Menlo vs. City Vision University
Deciding between Menlo College and City Vision University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Menlo College
City Vision University
-
Overview
- Menlo
- City Vision University
- Location
-
Menlo Atherton, CA
-
City Vision University Kansas City, MO
-
-
- Setting
-
Menlo Large Suburban
-
City Vision University Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Menlo 810
-
City Vision University 296
-
-
- Type
-
Menlo Private 4 Year
-
City Vision University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Menlo
-
City Vision University
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Menlo -
-
City Vision University -
-
-
- Status
-
Menlo Non-profit
-
City Vision University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Menlo menlo.edu
-
City Vision University cityvision.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Menlo
-
City Vision University
-
-
-
Cost
- Menlo
- City Vision University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Menlo $53,630
-
City Vision University $6,600
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Menlo $53,630
-
City Vision University $6,600
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Menlo $18,236
-
City Vision University $5,944
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Menlo $32,563
-
City Vision University $6,353
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Menlo $39,174
-
City Vision University $9,183
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Menlo 100%
-
City Vision University 89%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Menlo
- City Vision University
- Applied
-
Menlo 4,637
-
City Vision University -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Menlo 3,175
-
City Vision University -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Menlo 68.5%
-
City Vision University Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Menlo 5.3%
-
City Vision University Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Menlo
-
City Vision University
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Menlo
-
City Vision University
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Menlo 3.3
-
City Vision University -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Menlo B+
-
City Vision University -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Menlo Unavailable
-
City Vision University Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Menlo Low
-
City Vision University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Menlo
-
City Vision University
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Menlo
-
City Vision University
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Menlo Test-free
-
City Vision University Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Menlo Apr 1, 2027
-
City Vision University
-
-
-
Academics
- Menlo
- City Vision University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Menlo 14:1
-
City Vision University 6:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Menlo
- Business (67%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (18%)
- Communication (15%)
- Psychology (1%)
-
City Vision University
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Menlo
- City Vision University
- Graduation Rate
-
Menlo 34%
-
City Vision University -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Menlo $53,900
-
City Vision University N/A
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Menlo 55%
-
City Vision University -
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Menlo $21,062
-
City Vision University N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Menlo $217
-
City Vision University N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- Menlo
- City Vision University
- % Men
-
Menlo 57%
-
City Vision University 51%
-
-
- % Women
-
Menlo 43%
-
City Vision University 49%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Menlo Very High
-
City Vision University High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Menlo No
-
City Vision University No
-
-
- % White
-
Menlo 29%
-
City Vision University 46%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Menlo 10%
-
City Vision University 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Menlo 6%
-
City Vision University 35%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Menlo 22%
-
City Vision University 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Menlo 1%
-
City Vision University 3%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Menlo 2%
-
City Vision University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Menlo 8%
-
City Vision University 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Menlo 14%
-
City Vision University 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Menlo 9%
-
City Vision University 10%
-
-
-
Students
- Menlo
- City Vision University
- % In-State
-
Menlo 68%
-
City Vision University 6%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Menlo 16%
-
City Vision University 94%
-
-
-
Campus
- Menlo
- City Vision University
- Campus Housing
-
Menlo Yes
-
City Vision University No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Menlo No
-
City Vision University
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Menlo Yes
-
City Vision University No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Menlo Yes
-
City Vision University No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Menlo No
-
City Vision University
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Menlo College in Atherton, CA with City Vision University in Kansas City, MO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Menlo College is larger than City Vision University based on total student enrollment (810 students vs. 296 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Menlo College is located in Atherton, CA (Large Suburban setting); City Vision University is in Kansas City, MO (Large City setting).
- Menlo College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. City Vision University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Menlo College 14:1; City Vision University 6:1.
Menlo vs. City Vision University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Menlo or City Vision University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at City Vision University than Menlo ($6,353 vs. $32,563).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at City Vision University are 67.4% lower than at Menlo College ($5,944 vs. $18,236).
- Menlo College is 712.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than City Vision University (about $47,030 more per year; $53,630.00 vs. $6,600.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 712.6% higher at Menlo than at City Vision University (about $47,030 more per year; $53,630.00 vs. $6,600.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Menlo College than at City Vision University (100% vs. 89%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Menlo College students is 326.6% larger than aid received by City Vision University students ($39,174 vs. $9,183).
Menlo vs. City Vision University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Menlo or City Vision University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between City Vision University and Menlo.
- City Vision University reports an open admissions policy.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Menlo - Test-free; City Vision University - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: Menlo Apr 1, 2027.
Menlo vs. City Vision University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Menlo and City Vision University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.