Mercer vs. UNG
Deciding between Mercer University and University of North Georgia? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Mercer University
University of North Georgia
-
Overview
- Mercer
- UNG
- Location
-
Mercer Macon, GA
-
UNG Dahlonega, GA
-
-
- Setting
-
Mercer Small City
-
UNG Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Mercer 9,196
-
UNG 19,291
-
-
- Type
-
Mercer Private 4 Year
-
UNG Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Mercer #201
-
UNG
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Mercer -
-
UNG -
-
-
- Status
-
Mercer Non-profit
-
UNG Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Mercer mercer.edu
-
UNG ung.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Mercer
-
UNG
-
-
-
Cost
- Mercer
- UNG
- Tuition (In State)
-
Mercer $42,312
-
UNG $5,285
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Mercer $42,312
-
UNG $16,503
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Mercer $15,156
-
UNG $12,770
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Mercer $24,364
-
UNG $11,157
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Mercer $33,808
-
UNG $7,226
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Mercer 100%
-
UNG 87%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Mercer
- UNG
- Applied
-
Mercer 9,813
-
UNG 13,298
-
-
- Admitted
-
Mercer 6,760
-
UNG 9,035
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Mercer 68.9%
-
UNG 67.9%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Mercer 12.7%
-
UNG 47.9%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Mercer 1260
-
UNG 1100
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Mercer 28
-
UNG 22
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Mercer 3.98
-
UNG 3.5
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Mercer A
-
UNG A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Mercer Difficult
-
UNG Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Mercer Low
-
UNG Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Mercer 25/31
-
UNG 19/25
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Mercer 1160/1350
-
UNG 980/1210
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Mercer Required
-
UNG Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Mercer Jul 1, 2027
-
UNG Feb 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Mercer
- UNG
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Mercer 11:1
-
UNG 19:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Mercer
- Health Professions (21%)
- Business (17%)
- Education (12%)
- Human Services (8%)
- Biology (7%)
-
UNG
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Mercer
- UNG
- Graduation Rate
-
Mercer 60%
-
UNG -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Mercer $57,300
-
UNG $44,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Mercer 45%
-
UNG 68%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Mercer $25,000
-
UNG $16,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Mercer $258
-
UNG $170
-
-
-
Diversity
- Mercer
- UNG
- % Men
-
Mercer 34%
-
UNG 43%
-
-
- % Women
-
Mercer 66%
-
UNG 57%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Mercer High
-
UNG Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Mercer No
-
UNG No
-
-
- % White
-
Mercer 48%
-
UNG 77%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Mercer 6%
-
UNG 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
Mercer 31%
-
UNG 4%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Mercer 5%
-
UNG 11%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Mercer 0%
-
UNG 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Mercer 0%
-
UNG 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Mercer 3%
-
UNG 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Mercer 3%
-
UNG 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Mercer 5%
-
UNG 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Mercer
- UNG
- % In-State
-
Mercer 85%
-
UNG 96%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Mercer 14%
-
UNG 2%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Mercer University in Macon, GA with University of North Georgia in Dahlonega, GA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of North Georgia is larger than Mercer based on total student enrollment (19,291 students vs. 9,196 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Mercer University is located in Macon, GA (Small City setting); University of North Georgia is in Dahlonega, GA (Distant Town setting).
- Mercer University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. University of North Georgia is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Mercer University 11:1; University of North Georgia 19:1.
Mercer vs. UNG Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Mercer or UNG? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of North Georgia than Mercer ($11,157 vs. $24,364).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of North Georgia are 15.7% lower than at Mercer University ($12,770 vs. $15,156).
- Mercer University is 700.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than UNG (about $37,027 more per year; $42,312.00 vs. $5,285.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 156.4% higher at Mercer than at University of North Georgia (about $25,809 more per year; $42,312.00 vs. $16,503.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Mercer University than at University of North Georgia (100% vs. 87%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Mercer University students is 367.9% larger than aid received by University of North Georgia students ($33,808 vs. $7,226).
Mercer vs. UNG Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Mercer or UNG? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between UNG and Mercer.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Mercer University (1260) is 160 points higher than at UNG (1100).
- Incoming Mercer students have a 6 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (28 vs. 22 at UNG).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Mercer University 1160/1350; University of North Georgia 980/1210.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Mercer University 25/31; University of North Georgia 19/25.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Mercer - Required; UNG - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Mercer Jul 1, 2027; UNG Feb 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Mercer students have a 0.48 point higher average high school GPA (3.98) than students at UNG (3.5).
- Mercer has a higher acceptance rate (68.9%) than UNG (67.9%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.7% at Mercer vs. 47.9% at UNG.
Mercer vs. UNG Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Mercer and UNG? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Mercer University earn a median of about $13,200 more per year than UNG graduates about ten years after starting college ($57,300 vs. $44,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University of North Georgia graduates have a $8,500 lower median loan debt than Mercer graduates ($16,500 vs. $25,000).
- Among borrowers, UNG graduates have an estimated $88 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Mercer graduates ($170 vs. $258).
- More UNG graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Mercer students, three years after graduation. (68% vs. 45%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.