Menlo vs. Carolina College of Biblical Studies
Deciding between Menlo College and Carolina College of Biblical Studies? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Menlo College
Carolina College of Biblical Studies
-
Overview
- Menlo
- Carolina College of Biblical Studies
- Location
-
Menlo Atherton, CA
-
Carolina College of Biblical Studies Fayetteville, NC
-
-
- Setting
-
Menlo Large Suburban
-
Carolina College of Biblical Studies Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Menlo 810
-
Carolina College of Biblical Studies 212
-
-
- Type
-
Menlo Private 4 Year
-
Carolina College of Biblical Studies Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Menlo
-
Carolina College of Biblical Studies
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Menlo -
-
Carolina College of Biblical Studies -
-
-
- Status
-
Menlo Non-profit
-
Carolina College of Biblical Studies Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Menlo
-
Carolina College of Biblical Studies
-
-
-
Cost
- Menlo
- Carolina College of Biblical Studies
- Tuition (In State)
-
Menlo $53,630
-
Carolina College of Biblical Studies $6,906
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Menlo $53,630
-
Carolina College of Biblical Studies $6,906
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Menlo $18,236
-
Carolina College of Biblical Studies $10,782
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Menlo $32,563
-
Carolina College of Biblical Studies $13,745
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Menlo $39,174
-
Carolina College of Biblical Studies $2,526
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Menlo 100%
-
Carolina College of Biblical Studies 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Menlo
- Carolina College of Biblical Studies
- Applied
-
Menlo 4,637
-
Carolina College of Biblical Studies -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Menlo 3,175
-
Carolina College of Biblical Studies -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Menlo 68.5%
-
Carolina College of Biblical Studies Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Menlo 5.3%
-
Carolina College of Biblical Studies Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Menlo
-
Carolina College of Biblical Studies
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Menlo
-
Carolina College of Biblical Studies
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Menlo 3.3
-
Carolina College of Biblical Studies -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Menlo B+
-
Carolina College of Biblical Studies -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Menlo Unavailable
-
Carolina College of Biblical Studies Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Menlo Low
-
Carolina College of Biblical Studies
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Menlo
-
Carolina College of Biblical Studies
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Menlo
-
Carolina College of Biblical Studies
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Menlo Test-free
-
Carolina College of Biblical Studies Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Menlo Apr 1, 2027
-
Carolina College of Biblical Studies
-
-
-
Academics
- Menlo
- Carolina College of Biblical Studies
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Menlo 14:1
-
Carolina College of Biblical Studies 4:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Menlo
- Business (67%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (18%)
- Communication (15%)
- Psychology (1%)
-
Carolina College of Biblical Studies
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Menlo
- Carolina College of Biblical Studies
- Graduation Rate
-
Menlo 34%
-
Carolina College of Biblical Studies -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Menlo $53,900
-
Carolina College of Biblical Studies N/A
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Menlo 55%
-
Carolina College of Biblical Studies -
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Menlo $21,062
-
Carolina College of Biblical Studies N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Menlo $217
-
Carolina College of Biblical Studies N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- Menlo
- Carolina College of Biblical Studies
- % Men
-
Menlo 57%
-
Carolina College of Biblical Studies 59%
-
-
- % Women
-
Menlo 43%
-
Carolina College of Biblical Studies 41%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Menlo Very High
-
Carolina College of Biblical Studies High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Menlo No
-
Carolina College of Biblical Studies No
-
-
- % White
-
Menlo 29%
-
Carolina College of Biblical Studies 40%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Menlo 10%
-
Carolina College of Biblical Studies 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Menlo 6%
-
Carolina College of Biblical Studies 51%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Menlo 22%
-
Carolina College of Biblical Studies 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Menlo 1%
-
Carolina College of Biblical Studies 3%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Menlo 2%
-
Carolina College of Biblical Studies 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Menlo 8%
-
Carolina College of Biblical Studies 1%
-
-
- % International
-
Menlo 14%
-
Carolina College of Biblical Studies 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Menlo 9%
-
Carolina College of Biblical Studies 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Menlo
- Carolina College of Biblical Studies
- % In-State
-
Menlo 68%
-
Carolina College of Biblical Studies 60%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Menlo 16%
-
Carolina College of Biblical Studies 40%
-
-
-
Campus
- Menlo
- Carolina College of Biblical Studies
- Campus Housing
-
Menlo Yes
-
Carolina College of Biblical Studies No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Menlo No
-
Carolina College of Biblical Studies No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Menlo Yes
-
Carolina College of Biblical Studies No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Menlo Yes
-
Carolina College of Biblical Studies No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Menlo No
-
Carolina College of Biblical Studies No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Menlo College in Atherton, CA with Carolina College of Biblical Studies in Fayetteville, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Menlo College is larger than Carolina College of Biblical Studies based on total student enrollment (810 students vs. 212 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Menlo College is located in Atherton, CA (Large Suburban setting); Carolina College of Biblical Studies is in Fayetteville, NC (Midsize City setting).
- Menlo College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Carolina College of Biblical Studies is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Menlo College 14:1; Carolina College of Biblical Studies 4:1.
Menlo vs. Carolina College of Biblical Studies Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Menlo or Carolina College of Biblical Studies? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Carolina College of Biblical Studies than Menlo ($13,745 vs. $32,563).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Carolina College of Biblical Studies are 40.9% lower than at Menlo College ($10,782 vs. $18,236).
- Menlo College is 676.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Carolina College of Biblical Studies (about $46,724 more per year; $53,630.00 vs. $6,906.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 676.6% higher at Menlo than at Carolina College of Biblical Studies (about $46,724 more per year; $53,630.00 vs. $6,906.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Menlo College as at Carolina College of Biblical Studies (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Menlo College students is 1,450.8% larger than aid received by Carolina College of Biblical Studies students ($39,174 vs. $2,526).
Menlo vs. Carolina College of Biblical Studies Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Menlo or Carolina College of Biblical Studies? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Carolina College of Biblical Studies and Menlo.
- Carolina College of Biblical Studies reports an open admissions policy.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Menlo - Test-free; Carolina College of Biblical Studies - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: Menlo Apr 1, 2027.
Menlo vs. Carolina College of Biblical Studies Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Menlo and Carolina College of Biblical Studies? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.