Albany Memorial Hospital School of Nursing vs. Monroe Community College
Deciding between St. Peter's Hospital College of Nursing and Monroe Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
St. Peter's Hospital College of Nursing
Monroe Community College
-
Overview
- Albany Memorial Hospital School of Nursing
- Monroe Community College
- Location
-
Albany Memorial Hospital School of Nursing Albany, NY
-
Monroe Community College Rochester, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Albany Memorial Hospital School of Nursing Small City
-
Monroe Community College Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Albany Memorial Hospital School of Nursing 123
-
Monroe Community College 8,641
-
-
- Type
-
Albany Memorial Hospital School of Nursing Private 2 Year
-
Monroe Community College Public 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Albany Memorial Hospital School of Nursing
-
Monroe Community College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Albany Memorial Hospital School of Nursing -
-
Monroe Community College -
-
-
- Status
-
Albany Memorial Hospital School of Nursing Non-profit
-
Monroe Community College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Albany Memorial Hospital School of Nursing sphp.com
-
Monroe Community College monroecc.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Albany Memorial Hospital School of Nursing
-
Monroe Community College
-
-
-
Cost
- Albany Memorial Hospital School of Nursing
- Monroe Community College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Albany Memorial Hospital School of Nursing $15,358
-
Monroe Community College $6,006
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Albany Memorial Hospital School of Nursing $15,358
-
Monroe Community College $11,056
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Albany Memorial Hospital School of Nursing $13,900
-
Monroe Community College $9,150
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Albany Memorial Hospital School of Nursing -
-
Monroe Community College $6,284
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Albany Memorial Hospital School of Nursing $0
-
Monroe Community College $8,105
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Albany Memorial Hospital School of Nursing 0%
-
Monroe Community College 74%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Albany Memorial Hospital School of Nursing
- Monroe Community College
- Admission Chances
-
Albany Memorial Hospital School of Nursing Calculate
-
Monroe Community College Calculate
-
-
- Applied
-
Albany Memorial Hospital School of Nursing 2
-
Monroe Community College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Albany Memorial Hospital School of Nursing 2
-
Monroe Community College -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Albany Memorial Hospital School of Nursing 100%
-
Monroe Community College Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Albany Memorial Hospital School of Nursing 100%
-
Monroe Community College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Albany Memorial Hospital School of Nursing
-
Monroe Community College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Albany Memorial Hospital School of Nursing
-
Monroe Community College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Albany Memorial Hospital School of Nursing -
-
Monroe Community College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Albany Memorial Hospital School of Nursing -
-
Monroe Community College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Albany Memorial Hospital School of Nursing Unavailable
-
Monroe Community College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Albany Memorial Hospital School of Nursing
-
Monroe Community College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Albany Memorial Hospital School of Nursing
-
Monroe Community College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Albany Memorial Hospital School of Nursing
-
Monroe Community College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Albany Memorial Hospital School of Nursing Test-free
-
Monroe Community College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Albany Memorial Hospital School of Nursing
-
Monroe Community College
-
-
-
Academics
- Albany Memorial Hospital School of Nursing
- Monroe Community College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Albany Memorial Hospital School of Nursing 6:1
-
Monroe Community College 18:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Albany Memorial Hospital School of Nursing
- Health Professions (100%)
-
Monroe Community College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (40%)
- Business (16%)
- Health Professions (10%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (5%)
- Education (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Albany Memorial Hospital School of Nursing
- Monroe Community College
- Graduation Rate
-
Albany Memorial Hospital School of Nursing -
-
Monroe Community College -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Albany Memorial Hospital School of Nursing $53,800
-
Monroe Community College $34,600
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Albany Memorial Hospital School of Nursing 65%
-
Monroe Community College 37%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Albany Memorial Hospital School of Nursing $12,000
-
Monroe Community College $11,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Albany Memorial Hospital School of Nursing $124
-
Monroe Community College $113
-
-
-
Diversity
- Albany Memorial Hospital School of Nursing
- Monroe Community College
- % Men
-
Albany Memorial Hospital School of Nursing 11%
-
Monroe Community College 42%
-
-
- % Women
-
Albany Memorial Hospital School of Nursing 89%
-
Monroe Community College 58%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Albany Memorial Hospital School of Nursing Very Low
-
Monroe Community College High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Albany Memorial Hospital School of Nursing No
-
Monroe Community College No
-
-
- % White
-
Albany Memorial Hospital School of Nursing 91%
-
Monroe Community College 61%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Albany Memorial Hospital School of Nursing 4%
-
Monroe Community College 4%
-
-
- % Black
-
Albany Memorial Hospital School of Nursing 5%
-
Monroe Community College 21%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Albany Memorial Hospital School of Nursing 0%
-
Monroe Community College 9%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Albany Memorial Hospital School of Nursing 0%
-
Monroe Community College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Albany Memorial Hospital School of Nursing 0%
-
Monroe Community College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Albany Memorial Hospital School of Nursing 0%
-
Monroe Community College 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Albany Memorial Hospital School of Nursing 0%
-
Monroe Community College 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Albany Memorial Hospital School of Nursing 0%
-
Monroe Community College 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Albany Memorial Hospital School of Nursing
- Monroe Community College
- % In-State
-
Albany Memorial Hospital School of Nursing 100%
-
Monroe Community College 95%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Albany Memorial Hospital School of Nursing 0%
-
Monroe Community College 1%
-
-
-
Campus
- Albany Memorial Hospital School of Nursing
- Monroe Community College
- Campus Housing
-
Albany Memorial Hospital School of Nursing No
-
Monroe Community College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Albany Memorial Hospital School of Nursing No
-
Monroe Community College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Albany Memorial Hospital School of Nursing No
-
Monroe Community College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Albany Memorial Hospital School of Nursing No
-
Monroe Community College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Albany Memorial Hospital School of Nursing No
-
Monroe Community College Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare St. Peter's Hospital College of Nursing in Albany, NY with Monroe Community College in Rochester, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Monroe Community College is larger than Albany Memorial Hospital School of Nursing based on total student enrollment (8,641 students vs. 123 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- St. Peter's Hospital College of Nursing is located in Albany, NY (Small City setting); Monroe Community College is in Rochester, NY (Large Suburban setting).
- St. Peter's Hospital College of Nursing is a private, non-profit 2-year institution. Monroe Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: St. Peter's Hospital College of Nursing 6:1; Monroe Community College 18:1.
Albany Memorial Hospital School of Nursing vs. Monroe Community College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Albany Memorial Hospital School of Nursing or Monroe Community College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Monroe Community College are 34.2% lower than at St. Peter's Hospital College of Nursing ($9,150 vs. $13,900).
- St. Peter's Hospital College of Nursing is 155.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Monroe Community College (about $9,352 more per year; $15,358.00 vs. $6,006.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 38.9% higher at Albany Memorial Hospital School of Nursing than at Monroe Community College (about $4,302 more per year; $15,358.00 vs. $11,056.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Monroe Community College than at St. Peter's Hospital College of Nursing (74% vs. 0%).
Albany Memorial Hospital School of Nursing vs. Monroe Community College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Albany Memorial Hospital School of Nursing or Monroe Community College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Monroe Community College and Albany Memorial Hospital School of Nursing.
- Monroe Community College reports an open admissions policy.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Albany Memorial Hospital School of Nursing - Test-free; Monroe Community College - Open admission.
Albany Memorial Hospital School of Nursing vs. Monroe Community College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Albany Memorial Hospital School of Nursing and Monroe Community College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from St. Peter's Hospital College of Nursing earn a median of about $19,200 more per year than Monroe Community College graduates about ten years after starting college ($53,800 vs. $34,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Monroe Community College graduates have a $1,000 lower median loan debt than Albany Memorial Hospital School of Nursing graduates ($11,000 vs. $12,000).
- Among borrowers, Monroe Community College graduates have an estimated $11 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Albany Memorial Hospital School of Nursing graduates ($113 vs. $124).
- More Albany Memorial Hospital School of Nursing graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Monroe Community College students, three years after graduation. (65% vs. 37%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.