Mercer County Community College vs. Bucks County Community College

Deciding between Mercer County Community College and Bucks County Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Mercer County Community College West Windsor, NJ
  • Bucks County Community College Newtown, PA
  • Setting
  • Mercer County Community College Rural Fringe
  • Bucks County Community College Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Mercer County Community College 6,394
  • Bucks County Community College 6,232
  • Type
  • Mercer County Community College Public 2 Year
  • Bucks County Community College Public 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Mercer County Community College
  • Bucks County Community College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Mercer County Community College -
  • Bucks County Community College -
  • Status
  • Mercer County Community College Non-profit
  • Bucks County Community College Non-profit
  • Website
  • Mercer County Community College mccc.edu
  • Bucks County Community College bucks.edu
  • Team Colors
  • Mercer County Community College
  • Bucks County Community College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Mercer County Community College $5,310
  • Bucks County Community College $5,683
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Mercer County Community College $9,174
  • Bucks County Community College $13,963
  • Room & Board
  • Mercer County Community College $9,600
  • Bucks County Community College $8,100
  • Average Net Price
  • Mercer County Community College $5,475
  • Bucks County Community College $5,176
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Mercer County Community College $6,791
  • Bucks County Community College $6,602
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Mercer County Community College 60%
  • Bucks County Community College 39%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Mercer County Community College Calculate
  • Bucks County Community College Calculate
  • Applied
  • Mercer County Community College -
  • Bucks County Community College -
  • Admitted
  • Mercer County Community College -
  • Bucks County Community College -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Mercer County Community College Open
  • Bucks County Community College Open
  • Enrolled
  • Mercer County Community College Open
  • Bucks County Community College Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Mercer County Community College
  • Bucks County Community College
  • Typical ACT score
  • Mercer County Community College
  • Bucks County Community College
  • Average High School GPA
  • Mercer County Community College -
  • Bucks County Community College -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Mercer County Community College -
  • Bucks County Community College -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Mercer County Community College Unavailable
  • Bucks County Community College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Mercer County Community College
  • Bucks County Community College
  • ACT Range
  • Mercer County Community College
  • Bucks County Community College
  • SAT Range
  • Mercer County Community College
  • Bucks County Community College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Mercer County Community College Open admission
  • Bucks County Community College Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Mercer County Community College
  • Bucks County Community College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Mercer County Community College 16:1
  • Bucks County Community College 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Mercer County Community College
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (31%)
    • Health Professions (20%)
    • Business (20%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (6%)
    • Engineering Technology (5%)
  • Bucks County Community College
    • Business (20%)
    • Health Professions (19%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (13%)
    • Education (12%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Mercer County Community College -
  • Bucks County Community College -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Mercer County Community College $38,200
  • Bucks County Community College $41,200
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Mercer County Community College 39%
  • Bucks County Community College 55%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Mercer County Community College N/A
  • Bucks County Community College $10,980
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Mercer County Community College N/A
  • Bucks County Community College $113
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Mercer County Community College 46%
  • Bucks County Community College 41%
  • % Women
  • Mercer County Community College 54%
  • Bucks County Community College 59%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Mercer County Community College Very High
  • Bucks County Community College Low
  • HBCU
  • Mercer County Community College No
  • Bucks County Community College No
  • % White
  • Mercer County Community College 38%
  • Bucks County Community College 61%
  • % Asian
  • Mercer County Community College 6%
  • Bucks County Community College 3%
  • % Black
  • Mercer County Community College 23%
  • Bucks County Community College 5%
  • % Hispanic
  • Mercer County Community College 19%
  • Bucks County Community College 6%
  • % Native American
  • Mercer County Community College 0%
  • Bucks County Community College 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Mercer County Community College 0%
  • Bucks County Community College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Mercer County Community College 2%
  • Bucks County Community College 2%
  • % International
  • Mercer County Community College 4%
  • Bucks County Community College 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Mercer County Community College 7%
  • Bucks County Community College 21%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Mercer County Community College 95%
  • Bucks County Community College 99%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Mercer County Community College 5%
  • Bucks County Community College 1%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Mercer County Community College No
  • Bucks County Community College No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Mercer County Community College No
  • Bucks County Community College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Mercer County Community College No
  • Bucks County Community College No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Mercer County Community College Yes
  • Bucks County Community College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Mercer County Community College No
  • Bucks County Community College Yes
  • Learn More
  • Mercer County Community College Details
  • Bucks County Community College Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Mercer County Community College in West Windsor, NJ with Bucks County Community College in Newtown, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Mercer County Community College is larger than Bucks County Community College based on total student enrollment (6,394 students vs. 6,232 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Mercer County Community College is located in West Windsor, NJ (Rural Fringe setting); Bucks County Community College is in Newtown, PA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Mercer County Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Bucks County Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Mercer County Community College 16:1; Bucks County Community College 14:1.

Mercer County Community College vs. Bucks County Community College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Mercer County Community College or Bucks County Community College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Bucks County Community College than Mercer County Community College ($5,176 vs. $5,475).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Bucks County Community College are 15.6% lower than at Mercer County Community College ($8,100 vs. $9,600).
  • Bucks County Community College is 28.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Mercer County Community College (about $2,197 more per year; $10,003.00 vs. $7,806.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 52.2% higher at Bucks County Community College than at Mercer County Community College (about $4,789 more per year; $13,963.00 vs. $9,174.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Mercer County Community College than at Bucks County Community College (60% vs. 39%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Mercer County Community College students is 2.9% larger than aid received by Bucks County Community College students ($6,791 vs. $6,602).

Mercer County Community College vs. Bucks County Community College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Mercer County Community College or Bucks County Community College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Bucks County Community College and Mercer County Community College.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Mercer County Community College - Open admission; Bucks County Community College - Open admission.

Mercer County Community College vs. Bucks County Community College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Mercer County Community College and Bucks County Community College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Bucks County Community College earn a median of about $3,000 more per year than Mercer County Community College graduates about ten years after starting college ($41,200 vs. $38,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • More Bucks County Community College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Mercer County Community College students, three years after graduation. (55% vs. 39%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.