Mercy College of Health Sciences vs. Tabor
Deciding between Mercy College of Health Sciences and Tabor College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Mercy College of Health Sciences
Tabor College
-
Overview
- Mercy College of Health Sciences
- Tabor
- Location
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences Des Moines, IA
-
Tabor Hillsboro, KS
-
-
- Setting
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences Midsize City
-
Tabor Remote Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences 869
-
Tabor 621
-
-
- Type
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences Private 4 Year
-
Tabor Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences
-
Tabor
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences Roman Catholic
-
Tabor Mennonite Brethren Church
-
-
- Status
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences Non-profit
-
Tabor Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences
-
Tabor
-
-
-
Cost
- Mercy College of Health Sciences
- Tabor
- Tuition (In State)
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences $17,664
-
Tabor $36,200
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences $17,664
-
Tabor $36,200
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences $10,000
-
Tabor $10,800
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences $28,313
-
Tabor $20,681
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences $8,276
-
Tabor $29,669
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences 63%
-
Tabor 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Mercy College of Health Sciences
- Tabor
- Applied
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences 679
-
Tabor 559
-
-
- Admitted
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences 677
-
Tabor 361
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences 99.7%
-
Tabor 64.6%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences 25.7%
-
Tabor 37.7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences
-
Tabor 980
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences 21
-
Tabor 20
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences 3.12
-
Tabor 3.23
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences B
-
Tabor B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences Very Easy
-
Tabor Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences
-
Tabor Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences 19/24
-
Tabor 18/23
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences
-
Tabor 830/1130
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences Test optional
-
Tabor Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences
-
Tabor
-
-
-
Academics
- Mercy College of Health Sciences
- Tabor
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences 7:1
-
Tabor 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences
- Health Professions (100%)
-
Tabor
- Health Professions (16%)
- Education (14%)
- Business (12%)
- Philosophy and Religious Studies (10%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Mercy College of Health Sciences
- Tabor
- Graduation Rate
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences -
-
Tabor 52%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences $47,400
-
Tabor $44,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences 66%
-
Tabor 60%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences $20,000
-
Tabor $23,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences $206
-
Tabor $237
-
-
-
Diversity
- Mercy College of Health Sciences
- Tabor
- % Men
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences 13%
-
Tabor 57%
-
-
- % Women
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences 87%
-
Tabor 43%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences Very Low
-
Tabor Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences No
-
Tabor No
-
-
- % White
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences 85%
-
Tabor 64%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences 3%
-
Tabor 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences 6%
-
Tabor 10%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences 3%
-
Tabor 12%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences 0%
-
Tabor 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences 0%
-
Tabor 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences 2%
-
Tabor 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences 0%
-
Tabor 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences 1%
-
Tabor 4%
-
-
-
Students
- Mercy College of Health Sciences
- Tabor
- % In-State
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences 83%
-
Tabor 57%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences 17%
-
Tabor 31%
-
-
-
Campus
- Mercy College of Health Sciences
- Tabor
- Campus Housing
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences No
-
Tabor Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences No
-
Tabor No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences No
-
Tabor Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences Yes
-
Tabor Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences No
-
Tabor No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Mercy College of Health Sciences in Des Moines, IA with Tabor College in Hillsboro, KS on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Mercy College of Health Sciences is larger than Tabor based on total student enrollment (869 students vs. 621 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Mercy College of Health Sciences is located in Des Moines, IA (Midsize City setting); Tabor College is in Hillsboro, KS (Remote Town setting).
- Mercy College of Health Sciences is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Tabor College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Mercy College of Health Sciences 7:1; Tabor College 15:1.
Mercy College of Health Sciences vs. Tabor Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Mercy College of Health Sciences or Tabor? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Tabor College than Mercy College of Health Sciences ($20,681 vs. $28,313).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mercy College of Health Sciences are 7.4% lower than at Tabor College ($10,000 vs. $10,800).
- Tabor College is 104.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Mercy College of Health Sciences (about $18,536 more per year; $36,200.00 vs. $17,664.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 104.9% higher at Tabor than at Mercy College of Health Sciences (about $18,536 more per year; $36,200.00 vs. $17,664.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Tabor College than at Mercy College of Health Sciences (100% vs. 63%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Tabor College students is 258.5% larger than aid received by Mercy College of Health Sciences students ($29,669 vs. $8,276).
Mercy College of Health Sciences vs. Tabor Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Mercy College of Health Sciences or Tabor? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Tabor and Mercy College of Health Sciences.
- Incoming Mercy College of Health Sciences students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (21 vs. 20 at Tabor).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsTabor College 830/1130.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Mercy College of Health Sciences 19/24; Tabor College 18/23.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Mercy College of Health Sciences - Test optional; Tabor - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Tabor students have a 0.11 point higher average high school GPA (3.23) than students at Mercy College of Health Sciences (3.12).
- Mercy College of Health Sciences has a higher acceptance rate (99.7%) than Tabor (64.6%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 25.7% at Mercy College of Health Sciences vs. 37.7% at Tabor.
Mercy College of Health Sciences vs. Tabor Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Mercy College of Health Sciences and Tabor? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Mercy College of Health Sciences earn a median of about $2,500 more per year than Tabor graduates about ten years after starting college ($47,400 vs. $44,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Mercy College of Health Sciences graduates have a $3,000 lower median loan debt than Tabor graduates ($20,000 vs. $23,000).
- Among borrowers, Mercy College of Health Sciences graduates have an estimated $31 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Tabor graduates ($206 vs. $237).
- More Mercy College of Health Sciences graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Tabor students, three years after graduation. (66% vs. 60%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.