Menlo vs. Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago

Deciding between Menlo College and Telshe Yeshiva Chicago? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Menlo Atherton, CA
  • Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago Chicago, IL
  • Setting
  • Menlo Large Suburban
  • Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Menlo 810
  • Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago 91
  • Type
  • Menlo Private 4 Year
  • Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Menlo
  • Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Menlo -
  • Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago Jewish
  • Status
  • Menlo Non-profit
  • Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Menlo
  • Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Menlo $53,630
  • Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago $15,000
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Menlo $53,630
  • Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago $15,000
  • Room & Board
  • Menlo $18,236
  • Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago $2,000
  • Average Net Price
  • Menlo $32,563
  • Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago $11,548
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Menlo $39,174
  • Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago $11,752
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Menlo 100%
  • Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago 89%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Menlo 4,637
  • Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago 24
  • Admitted
  • Menlo 3,175
  • Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago 24
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Menlo 68.5%
  • Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago 100%
  • Enrolled
  • Menlo 5.3%
  • Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago 100%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Menlo
  • Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago
  • Typical ACT score
  • Menlo
  • Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago
  • Average High School GPA
  • Menlo 3.3
  • Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Menlo B+
  • Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Menlo Unavailable
  • Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Menlo Low
  • Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago
  • ACT Range
  • Menlo
  • Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago
  • SAT Range
  • Menlo
  • Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Menlo Test-free
  • Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Menlo Apr 1, 2027
  • Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Menlo 14:1
  • Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago 15:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Menlo
    • Business (67%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (18%)
    • Communication (15%)
    • Psychology (1%)
  • Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Menlo 34%
  • Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago 18%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Menlo $53,900
  • Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago N/A
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Menlo 55%
  • Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago -
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Menlo $21,062
  • Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago N/A
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Menlo $217
  • Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago N/A
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Menlo 57%
  • Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago 100%
  • % Women
  • Menlo 43%
  • Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago 0%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Menlo Very High
  • Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago -
  • HBCU
  • Menlo No
  • Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago No
  • % White
  • Menlo 29%
  • Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago 100%
  • % Asian
  • Menlo 10%
  • Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago 0%
  • % Black
  • Menlo 6%
  • Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago 0%
  • % Hispanic
  • Menlo 22%
  • Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago 0%
  • % Native American
  • Menlo 1%
  • Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Menlo 2%
  • Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Menlo 8%
  • Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago 0%
  • % International
  • Menlo 14%
  • Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Menlo 9%
  • Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Menlo 68%
  • Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago 50%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Menlo 16%
  • Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago 50%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Menlo Yes
  • Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Menlo No
  • Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago No
  • Meal Plan
  • Menlo Yes
  • Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Menlo Yes
  • Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Menlo No
  • Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago No

Comparable Facts

Compare Menlo College in Atherton, CA with Telshe Yeshiva Chicago in Chicago, IL on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Menlo College is larger than Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago based on total student enrollment (810 students vs. 91 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Menlo College is located in Atherton, CA (Large Suburban setting); Telshe Yeshiva Chicago is in Chicago, IL (Large City setting).
  • Menlo College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Telshe Yeshiva Chicago is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Menlo College 14:1; Telshe Yeshiva Chicago 15:1.

Menlo vs. Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Menlo or Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Telshe Yeshiva Chicago than Menlo ($11,548 vs. $32,563).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Telshe Yeshiva Chicago are 89% lower than at Menlo College ($2,000 vs. $18,236).
  • Menlo College is 257.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago (about $38,630 more per year; $53,630.00 vs. $15,000.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 257.5% higher at Menlo than at Telshe Yeshiva Chicago (about $38,630 more per year; $53,630.00 vs. $15,000.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Menlo College than at Telshe Yeshiva Chicago (100% vs. 89%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Menlo College students is 233.3% larger than aid received by Telshe Yeshiva Chicago students ($39,174 vs. $11,752).

Menlo vs. Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Menlo or Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago and Menlo.

  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Menlo - Test-free; Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago - Test-free.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Menlo Apr 1, 2027.
  • Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago has a higher acceptance rate (100%) than Menlo (68.5%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 5.3% at Menlo vs. 100% at Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago.

Menlo vs. Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Menlo and Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Menlo College's six-year graduation rate (34%) is higher than Telshe Yeshiva Chicago's (18%).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.