McNeese vs. ULM
Deciding between McNeese State University and University of Louisiana at Monroe? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
McNeese State University
University of Louisiana at Monroe
-
Overview
- McNeese
- ULM
- Location
-
McNeese Lake Charles, LA
-
ULM Monroe, LA
-
-
- Setting
-
McNeese Small City
-
ULM Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
McNeese 6,241
-
ULM 8,601
-
-
- Type
-
McNeese Public 4 Year
-
ULM Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
McNeese #894
-
ULM #720
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
McNeese -
-
ULM -
-
-
- Status
-
McNeese Non-profit
-
ULM Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
McNeese mcneese.edu
-
ULM ulm.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
McNeese
-
ULM
-
-
-
Cost
- McNeese
- ULM
- Tuition (In State)
-
McNeese $8,489
-
ULM $9,190
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
McNeese $9,989
-
ULM $21,290
-
-
- Room & Board
-
McNeese $10,644
-
ULM $10,554
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
McNeese $12,430
-
ULM $13,648
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
McNeese $9,649
-
ULM $13,338
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
McNeese 88%
-
ULM 95%
-
-
-
Admissions
- McNeese
- ULM
- Applied
-
McNeese 3,902
-
ULM 4,224
-
-
- Admitted
-
McNeese 3,054
-
ULM 3,580
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
McNeese 78.3%
-
ULM 84.8%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
McNeese 38.2%
-
ULM 35.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
McNeese 1070
-
ULM 1260
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
McNeese 20
-
ULM 21
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
McNeese 3.36
-
ULM 3.53
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
McNeese B+
-
ULM A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
McNeese Very Easy
-
ULM Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
McNeese
-
ULM
-
-
- ACT Range
-
McNeese 18/23
-
ULM 18/24
-
-
- SAT Range
-
McNeese 940/1198
-
ULM 1160/1360
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
McNeese Test optional
-
ULM Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
McNeese
-
ULM
-
-
-
Academics
- McNeese
- ULM
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
McNeese 20:1
-
ULM 18:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
McNeese
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (22%)
- Health Professions (17%)
- Business (13%)
- Education (9%)
- Engineering (5%)
-
ULM
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (20%)
- Health Professions (19%)
- Business (15%)
- Biology (7%)
- Education (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- McNeese
- ULM
- Graduation Rate
-
McNeese 37%
-
ULM 33%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
McNeese $44,000
-
ULM $45,800
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
McNeese 49%
-
ULM 49%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
McNeese $20,238
-
ULM $20,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
McNeese $209
-
ULM $206
-
-
-
Diversity
- McNeese
- ULM
- % Men
-
McNeese 38%
-
ULM 33%
-
-
- % Women
-
McNeese 62%
-
ULM 67%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
McNeese Medium
-
ULM Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
McNeese No
-
ULM No
-
-
- % White
-
McNeese 67%
-
ULM 62%
-
-
- % Asian
-
McNeese 2%
-
ULM 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
McNeese 18%
-
ULM 25%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
McNeese 3%
-
ULM 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
McNeese 1%
-
ULM 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
McNeese 0%
-
ULM 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
McNeese 3%
-
ULM 3%
-
-
- % International
-
McNeese 7%
-
ULM 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
McNeese 0%
-
ULM 2%
-
-
-
Students
- McNeese
- ULM
- % In-State
-
McNeese 84%
-
ULM 84%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
McNeese 7%
-
ULM 5%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare McNeese State University in Lake Charles, LA with University of Louisiana at Monroe in Monroe, LA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of Louisiana at Monroe is larger than McNeese based on total student enrollment (8,601 students vs. 6,241 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- McNeese State University is located in Lake Charles, LA (Small City setting); University of Louisiana at Monroe is in Monroe, LA (Small City setting).
- McNeese State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Louisiana at Monroe is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: McNeese State University 20:1; University of Louisiana at Monroe 18:1.
McNeese vs. ULM Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, McNeese or ULM? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at McNeese State University than ULM ($12,430 vs. $13,648).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Louisiana at Monroe are 0.8% lower than at McNeese State University ($10,554 vs. $10,644).
- University of Louisiana at Monroe is 8.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than McNeese (about $701 more per year; $9,190.00 vs. $8,489.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 113.1% higher at ULM than at McNeese State University (about $11,301 more per year; $21,290.00 vs. $9,989.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Louisiana at Monroe than at McNeese State University (95% vs. 88%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by University of Louisiana at Monroe students is 38.2% larger than aid received by McNeese State University students ($13,338 vs. $9,649).
McNeese vs. ULM Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, McNeese or ULM? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between ULM and McNeese.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of Louisiana at Monroe (1260) is 190 points higher than at McNeese (1070).
- Incoming ULM students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (21 vs. 20 at McNeese).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: McNeese State University 940/1198; University of Louisiana at Monroe 1160/1360.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: McNeese State University 18/23; University of Louisiana at Monroe 18/24.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: McNeese - Test optional; ULM - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman ULM students have a 0.17 point higher average high school GPA (3.53) than students at McNeese (3.36).
- ULM has a higher acceptance rate (84.8%) than McNeese (78.3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 38.2% at McNeese vs. 35.1% at ULM.
McNeese vs. ULM Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for McNeese and ULM? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- McNeese State University's six-year graduation rate (37%) is higher than University of Louisiana at Monroe's (33%).
- Graduates from University of Louisiana at Monroe earn a median of about $1,800 more per year than McNeese graduates about ten years after starting college ($45,800 vs. $44,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Louisiana at Monroe graduates have a $238 lower median loan debt than McNeese graduates ($20,000 vs. $20,238).
- Among borrowers, ULM graduates have an estimated $3 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than McNeese graduates ($206 vs. $209).
- More ULM graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former McNeese students, three years after graduation. (49% vs. 49%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.