McNeese vs. UTSA
Deciding between McNeese State University and The University of Texas at San Antonio? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
McNeese State University
The University of Texas at San Antonio
-
Overview
- McNeese
- UTSA
- Location
-
McNeese Lake Charles, LA
-
UTSA San Antonio, TX
-
-
- Setting
-
McNeese Small City
-
UTSA Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
McNeese 6,241
-
UTSA 35,770
-
-
- Type
-
McNeese Public 4 Year
-
UTSA Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
McNeese #894
-
UTSA #925
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
McNeese -
-
UTSA -
-
-
- Status
-
McNeese Non-profit
-
UTSA Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
McNeese mcneese.edu
-
UTSA utsa.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
McNeese
-
UTSA
-
-
-
Cost
- McNeese
- UTSA
- Tuition (In State)
-
McNeese $8,489
-
UTSA $9,011
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
McNeese $9,989
-
UTSA $22,051
-
-
- Room & Board
-
McNeese $10,644
-
UTSA $14,912
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
McNeese $12,430
-
UTSA $10,959
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
McNeese $9,649
-
UTSA $11,332
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
McNeese 88%
-
UTSA 76%
-
-
-
Admissions
- McNeese
- UTSA
- Applied
-
McNeese 3,902
-
UTSA 25,422
-
-
- Admitted
-
McNeese 3,054
-
UTSA 22,063
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
McNeese 78.3%
-
UTSA 86.8%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
McNeese 38.2%
-
UTSA 27.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
McNeese 1070
-
UTSA 1110
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
McNeese 20
-
UTSA 22
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
McNeese 3.36
-
UTSA 3.36
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
McNeese B+
-
UTSA B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
McNeese Very Easy
-
UTSA Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
McNeese
-
UTSA
-
-
- ACT Range
-
McNeese 18/23
-
UTSA 19/25
-
-
- SAT Range
-
McNeese 940/1198
-
UTSA 1000/1220
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
McNeese Test optional
-
UTSA Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
McNeese
-
UTSA Jun 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- McNeese
- UTSA
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
McNeese 20:1
-
UTSA 24:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
McNeese
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (22%)
- Health Professions (17%)
- Business (13%)
- Education (9%)
- Engineering (5%)
-
UTSA
- Business (25%)
- General Studies (11%)
- Biology (8%)
- Psychology (8%)
- Social Sciences (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- McNeese
- UTSA
- Graduation Rate
-
McNeese 37%
-
UTSA 27%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
McNeese $44,000
-
UTSA $47,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
McNeese 49%
-
UTSA 55%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
McNeese $20,238
-
UTSA $22,983
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
McNeese $209
-
UTSA $237
-
-
-
Diversity
- McNeese
- UTSA
- % Men
-
McNeese 38%
-
UTSA 48%
-
-
- % Women
-
McNeese 62%
-
UTSA 52%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
McNeese Medium
-
UTSA High
-
-
- HBCU
-
McNeese No
-
UTSA No
-
-
- % White
-
McNeese 67%
-
UTSA 25%
-
-
- % Asian
-
McNeese 2%
-
UTSA 6%
-
-
- % Black
-
McNeese 18%
-
UTSA 9%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
McNeese 3%
-
UTSA 53%
-
-
- % Native American
-
McNeese 1%
-
UTSA 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
McNeese 0%
-
UTSA 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
McNeese 3%
-
UTSA 3%
-
-
- % International
-
McNeese 7%
-
UTSA 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
McNeese 0%
-
UTSA 1%
-
-
-
Students
- McNeese
- UTSA
- % In-State
-
McNeese 84%
-
UTSA 97%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
McNeese 7%
-
UTSA 2%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare McNeese State University in Lake Charles, LA with The University of Texas at San Antonio in San Antonio, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
The University of Texas at San Antonio is larger than McNeese based on total student enrollment (35,770 students vs. 6,241 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- McNeese State University is located in Lake Charles, LA (Small City setting); The University of Texas at San Antonio is in San Antonio, TX (Large City setting).
- McNeese State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. The University of Texas at San Antonio is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: McNeese State University 20:1; The University of Texas at San Antonio 24:1.
McNeese vs. UTSA Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, McNeese or UTSA? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at The University of Texas at San Antonio than McNeese ($10,959 vs. $12,430).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at McNeese State University are 28.6% lower than at The University of Texas at San Antonio ($10,644 vs. $14,912).
- The University of Texas at San Antonio is 6.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than McNeese (about $522 more per year; $9,011.00 vs. $8,489.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 120.8% higher at UTSA than at McNeese State University (about $12,062 more per year; $22,051.00 vs. $9,989.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at McNeese State University than at The University of Texas at San Antonio (88% vs. 76%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by The University of Texas at San Antonio students is 17.4% larger than aid received by McNeese State University students ($11,332 vs. $9,649).
McNeese vs. UTSA Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, McNeese or UTSA? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between UTSA and McNeese.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at The University of Texas at San Antonio (1110) is 40 points higher than at McNeese (1070).
- Incoming UTSA students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (22 vs. 20 at McNeese).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: McNeese State University 940/1198; The University of Texas at San Antonio 1000/1220.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: McNeese State University 18/23; The University of Texas at San Antonio 19/25.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: McNeese - Test optional; UTSA - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: UTSA Jun 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman McNeese students have the same average high school GPA (3.36) as students at UTSA (3.36).
- UTSA has a higher acceptance rate (86.8%) than McNeese (78.3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 38.2% at McNeese vs. 27.1% at UTSA.
McNeese vs. UTSA Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for McNeese and UTSA? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- McNeese State University's six-year graduation rate (37%) is higher than The University of Texas at San Antonio's (27%).
- Graduates from The University of Texas at San Antonio earn a median of about $3,900 more per year than McNeese graduates about ten years after starting college ($47,900 vs. $44,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, McNeese State University graduates have a $2,745 lower median loan debt than UTSA graduates ($20,238 vs. $22,983).
- Among borrowers, McNeese graduates have an estimated $28 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than UTSA graduates ($209 vs. $237).
- More UTSA graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former McNeese students, three years after graduation. (55% vs. 49%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.