erie, PA
  • Setting
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College Large City
  • Mercyhurst University Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 1,096
  • Mercyhurst University 2,632
  • Type
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College Private 4 Year
  • Mercyhurst University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College #694
  • Mercyhurst University
  • Religious Affiliation
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College Roman Catholic
  • Mercyhurst University Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College Non-profit
  • Mercyhurst University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College
  • Mercyhurst University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College $19,470
  • Mercyhurst University $45,770
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College $19,470
  • Mercyhurst University $45,770
  • Room & Board
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College $9,548
  • Mercyhurst University $14,540
  • Average Net Price
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College $15,311
  • Mercyhurst University $25,946
  • Average Grant Aid
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College $11,104
  • Mercyhurst University $33,949
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 100%
  • Mercyhurst University 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 236
  • Mercyhurst University 3,567
  • Admitted
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 220
  • Mercyhurst University 2,890
  • Acceptance Rate
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 93.2%
  • Mercyhurst University 81%
  • Enrolled
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 46.4%
  • Mercyhurst University 20.3%
  • Typical SAT score
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 900
  • Mercyhurst University
  • Typical ACT score
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 17
  • Mercyhurst University
  • Average High School GPA
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College -
  • Mercyhurst University 3.36
  • Typical High School Grades
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College -
  • Mercyhurst University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College Extremely Easy
  • Mercyhurst University Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College
  • Mercyhurst University
  • ACT Range
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 15/20
  • Mercyhurst University
  • SAT Range
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 790/1010
  • Mercyhurst University
  • Submit Test Scores
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College Test optional
  • Mercyhurst University Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College
  • Mercyhurst University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 5:1
  • Mercyhurst University 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College
    • Health Professions (94%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (6%)
  • Mercyhurst University
    • Health Professions (27%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (19%)
    • Business (18%)
    • Education (7%)
    • General Studies (5%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 20%
  • Mercyhurst University 68%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College $48,500
  • Mercyhurst University $43,700
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 57%
  • Mercyhurst University 56%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College $20,000
  • Mercyhurst University $26,698
  • Median Loan Payment
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College $206
  • Mercyhurst University $276
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 13%
  • Mercyhurst University 42%
  • % Women
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 87%
  • Mercyhurst University 58%
  • Racial Diversity
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College Low
  • Mercyhurst University Low
  • HBCU
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College No
  • Mercyhurst University No
  • % White
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 78%
  • Mercyhurst University 73%
  • % Asian
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 1%
  • Mercyhurst University 2%
  • % Black
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 9%
  • Mercyhurst University 6%
  • % Hispanic
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 5%
  • Mercyhurst University 2%
  • % Native American
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 0%
  • Mercyhurst University 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 0%
  • Mercyhurst University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 4%
  • Mercyhurst University 1%
  • % International
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 0%
  • Mercyhurst University 11%
  • % Unknown Race
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 3%
  • Mercyhurst University 4%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 78%
  • Mercyhurst University 53%
  • % Out-of-State
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 22%
  • Mercyhurst University 42%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College No
  • Mercyhurst University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College No
  • Mercyhurst University No
  • Meal Plan
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College No
  • Mercyhurst University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College Yes
  • Mercyhurst University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College No
  • Mercyhurst University No
  • Learn More
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College Details
  • Mercyhurst University Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Mercy College of Ohio in Toledo, OH with Mercyhurst University in Erie, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Mercyhurst University is larger than MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College based on total student enrollment (2,632 students vs. 1,096 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Mercy College of Ohio is located in Toledo, OH (Large City setting); Mercyhurst University is in Erie, PA (Midsize City setting).
  • Mercy College of Ohio is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Mercyhurst University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Mercy College of Ohio 5:1; Mercyhurst University 14:1.

MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College vs. Mercyhurst University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College or Mercyhurst University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Mercy College of Ohio than Mercyhurst University ($15,311 vs. $25,946).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mercy College of Ohio are 34.3% lower than at Mercyhurst University ($9,548 vs. $14,540).
  • Mercyhurst University is 135.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College (about $26,300 more per year; $45,770.00 vs. $19,470.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 135.1% higher at Mercyhurst University than at Mercy College of Ohio (about $26,300 more per year; $45,770.00 vs. $19,470.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Mercy College of Ohio as at Mercyhurst University (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Mercyhurst University students is 205.7% larger than aid received by Mercy College of Ohio students ($33,949 vs. $11,104).

MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College vs. Mercyhurst University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College or Mercyhurst University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Mercyhurst University and MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College.

  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Mercy College of Ohio 790/1010.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Mercy College of Ohio 15/20.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College - Test optional; Mercyhurst University - Test-free.
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College has a higher acceptance rate (93.2%) than Mercyhurst University (81%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 46.4% at MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College vs. 20.3% at Mercyhurst University.

MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College vs. Mercyhurst University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College and Mercyhurst University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Mercyhurst University's six-year graduation rate (68%) is higher than Mercy College of Ohio's (20%).
  • Graduates from Mercy College of Ohio earn a median of about $4,800 more per year than Mercyhurst University graduates about ten years after starting college ($48,500 vs. $43,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Mercy College of Ohio graduates have a $6,698 lower median loan debt than Mercyhurst University graduates ($20,000 vs. $26,698).
  • Among borrowers, MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College graduates have an estimated $70 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Mercyhurst University graduates ($206 vs. $276).
  • More MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Mercyhurst University students, three years after graduation. (57% vs. 56%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.