Menlo vs. Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College
Deciding between Menlo College and Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Menlo College
Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College
-
Overview
- Menlo
- Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College
- Location
-
Menlo Atherton, CA
-
Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College Brooklyn, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Menlo Large Suburban
-
Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Menlo 810
-
Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College 131
-
-
- Type
-
Menlo Private 4 Year
-
Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Menlo
-
Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Menlo -
-
Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College -
-
-
- Status
-
Menlo Non-profit
-
Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Menlo
-
Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College
-
-
-
Cost
- Menlo
- Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Menlo $53,630
-
Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College $13,500
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Menlo $53,630
-
Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College $13,500
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Menlo $18,236
-
Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College $1,000
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Menlo $32,563
-
Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College $16,386
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Menlo $39,174
-
Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College $13,196
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Menlo 100%
-
Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College 96%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Menlo
- Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College
- Applied
-
Menlo 4,637
-
Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College 35
-
-
- Admitted
-
Menlo 3,175
-
Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College 35
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Menlo 68.5%
-
Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College 100%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Menlo 5.3%
-
Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College 71.4%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Menlo
-
Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Menlo
-
Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Menlo 3.3
-
Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Menlo B+
-
Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Menlo Unavailable
-
Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Menlo Low
-
Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Menlo
-
Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Menlo
-
Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Menlo Test-free
-
Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Menlo Apr 1, 2027
-
Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College
-
-
-
Academics
- Menlo
- Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Menlo 14:1
-
Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College 13:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Menlo
- Business (67%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (18%)
- Communication (15%)
- Psychology (1%)
-
Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Menlo
- Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College
- Graduation Rate
-
Menlo 34%
-
Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College 42%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Menlo $53,900
-
Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College N/A
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Menlo 55%
-
Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College -
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Menlo $21,062
-
Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Menlo $217
-
Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- Menlo
- Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College
- % Men
-
Menlo 57%
-
Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College 100%
-
-
- % Women
-
Menlo 43%
-
Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College 0%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Menlo Very High
-
Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College Extremely Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Menlo No
-
Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College No
-
-
- % White
-
Menlo 29%
-
Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College 96%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Menlo 10%
-
Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Menlo 6%
-
Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College 0%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Menlo 22%
-
Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College 0%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Menlo 1%
-
Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Menlo 2%
-
Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Menlo 8%
-
Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Menlo 14%
-
Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College 4%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Menlo 9%
-
Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Menlo
- Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College
- % In-State
-
Menlo 68%
-
Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College 88%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Menlo 16%
-
Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College 12%
-
-
-
Campus
- Menlo
- Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College
- Campus Housing
-
Menlo Yes
-
Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Menlo No
-
Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Menlo Yes
-
Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Menlo Yes
-
Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Menlo No
-
Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Menlo College in Atherton, CA with Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College in Brooklyn, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Menlo College is larger than Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College based on total student enrollment (810 students vs. 131 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Menlo College is located in Atherton, CA (Large Suburban setting); Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College is in Brooklyn, NY (Large City setting).
- Menlo College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Menlo College 14:1; Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College 13:1.
Menlo vs. Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Menlo or Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College than Menlo ($16,386 vs. $32,563).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College are 94.5% lower than at Menlo College ($1,000 vs. $18,236).
- Menlo College is 297.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College (about $40,130 more per year; $53,630.00 vs. $13,500.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 297.3% higher at Menlo than at Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College (about $40,130 more per year; $53,630.00 vs. $13,500.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Menlo College than at Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College (100% vs. 96%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Menlo College students is 196.9% larger than aid received by Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College students ($39,174 vs. $13,196).
Menlo vs. Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Menlo or Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College and Menlo.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Menlo - Test-free; Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: Menlo Apr 1, 2027.
- Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College has a higher acceptance rate (100%) than Menlo (68.5%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 5.3% at Menlo vs. 71.4% at Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College.
Menlo vs. Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Menlo and Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College's six-year graduation rate (42%) is higher than Menlo College's (34%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.