Menlo vs. Polytechnic University

Deciding between Menlo College and Polytechnic University of Puerto Rico Orlando? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Menlo Atherton, CA
  • Polytechnic University Orlando, FL
  • Setting
  • Menlo Large Suburban
  • Polytechnic University Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Menlo 810
  • Polytechnic University 127
  • Type
  • Menlo Private 4 Year
  • Polytechnic University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Menlo
  • Polytechnic University
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Menlo -
  • Polytechnic University -
  • Status
  • Menlo Non-profit
  • Polytechnic University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Menlo
  • Polytechnic University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Menlo $53,630
  • Polytechnic University $14,547
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Menlo $53,630
  • Polytechnic University $14,547
  • Room & Board
  • Menlo $18,236
  • Polytechnic University $12,781
  • Average Net Price
  • Menlo $32,563
  • Polytechnic University $16,577
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Menlo $39,174
  • Polytechnic University $6,434
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Menlo 100%
  • Polytechnic University 75%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Menlo 4,637
  • Polytechnic University -
  • Admitted
  • Menlo 3,175
  • Polytechnic University -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Menlo 68.5%
  • Polytechnic University Open
  • Enrolled
  • Menlo 5.3%
  • Polytechnic University Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Menlo
  • Polytechnic University
  • Typical ACT score
  • Menlo
  • Polytechnic University
  • Average High School GPA
  • Menlo 3.3
  • Polytechnic University -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Menlo B+
  • Polytechnic University -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Menlo Unavailable
  • Polytechnic University Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Menlo Low
  • Polytechnic University
  • ACT Range
  • Menlo
  • Polytechnic University
  • SAT Range
  • Menlo
  • Polytechnic University
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Menlo Test-free
  • Polytechnic University Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Menlo Apr 1, 2027
  • Polytechnic University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Menlo 14:1
  • Polytechnic University 5:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Menlo
    • Business (67%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (18%)
    • Communication (15%)
    • Psychology (1%)
  • Polytechnic University
    • Engineering (80%)
    • Business (20%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Menlo 34%
  • Polytechnic University -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Menlo $53,900
  • Polytechnic University $33,600
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Menlo 55%
  • Polytechnic University 52%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Menlo $21,062
  • Polytechnic University $19,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Menlo $217
  • Polytechnic University $201
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Menlo 57%
  • Polytechnic University 71%
  • % Women
  • Menlo 43%
  • Polytechnic University 29%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Menlo Very High
  • Polytechnic University Extremely Low
  • HBCU
  • Menlo No
  • Polytechnic University No
  • % White
  • Menlo 29%
  • Polytechnic University 3%
  • % Asian
  • Menlo 10%
  • Polytechnic University 0%
  • % Black
  • Menlo 6%
  • Polytechnic University 1%
  • % Hispanic
  • Menlo 22%
  • Polytechnic University 96%
  • % Native American
  • Menlo 1%
  • Polytechnic University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Menlo 2%
  • Polytechnic University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Menlo 8%
  • Polytechnic University 0%
  • % International
  • Menlo 14%
  • Polytechnic University 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Menlo 9%
  • Polytechnic University 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Menlo 68%
  • Polytechnic University 94%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Menlo 16%
  • Polytechnic University 6%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Menlo Yes
  • Polytechnic University No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Menlo No
  • Polytechnic University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Menlo Yes
  • Polytechnic University No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Menlo Yes
  • Polytechnic University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Menlo No
  • Polytechnic University No

Comparable Facts

Compare Menlo College in Atherton, CA with Polytechnic University of Puerto Rico Orlando in Orlando, FL on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Menlo College is larger than Polytechnic University based on total student enrollment (810 students vs. 127 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Menlo College is located in Atherton, CA (Large Suburban setting); Polytechnic University of Puerto Rico Orlando is in Orlando, FL (Large Suburban setting).
  • Menlo College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Polytechnic University of Puerto Rico Orlando is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Menlo College 14:1; Polytechnic University of Puerto Rico Orlando 5:1.

Menlo vs. Polytechnic University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Menlo or Polytechnic University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Polytechnic University of Puerto Rico Orlando than Menlo ($16,577 vs. $32,563).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Polytechnic University of Puerto Rico Orlando are 29.9% lower than at Menlo College ($12,781 vs. $18,236).
  • Menlo College is 268.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Polytechnic University (about $39,083 more per year; $53,630.00 vs. $14,547.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 268.7% higher at Menlo than at Polytechnic University of Puerto Rico Orlando (about $39,083 more per year; $53,630.00 vs. $14,547.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Menlo College than at Polytechnic University of Puerto Rico Orlando (100% vs. 75%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Menlo College students is 508.9% larger than aid received by Polytechnic University of Puerto Rico Orlando students ($39,174 vs. $6,434).

Menlo vs. Polytechnic University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Menlo or Polytechnic University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Polytechnic University and Menlo.

  • Polytechnic University of Puerto Rico Orlando reports an open admissions policy.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Menlo - Test-free; Polytechnic University - Open admission.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Menlo Apr 1, 2027.

Menlo vs. Polytechnic University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Menlo and Polytechnic University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Menlo College earn a median of about $20,300 more per year than Polytechnic University graduates about ten years after starting college ($53,900 vs. $33,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Polytechnic University of Puerto Rico Orlando graduates have a $1,562 lower median loan debt than Menlo graduates ($19,500 vs. $21,062).
  • Among borrowers, Polytechnic University graduates have an estimated $16 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Menlo graduates ($201 vs. $217).
  • More Menlo graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Polytechnic University students, three years after graduation. (55% vs. 52%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.