Menlo vs. Carolina Christian College
Deciding between Menlo College and Carolina Christian College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Menlo College
Carolina Christian College
-
Overview
- Menlo
- Carolina Christian College
- Location
-
Menlo Atherton, CA
-
Carolina Christian College Winston Salem, NC
-
-
- Setting
-
Menlo Large Suburban
-
Carolina Christian College Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Menlo 810
-
Carolina Christian College 71
-
-
- Type
-
Menlo Private 4 Year
-
Carolina Christian College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Menlo
-
Carolina Christian College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Menlo -
-
Carolina Christian College Churches of Christ
-
-
- Status
-
Menlo Non-profit
-
Carolina Christian College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Menlo menlo.edu
-
Carolina Christian College carolina.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Menlo
-
Carolina Christian College
-
-
-
Cost
- Menlo
- Carolina Christian College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Menlo $53,630
-
Carolina Christian College $9,970
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Menlo $53,630
-
Carolina Christian College $9,970
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Menlo $18,236
-
Carolina Christian College $8,600
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Menlo $32,563
-
Carolina Christian College $21,274
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Menlo $39,174
-
Carolina Christian College $7,741
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Menlo 100%
-
Carolina Christian College 50%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Menlo
- Carolina Christian College
- Applied
-
Menlo 4,637
-
Carolina Christian College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Menlo 3,175
-
Carolina Christian College -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Menlo 68.5%
-
Carolina Christian College Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Menlo 5.3%
-
Carolina Christian College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Menlo
-
Carolina Christian College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Menlo
-
Carolina Christian College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Menlo 3.3
-
Carolina Christian College 2.6
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Menlo B+
-
Carolina Christian College B-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Menlo Unavailable
-
Carolina Christian College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Menlo Low
-
Carolina Christian College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Menlo
-
Carolina Christian College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Menlo
-
Carolina Christian College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Menlo Test-free
-
Carolina Christian College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Menlo Apr 1, 2027
-
Carolina Christian College
-
-
-
Academics
- Menlo
- Carolina Christian College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Menlo 14:1
-
Carolina Christian College 9:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Menlo
- Business (67%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (18%)
- Communication (15%)
- Psychology (1%)
-
Carolina Christian College
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Menlo
- Carolina Christian College
- Graduation Rate
-
Menlo 34%
-
Carolina Christian College 100%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Menlo $53,900
-
Carolina Christian College N/A
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Menlo 55%
-
Carolina Christian College -
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Menlo $21,062
-
Carolina Christian College N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Menlo $217
-
Carolina Christian College N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- Menlo
- Carolina Christian College
- % Men
-
Menlo 57%
-
Carolina Christian College 56%
-
-
- % Women
-
Menlo 43%
-
Carolina Christian College 44%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Menlo Very High
-
Carolina Christian College -
-
-
- HBCU
-
Menlo No
-
Carolina Christian College No
-
-
- % White
-
Menlo 29%
-
Carolina Christian College 0%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Menlo 10%
-
Carolina Christian College 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Menlo 6%
-
Carolina Christian College 87%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Menlo 22%
-
Carolina Christian College 0%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Menlo 1%
-
Carolina Christian College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Menlo 2%
-
Carolina Christian College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Menlo 8%
-
Carolina Christian College 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Menlo 14%
-
Carolina Christian College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Menlo 9%
-
Carolina Christian College 13%
-
-
-
Students
- Menlo
- Carolina Christian College
- % In-State
-
Menlo 68%
-
Carolina Christian College 88%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Menlo 16%
-
Carolina Christian College 13%
-
-
-
Campus
- Menlo
- Carolina Christian College
- Campus Housing
-
Menlo Yes
-
Carolina Christian College No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Menlo No
-
Carolina Christian College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Menlo Yes
-
Carolina Christian College No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Menlo Yes
-
Carolina Christian College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Menlo No
-
Carolina Christian College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Menlo College in Atherton, CA with Carolina Christian College in Winston Salem, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Menlo College is larger than Carolina Christian College based on total student enrollment (810 students vs. 71 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Menlo College is located in Atherton, CA (Large Suburban setting); Carolina Christian College is in Winston Salem, NC (Midsize City setting).
- Menlo College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Carolina Christian College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Menlo College 14:1; Carolina Christian College 9:1.
Menlo vs. Carolina Christian College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Menlo or Carolina Christian College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Carolina Christian College than Menlo ($21,274 vs. $32,563).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Carolina Christian College are 52.8% lower than at Menlo College ($8,600 vs. $18,236).
- Menlo College is 437.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Carolina Christian College (about $43,660 more per year; $53,630.00 vs. $9,970.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 437.9% higher at Menlo than at Carolina Christian College (about $43,660 more per year; $53,630.00 vs. $9,970.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Menlo College than at Carolina Christian College (100% vs. 50%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Menlo College students is 406.1% larger than aid received by Carolina Christian College students ($39,174 vs. $7,741).
Menlo vs. Carolina Christian College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Menlo or Carolina Christian College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Carolina Christian College and Menlo.
- Carolina Christian College reports an open admissions policy.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Menlo - Test-free; Carolina Christian College - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: Menlo Apr 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Menlo students have a 0.7 point higher average high school GPA (3.3) than students at Carolina Christian College (2.6).
Menlo vs. Carolina Christian College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Menlo and Carolina Christian College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Carolina Christian College's six-year graduation rate (100%) is higher than Menlo College's (34%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.