Menlo vs. America Evangelical University
Deciding between Menlo College and America Evangelical University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Menlo College
America Evangelical University
-
Overview
- Menlo
- America Evangelical University
- Location
-
Menlo Atherton, CA
-
America Evangelical University Gardena, California
-
-
- Setting
-
Menlo Large Suburban
-
America Evangelical University Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Menlo 810
-
America Evangelical University 307
-
-
- Type
-
Menlo Private 4 Year
-
America Evangelical University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Menlo
-
America Evangelical University
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Menlo -
-
America Evangelical University Wesleyan
-
-
- Status
-
Menlo Non-profit
-
America Evangelical University Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Menlo
-
America Evangelical University
-
-
-
Cost
- Menlo
- America Evangelical University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Menlo $53,630
-
America Evangelical University $6,200
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Menlo $53,630
-
America Evangelical University $6,200
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Menlo $18,236
-
America Evangelical University $14,500
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Menlo $32,563
-
America Evangelical University $18,070
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Menlo $39,174
-
America Evangelical University $5,913
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Menlo 100%
-
America Evangelical University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Menlo
- America Evangelical University
- Applied
-
Menlo 4,637
-
America Evangelical University -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Menlo 3,175
-
America Evangelical University -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Menlo 68.5%
-
America Evangelical University Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Menlo 5.3%
-
America Evangelical University Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Menlo
-
America Evangelical University
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Menlo
-
America Evangelical University
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Menlo 3.3
-
America Evangelical University -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Menlo B+
-
America Evangelical University -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Menlo Unavailable
-
America Evangelical University Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Menlo Low
-
America Evangelical University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Menlo
-
America Evangelical University
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Menlo
-
America Evangelical University
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Menlo Test-free
-
America Evangelical University Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Menlo Apr 1, 2027
-
America Evangelical University
-
-
-
Academics
- Menlo
- America Evangelical University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Menlo 14:1
-
America Evangelical University 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Menlo
- Business (67%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (18%)
- Communication (15%)
- Psychology (1%)
-
America Evangelical University
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Menlo
- America Evangelical University
- Graduation Rate
-
Menlo 34%
-
America Evangelical University -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Menlo $53,900
-
America Evangelical University N/A
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Menlo 55%
-
America Evangelical University -
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Menlo $21,062
-
America Evangelical University N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Menlo $217
-
America Evangelical University N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- Menlo
- America Evangelical University
- % Men
-
Menlo 57%
-
America Evangelical University 50%
-
-
- % Women
-
Menlo 43%
-
America Evangelical University 50%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Menlo Very High
-
America Evangelical University -
-
-
- HBCU
-
Menlo No
-
America Evangelical University No
-
-
- % White
-
Menlo 29%
-
America Evangelical University 0%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Menlo 10%
-
America Evangelical University 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Menlo 6%
-
America Evangelical University 0%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Menlo 22%
-
America Evangelical University 0%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Menlo 1%
-
America Evangelical University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Menlo 2%
-
America Evangelical University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Menlo 8%
-
America Evangelical University 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Menlo 14%
-
America Evangelical University 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Menlo 9%
-
America Evangelical University 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Menlo
- America Evangelical University
- % In-State
-
Menlo 68%
-
America Evangelical University 48%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Menlo 16%
-
America Evangelical University 33%
-
-
-
Campus
- Menlo
- America Evangelical University
- Campus Housing
-
Menlo Yes
-
America Evangelical University No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Menlo No
-
America Evangelical University
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Menlo Yes
-
America Evangelical University No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Menlo Yes
-
America Evangelical University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Menlo No
-
America Evangelical University
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Menlo College in Atherton, CA with America Evangelical University in Gardena, California on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Menlo College is larger than America Evangelical University based on total student enrollment (810 students vs. 307 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Menlo College is located in Atherton, CA (Large Suburban setting); America Evangelical University is in Gardena, California (Small City setting).
- Menlo College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. America Evangelical University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Menlo College 14:1; America Evangelical University 15:1.
Menlo vs. America Evangelical University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Menlo or America Evangelical University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at America Evangelical University than Menlo ($18,070 vs. $32,563).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at America Evangelical University are 20.5% lower than at Menlo College ($14,500 vs. $18,236).
- Menlo College is 765% more expensive for in-state tuition than America Evangelical University (about $47,430 more per year; $53,630.00 vs. $6,200.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 765% higher at Menlo than at America Evangelical University (about $47,430 more per year; $53,630.00 vs. $6,200.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Menlo College as at America Evangelical University (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Menlo College students is 562.5% larger than aid received by America Evangelical University students ($39,174 vs. $5,913).
Menlo vs. America Evangelical University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Menlo or America Evangelical University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between America Evangelical University and Menlo.
- America Evangelical University reports an open admissions policy.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Menlo - Test-free; America Evangelical University - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: Menlo Apr 1, 2027.
Menlo vs. America Evangelical University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Menlo and America Evangelical University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.