Mercy College of Health Sciences vs. CSE

Deciding between Mercy College of Health Sciences and Saint Elizabeth University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Saint Elizabeth University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences Des Moines, IA
  • CSE Morristown, NJ
  • Setting
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences Midsize City
  • CSE Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences 869
  • CSE 871
  • Type
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences Private 4 Year
  • CSE Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences
  • CSE
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences Roman Catholic
  • CSE Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences Non-profit
  • CSE Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences
  • CSE
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences $17,664
  • CSE $36,741
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences $17,664
  • CSE $36,741
  • Room & Board
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences $10,000
  • CSE $13,652
  • Average Net Price
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences $28,313
  • CSE $23,437
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences $8,276
  • CSE $29,755
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences 63%
  • CSE 96%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences 679
  • CSE 2,216
  • Admitted
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences 677
  • CSE 1,574
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences 99.7%
  • CSE 71%
  • Enrolled
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences 25.7%
  • CSE 7.6%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences
  • CSE
  • Typical ACT score
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences 21
  • CSE
  • Average High School GPA
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences 3.12
  • CSE 3.12
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences B
  • CSE B
  • Admissions Standards
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences Very Easy
  • CSE Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences
  • CSE Low
  • ACT Range
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences 19/24
  • CSE
  • SAT Range
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences
  • CSE
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences Test optional
  • CSE Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences
  • CSE
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences 7:1
  • CSE 8:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences
    • Health Professions (100%)
  • CSE
    • Health Professions (30%)
    • General Studies (15%)
    • Business (11%)
    • Education (8%)
    • Psychology (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences -
  • CSE 58%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences $47,400
  • CSE $45,500
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences 66%
  • CSE 57%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences $20,000
  • CSE $25,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences $206
  • CSE $258
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences 13%
  • CSE 35%
  • % Women
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences 87%
  • CSE 65%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences Very Low
  • CSE Very High
  • HBCU
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences No
  • CSE No
  • % White
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences 85%
  • CSE 32%
  • % Asian
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences 3%
  • CSE 3%
  • % Black
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences 6%
  • CSE 28%
  • % Hispanic
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences 3%
  • CSE 21%
  • % Native American
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences 0%
  • CSE 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences 0%
  • CSE 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences 2%
  • CSE 2%
  • % International
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences 0%
  • CSE 3%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences 1%
  • CSE 10%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences 83%
  • CSE 90%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences 17%
  • CSE 10%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences No
  • CSE Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences No
  • CSE No
  • Meal Plan
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences No
  • CSE Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences Yes
  • CSE Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences No
  • CSE No

Comparable Facts

Compare Mercy College of Health Sciences in Des Moines, IA with Saint Elizabeth University in Morristown, NJ on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Saint Elizabeth University is larger than Mercy College of Health Sciences based on total student enrollment (871 students vs. 869 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Mercy College of Health Sciences is located in Des Moines, IA (Midsize City setting); Saint Elizabeth University is in Morristown, NJ (Large Suburban setting).
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Saint Elizabeth University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Mercy College of Health Sciences 7:1; Saint Elizabeth University 8:1.

Mercy College of Health Sciences vs. CSE Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Mercy College of Health Sciences or CSE? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Saint Elizabeth University than Mercy College of Health Sciences ($23,437 vs. $28,313).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mercy College of Health Sciences are 26.8% lower than at Saint Elizabeth University ($10,000 vs. $13,652).
  • Saint Elizabeth University is 108% more expensive for in-state tuition than Mercy College of Health Sciences (about $19,077 more per year; $36,741.00 vs. $17,664.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 108% higher at CSE than at Mercy College of Health Sciences (about $19,077 more per year; $36,741.00 vs. $17,664.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Saint Elizabeth University than at Mercy College of Health Sciences (96% vs. 63%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Saint Elizabeth University students is 259.5% larger than aid received by Mercy College of Health Sciences students ($29,755 vs. $8,276).

Mercy College of Health Sciences vs. CSE Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Mercy College of Health Sciences or CSE? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between CSE and Mercy College of Health Sciences.

  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Mercy College of Health Sciences 19/24.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Mercy College of Health Sciences - Test optional; CSE - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman Mercy College of Health Sciences students have the same average high school GPA (3.12) as students at CSE (3.12).
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences has a higher acceptance rate (99.7%) than CSE (71%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 25.7% at Mercy College of Health Sciences vs. 7.6% at CSE.

Mercy College of Health Sciences vs. CSE Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Mercy College of Health Sciences and CSE? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Mercy College of Health Sciences earn a median of about $1,900 more per year than CSE graduates about ten years after starting college ($47,400 vs. $45,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Mercy College of Health Sciences graduates have a $5,000 lower median loan debt than CSE graduates ($20,000 vs. $25,000).
  • Among borrowers, Mercy College of Health Sciences graduates have an estimated $52 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than CSE graduates ($206 vs. $258).
  • More Mercy College of Health Sciences graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former CSE students, three years after graduation. (66% vs. 57%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.