Mercer vs. Middle Georgia State University
Deciding between Mercer University and Middle Georgia State University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Mercer University
Middle Georgia State University
-
Overview
- Mercer
- Middle Georgia State University
- Location
-
Mercer Macon, GA
-
Middle Georgia State University Macon, GA
-
-
- Setting
-
Mercer Small City
-
Middle Georgia State University Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Mercer 9,196
-
Middle Georgia State University 8,363
-
-
- Type
-
Mercer Private 4 Year
-
Middle Georgia State University Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Mercer #201
-
Middle Georgia State University
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Mercer -
-
Middle Georgia State University -
-
-
- Status
-
Mercer Non-profit
-
Middle Georgia State University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Mercer mercer.edu
-
Middle Georgia State University mga.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Mercer
-
Middle Georgia State University
-
-
-
Cost
- Mercer
- Middle Georgia State University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Mercer $42,312
-
Middle Georgia State University $5,038
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Mercer $42,312
-
Middle Georgia State University $16,390
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Mercer $15,156
-
Middle Georgia State University $9,350
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Mercer $24,364
-
Middle Georgia State University $11,883
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Mercer $33,808
-
Middle Georgia State University $7,274
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Mercer 100%
-
Middle Georgia State University 85%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Mercer
- Middle Georgia State University
- Applied
-
Mercer 9,813
-
Middle Georgia State University 4,346
-
-
- Admitted
-
Mercer 6,760
-
Middle Georgia State University 4,332
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Mercer 68.9%
-
Middle Georgia State University 99.7%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Mercer 12.7%
-
Middle Georgia State University 30.4%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Mercer 1260
-
Middle Georgia State University 1070
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Mercer 28
-
Middle Georgia State University 20
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Mercer 3.98
-
Middle Georgia State University 2.9
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Mercer A
-
Middle Georgia State University B
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Mercer Difficult
-
Middle Georgia State University Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Mercer Low
-
Middle Georgia State University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Mercer 25/31
-
Middle Georgia State University 16/24
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Mercer 1160/1350
-
Middle Georgia State University 950/1190
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Mercer Required
-
Middle Georgia State University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Mercer Jul 1, 2027
-
Middle Georgia State University
-
-
-
Academics
- Mercer
- Middle Georgia State University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Mercer 11:1
-
Middle Georgia State University 18:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Mercer
- Health Professions (21%)
- Business (17%)
- Education (12%)
- Human Services (8%)
- Biology (7%)
-
Middle Georgia State University
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Mercer
- Middle Georgia State University
- Graduation Rate
-
Mercer 60%
-
Middle Georgia State University -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Mercer $57,300
-
Middle Georgia State University $35,600
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Mercer 45%
-
Middle Georgia State University 34%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Mercer $25,000
-
Middle Georgia State University $15,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Mercer $258
-
Middle Georgia State University $155
-
-
-
Diversity
- Mercer
- Middle Georgia State University
- % Men
-
Mercer 34%
-
Middle Georgia State University 46%
-
-
- % Women
-
Mercer 66%
-
Middle Georgia State University 54%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Mercer High
-
Middle Georgia State University High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Mercer No
-
Middle Georgia State University No
-
-
- % White
-
Mercer 48%
-
Middle Georgia State University 54%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Mercer 6%
-
Middle Georgia State University 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Mercer 31%
-
Middle Georgia State University 36%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Mercer 5%
-
Middle Georgia State University 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Mercer 0%
-
Middle Georgia State University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Mercer 0%
-
Middle Georgia State University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Mercer 3%
-
Middle Georgia State University 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Mercer 3%
-
Middle Georgia State University 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Mercer 5%
-
Middle Georgia State University 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Mercer
- Middle Georgia State University
- % In-State
-
Mercer 85%
-
Middle Georgia State University 84%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Mercer 14%
-
Middle Georgia State University 11%
-
-
-
Campus
- Mercer
- Middle Georgia State University
- Campus Housing
-
Mercer Yes
-
Middle Georgia State University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Mercer No
-
Middle Georgia State University
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Mercer Yes
-
Middle Georgia State University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Mercer Yes
-
Middle Georgia State University No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Mercer No
-
Middle Georgia State University
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Mercer University in Macon, GA with Middle Georgia State University in Macon, GA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Mercer University is larger than Middle Georgia State University based on total student enrollment (9,196 students vs. 8,363 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Mercer University is located in Macon, GA (Small City setting); Middle Georgia State University is in Macon, GA (Midsize City setting).
- Mercer University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Middle Georgia State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Mercer University 11:1; Middle Georgia State University 18:1.
Mercer vs. Middle Georgia State University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Mercer or Middle Georgia State University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Middle Georgia State University than Mercer ($11,883 vs. $24,364).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Middle Georgia State University are 38.3% lower than at Mercer University ($9,350 vs. $15,156).
- Mercer University is 739.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Middle Georgia State University (about $37,274 more per year; $42,312.00 vs. $5,038.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 158.2% higher at Mercer than at Middle Georgia State University (about $25,922 more per year; $42,312.00 vs. $16,390.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Mercer University than at Middle Georgia State University (100% vs. 85%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Mercer University students is 364.8% larger than aid received by Middle Georgia State University students ($33,808 vs. $7,274).
Mercer vs. Middle Georgia State University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Mercer or Middle Georgia State University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Middle Georgia State University and Mercer.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Mercer University (1260) is 190 points higher than at Middle Georgia State University (1070).
- Incoming Mercer students have a 8 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (28 vs. 20 at Middle Georgia State University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Mercer University 1160/1350; Middle Georgia State University 950/1190.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Mercer University 25/31; Middle Georgia State University 16/24.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Mercer - Required; Middle Georgia State University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Mercer Jul 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Mercer students have a 1.08 point higher average high school GPA (3.98) than students at Middle Georgia State University (2.9).
- Middle Georgia State University has a higher acceptance rate (99.7%) than Mercer (68.9%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.7% at Mercer vs. 30.4% at Middle Georgia State University.
Mercer vs. Middle Georgia State University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Mercer and Middle Georgia State University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Mercer University earn a median of about $21,700 more per year than Middle Georgia State University graduates about ten years after starting college ($57,300 vs. $35,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Middle Georgia State University graduates have a $10,000 lower median loan debt than Mercer graduates ($15,000 vs. $25,000).
- Among borrowers, Middle Georgia State University graduates have an estimated $103 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Mercer graduates ($155 vs. $258).
- More Mercer graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Middle Georgia State University students, three years after graduation. (45% vs. 34%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.