Menlo vs. Geneva College

Deciding between Menlo College and Geneva College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Geneva College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Menlo Atherton, CA
  • Geneva College Beaver Falls, PA
  • Setting
  • Menlo Large Suburban
  • Geneva College Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Menlo 810
  • Geneva College 1,366
  • Type
  • Menlo Private 4 Year
  • Geneva College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Menlo
  • Geneva College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Menlo -
  • Geneva College Reformed Presbyterian Church
  • Status
  • Menlo Non-profit
  • Geneva College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Menlo
  • Geneva College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Menlo $53,630
  • Geneva College $33,450
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Menlo $53,630
  • Geneva College $33,450
  • Room & Board
  • Menlo $18,236
  • Geneva College $11,330
  • Average Net Price
  • Menlo $32,563
  • Geneva College $23,528
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Menlo $39,174
  • Geneva College $21,913
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Menlo 100%
  • Geneva College 97%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Menlo 4,637
  • Geneva College -
  • Admitted
  • Menlo 3,175
  • Geneva College -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Menlo 68.5%
  • Geneva College
  • Enrolled
  • Menlo 5.3%
  • Geneva College
  • Typical SAT score
  • Menlo
  • Geneva College
  • Typical ACT score
  • Menlo
  • Geneva College
  • Average High School GPA
  • Menlo 3.3
  • Geneva College 3.64
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Menlo B+
  • Geneva College A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Menlo Unavailable
  • Geneva College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Menlo Low
  • Geneva College
  • ACT Range
  • Menlo
  • Geneva College
  • SAT Range
  • Menlo
  • Geneva College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Menlo Test-free
  • Geneva College Not reported
  • Application Deadline
  • Menlo Apr 1, 2027
  • Geneva College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Menlo 14:1
  • Geneva College 15:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Menlo
    • Business (67%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (18%)
    • Communication (15%)
    • Psychology (1%)
  • Geneva College
    • Business (27%)
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (16%)
    • Human Services (12%)
    • Education (9%)
    • Engineering (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Menlo 34%
  • Geneva College 68%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Menlo $53,900
  • Geneva College $43,600
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Menlo 55%
  • Geneva College 70%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Menlo $21,062
  • Geneva College $25,250
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Menlo $217
  • Geneva College $261
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Menlo 57%
  • Geneva College 51%
  • % Women
  • Menlo 43%
  • Geneva College 49%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Menlo Very High
  • Geneva College Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Menlo No
  • Geneva College No
  • % White
  • Menlo 29%
  • Geneva College 84%
  • % Asian
  • Menlo 10%
  • Geneva College 0%
  • % Black
  • Menlo 6%
  • Geneva College 9%
  • % Hispanic
  • Menlo 22%
  • Geneva College 1%
  • % Native American
  • Menlo 1%
  • Geneva College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Menlo 2%
  • Geneva College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Menlo 8%
  • Geneva College 3%
  • % International
  • Menlo 14%
  • Geneva College 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Menlo 9%
  • Geneva College 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Menlo 68%
  • Geneva College 70%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Menlo 16%
  • Geneva College 28%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Menlo Yes
  • Geneva College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Menlo No
  • Geneva College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Menlo Yes
  • Geneva College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Menlo Yes
  • Geneva College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Menlo No
  • Geneva College No

Comparable Facts

Compare Menlo College in Atherton, CA with Geneva College in Beaver Falls, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Geneva College is larger than Menlo based on total student enrollment (1,366 students vs. 810 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Menlo College is located in Atherton, CA (Large Suburban setting); Geneva College is in Beaver Falls, PA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Menlo College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Geneva College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Menlo College 14:1; Geneva College 15:1.

Menlo vs. Geneva College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Menlo or Geneva College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Geneva College than Menlo ($23,528 vs. $32,563).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Geneva College are 37.9% lower than at Menlo College ($11,330 vs. $18,236).
  • Menlo College is 60.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Geneva College (about $20,180 more per year; $53,630.00 vs. $33,450.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 60.3% higher at Menlo than at Geneva College (about $20,180 more per year; $53,630.00 vs. $33,450.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Menlo College than at Geneva College (100% vs. 97%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Menlo College students is 78.8% larger than aid received by Geneva College students ($39,174 vs. $21,913).

Menlo vs. Geneva College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Menlo or Geneva College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Geneva College and Menlo.

  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Menlo - Test-free; Geneva College - Not reported.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Menlo Apr 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Geneva College students have a 0.34 point higher average high school GPA (3.64) than students at Menlo (3.3).

Menlo vs. Geneva College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Menlo and Geneva College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Geneva College's six-year graduation rate (68%) is higher than Menlo College's (34%).
  • Graduates from Menlo College earn a median of about $10,300 more per year than Geneva College graduates about ten years after starting college ($53,900 vs. $43,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Menlo College graduates have a $4,188 lower median loan debt than Geneva College graduates ($21,062 vs. $25,250).
  • Among borrowers, Menlo graduates have an estimated $44 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Geneva College graduates ($217 vs. $261).
  • More Geneva College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Menlo students, three years after graduation. (70% vs. 55%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.