Mendocino College vs. Victor Valley College

Mendocino College and Victor Valley College side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.

Mendocino College
Victor Valley College

At a glance

  • Cheaper after aid: Victor Valley College. Average net price is $1,947 vs $9,798 at Mendocino College.
  • Earnings 10 years out: Mendocino College $29,400 vs Victor Valley College $32,500 (median).
See your own chances ->
Acceptance rate
Mendocino College-
Victor Valley College-
SAT range (middle 50%)
Mendocino College-
Victor Valley College-
Average net price
Victor Valley College $7,851 less
Mendocino College$9,798
Victor Valley College$1,947
In-state tuition
Mendocino College $2 less
Mendocino College$1,423
Victor Valley College$1,425
Out-of-state tuition
Mendocino College $122 less
Mendocino College$10,003
Victor Valley College$10,125
Graduation rate
Mendocino College-
Victor Valley College-
Median earnings (10 years)
Victor Valley College +$3,100
Mendocino College$29,400
Victor Valley College$32,500

Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.

Admission calculator

Partner

Not sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Mendocino College and Victor Valley College with Appily's free admission calculator.

  • Applied
  • Mendocino College -
  • Victor Valley College -
  • Admitted
  • Mendocino College -
  • Victor Valley College -
  • Acceptance rate
  • Mendocino College Open
  • Victor Valley College Open
  • Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
  • Mendocino College Open
  • Victor Valley College Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Mendocino College
  • Victor Valley College
  • Typical ACT score
  • Mendocino College
  • Victor Valley College
  • Average high school GPA
  • Mendocino College -
  • Victor Valley College -
  • Typical high school grades
  • Mendocino College -
  • Victor Valley College -
  • Admissions standards
  • Mendocino College Unavailable
  • Victor Valley College Unavailable
  • Applicant competition
  • Mendocino College
  • Victor Valley College
  • SAT range
  • Mendocino College
  • Victor Valley College
  • ACT range
  • Mendocino College
  • Victor Valley College
  • Submit test scores
  • Mendocino College Open admission
  • Victor Valley College Open admission
  • Application deadline
  • Mendocino College
  • Victor Valley College
  • Tuition (in state)
  • Mendocino College $1,423
  • Victor Valley College $1,425
  • Tuition (out of state)
  • Mendocino College $10,003
  • Victor Valley College $10,125
  • Room & board
  • Mendocino College $16,580
  • Victor Valley College $16,580
  • Average net price
  • Mendocino College $9,798
  • Victor Valley College $1,947
  • Average grant aid
  • Mendocino College $7,180
  • Victor Valley College $7,788
  • % receiving grant aid
  • Mendocino College 84%
  • Victor Valley College 100%
  • Graduation rate
  • Mendocino College -
  • Victor Valley College -
  • Median earnings (after 10 years)
  • Mendocino College $29,400
  • Victor Valley College $32,500
  • Making student loan payments
  • Mendocino College 30%
  • Victor Valley College 18%
  • Median student loan debt
  • Mendocino College $13,000
  • Victor Valley College $9,000
  • Median loan payment
  • Mendocino College $134
  • Victor Valley College $93
  • Student to faculty ratio
  • Mendocino College 16:1
  • Victor Valley College 23:1
  • Popular majors
  • Mendocino College
    • Business (21%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (20%)
    • Social Sciences (9%)
    • Psychology (7%)
    • Health Professions (7%)
  • Victor Valley College
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (29%)
    • Health Professions (19%)
    • General Studies (17%)
    • Business (10%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
  • Location
  • Mendocino College Ukiah, CA
  • Victor Valley College Victorville, CA
  • Setting
  • Mendocino College Rural Fringe
  • Victor Valley College Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • Mendocino College 4,225
  • Victor Valley College 8,423
  • Type
  • Mendocino College Public 2 Year
  • Victor Valley College Public 2 Year
  • National ranking
  • Mendocino College
  • Victor Valley College

Comparable Facts

Compare Mendocino College in Ukiah, CA with Victor Valley College in Victorville, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.

Victor Valley College is larger than Mendocino College based on total student enrollment (8,423 students vs. 4,225 students).

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Mendocino College is located in Ukiah, CA (Rural Fringe setting); Victor Valley College is in Victorville, CA (Midsize City setting).
  • Mendocino College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Victor Valley College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Mendocino College 16:1; Victor Valley College 23:1.

Cost details

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) are the same at Mendocino College and Victor Valley College ($16,580).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 1.2% higher at Victor Valley College than at Mendocino College (about $122 more per year; $10,125 vs. $10,003).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Victor Valley College than at Mendocino College (100% vs. 84%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Victor Valley College students is 8.5% larger than aid received by Mendocino College students ($7,788 vs. $7,180).

Admissions details

  • SAT or ACT scores are open admission at both Mendocino College and Victor Valley College.

Loans and repayment

  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Victor Valley College graduates have a $4,000 lower median loan debt than Mendocino College graduates ($9,000 vs. $13,000).
  • Among borrowers, Victor Valley College graduates have an estimated $41 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Mendocino College graduates ($93 vs. $134).
  • More Mendocino College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Victor Valley College students, three years after graduation (30% vs. 18%).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.

Change schools

You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.

Mendocino College
Victor Valley College
Add a college Compare up to 4

Frequently compared to these colleges