Menlo vs. Allen College

Deciding between Menlo College and Allen College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Menlo Atherton, CA
  • Allen College Waterloo, IA
  • Setting
  • Menlo Large Suburban
  • Allen College Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • Menlo 810
  • Allen College 483
  • Type
  • Menlo Private 4 Year
  • Allen College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Menlo
  • Allen College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Menlo -
  • Allen College -
  • Status
  • Menlo Non-profit
  • Allen College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Menlo
  • Allen College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Menlo $53,630
  • Allen College $19,516
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Menlo $53,630
  • Allen College $19,516
  • Room & Board
  • Menlo $18,236
  • Allen College $8,800
  • Average Net Price
  • Menlo $32,563
  • Allen College -
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Menlo $39,174
  • Allen College $0
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Menlo 100%
  • Allen College 0%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Menlo 4,637
  • Allen College -
  • Admitted
  • Menlo 3,175
  • Allen College -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Menlo 68.5%
  • Allen College
  • Enrolled
  • Menlo 5.3%
  • Allen College
  • Typical SAT score
  • Menlo
  • Allen College
  • Typical ACT score
  • Menlo
  • Allen College
  • Average High School GPA
  • Menlo 3.3
  • Allen College -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Menlo B+
  • Allen College -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Menlo Unavailable
  • Allen College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Menlo Low
  • Allen College
  • ACT Range
  • Menlo
  • Allen College
  • SAT Range
  • Menlo
  • Allen College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Menlo Test-free
  • Allen College Not reported
  • Application Deadline
  • Menlo Apr 1, 2027
  • Allen College Feb 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Menlo 14:1
  • Allen College 8:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Menlo
    • Business (67%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (18%)
    • Communication (15%)
    • Psychology (1%)
  • Allen College
    • Health Professions (100%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Menlo 34%
  • Allen College 50%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Menlo $53,900
  • Allen College $49,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Menlo 55%
  • Allen College 84%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Menlo $21,062
  • Allen College $16,750
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Menlo $217
  • Allen College $173
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Menlo 57%
  • Allen College 11%
  • % Women
  • Menlo 43%
  • Allen College 89%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Menlo Very High
  • Allen College Extremely Low
  • HBCU
  • Menlo No
  • Allen College No
  • % White
  • Menlo 29%
  • Allen College 87%
  • % Asian
  • Menlo 10%
  • Allen College 1%
  • % Black
  • Menlo 6%
  • Allen College 2%
  • % Hispanic
  • Menlo 22%
  • Allen College 0%
  • % Native American
  • Menlo 1%
  • Allen College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Menlo 2%
  • Allen College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Menlo 8%
  • Allen College 1%
  • % International
  • Menlo 14%
  • Allen College 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Menlo 9%
  • Allen College 8%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Menlo 68%
  • Allen College 100%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Menlo 16%
  • Allen College 0%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Menlo Yes
  • Allen College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Menlo No
  • Allen College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Menlo Yes
  • Allen College No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Menlo Yes
  • Allen College Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Menlo No
  • Allen College No

Comparable Facts

Compare Menlo College in Atherton, CA with Allen College in Waterloo, IA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Menlo College is larger than Allen College based on total student enrollment (810 students vs. 483 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Menlo College is located in Atherton, CA (Large Suburban setting); Allen College is in Waterloo, IA (Rural Fringe setting).
  • Menlo College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Allen College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Menlo College 14:1; Allen College 8:1.

Menlo vs. Allen College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Menlo or Allen College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Allen College are 51.7% lower than at Menlo College ($8,800 vs. $18,236).
  • Menlo College is 174.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Allen College (about $34,114 more per year; $53,630.00 vs. $19,516.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 174.8% higher at Menlo than at Allen College (about $34,114 more per year; $53,630.00 vs. $19,516.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Menlo College than at Allen College (100% vs. 0%).

Menlo vs. Allen College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Menlo or Allen College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Allen College and Menlo.

  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Menlo - Test-free; Allen College - Not reported.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Menlo Apr 1, 2027; Allen College Feb 1, 2027.

Menlo vs. Allen College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Menlo and Allen College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Allen College's six-year graduation rate (50%) is higher than Menlo College's (34%).
  • Graduates from Menlo College earn a median of about $4,800 more per year than Allen College graduates about ten years after starting college ($53,900 vs. $49,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Allen College graduates have a $4,312 lower median loan debt than Menlo graduates ($16,750 vs. $21,062).
  • Among borrowers, Allen College graduates have an estimated $44 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Menlo graduates ($173 vs. $217).
  • More Allen College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Menlo students, three years after graduation. (84% vs. 55%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.