McNeese vs. Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi

Deciding between McNeese State University and Texas A & M University Corpus Christi? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

McNeese State University
Texas A & M University Corpus Christi

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • McNeese Lake Charles, LA
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi Corpus Christi, TX
  • Setting
  • McNeese Small City
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • McNeese 6,241
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi 11,266
  • Type
  • McNeese Public 4 Year
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • McNeese #894
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi #815
  • Religious Affiliation
  • McNeese -
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi -
  • Status
  • McNeese Non-profit
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • McNeese
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • McNeese $8,489
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi $9,748
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • McNeese $9,989
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi $20,794
  • Room & Board
  • McNeese $10,644
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi $12,748
  • Average Net Price
  • McNeese $12,430
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi $15,233
  • Average Grant Aid
  • McNeese $9,649
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi $9,597
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • McNeese 88%
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi 76%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • McNeese 3,902
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi 12,049
  • Admitted
  • McNeese 3,054
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi 10,673
  • Acceptance Rate
  • McNeese 78.3%
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi 88.6%
  • Enrolled
  • McNeese 38.2%
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi 21%
  • Typical SAT score
  • McNeese 1070
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi 1080
  • Typical ACT score
  • McNeese 20
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi 22
  • Average High School GPA
  • McNeese 3.36
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi 3.41
  • Typical High School Grades
  • McNeese B+
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • McNeese Very Easy
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • McNeese
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi
  • ACT Range
  • McNeese 18/23
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi 19/25
  • SAT Range
  • McNeese 940/1198
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi 970/1193
  • Submit Test Scores
  • McNeese Test optional
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • McNeese
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi Jul 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • McNeese 20:1
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi 19:1
  • Popular Majors
  • McNeese
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (22%)
    • Health Professions (17%)
    • Business (13%)
    • Education (9%)
    • Engineering (5%)
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi
    • Business (18%)
    • General Studies (16%)
    • Health Professions (13%)
    • Biology (10%)
    • Psychology (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • McNeese 37%
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi 40%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • McNeese $44,000
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi $47,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • McNeese 49%
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi 54%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • McNeese $20,238
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi $23,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • McNeese $209
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi $237
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • McNeese 38%
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi 40%
  • % Women
  • McNeese 62%
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi 60%
  • Racial Diversity
  • McNeese Medium
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi High
  • HBCU
  • McNeese No
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi No
  • % White
  • McNeese 67%
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi 38%
  • % Asian
  • McNeese 2%
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi 2%
  • % Black
  • McNeese 18%
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi 7%
  • % Hispanic
  • McNeese 3%
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi 48%
  • % Native American
  • McNeese 1%
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • McNeese 0%
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • McNeese 3%
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi 1%
  • % International
  • McNeese 7%
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi 3%
  • % Unknown Race
  • McNeese 0%
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • McNeese 84%
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi 97%
  • % Out-of-State
  • McNeese 7%
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi 3%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • McNeese Yes
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • McNeese No
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi No
  • Meal Plan
  • McNeese Yes
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • McNeese No
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi No
  • Daycare Facility
  • McNeese No
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi No
  • Learn More
  • McNeese Details
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi Details

Comparable Facts

Compare McNeese State University in Lake Charles, LA with Texas A & M University Corpus Christi in Corpus Christi, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Texas A & M University Corpus Christi is larger than McNeese based on total student enrollment (11,266 students vs. 6,241 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • McNeese State University is located in Lake Charles, LA (Small City setting); Texas A & M University Corpus Christi is in Corpus Christi, TX (Large City setting).
  • McNeese State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Texas A & M University Corpus Christi is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: McNeese State University 20:1; Texas A & M University Corpus Christi 19:1.

McNeese vs. Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, McNeese or Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at McNeese State University than Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi ($12,430 vs. $15,233).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at McNeese State University are 16.5% lower than at Texas A & M University Corpus Christi ($10,644 vs. $12,748).
  • Texas A & M University Corpus Christi is 14.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than McNeese (about $1,259 more per year; $9,748.00 vs. $8,489.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 108.2% higher at Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi than at McNeese State University (about $10,805 more per year; $20,794.00 vs. $9,989.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at McNeese State University than at Texas A & M University Corpus Christi (88% vs. 76%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by McNeese State University students is 0.5% larger than aid received by Texas A & M University Corpus Christi students ($9,649 vs. $9,597).

McNeese vs. Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, McNeese or Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi and McNeese.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Texas A & M University Corpus Christi (1080) is 10 points higher than at McNeese (1070).
  • Incoming Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (22 vs. 20 at McNeese).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: McNeese State University 940/1198; Texas A & M University Corpus Christi 970/1193.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: McNeese State University 18/23; Texas A & M University Corpus Christi 19/25.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: McNeese - Test optional; Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi Jul 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi students have a 0.05 point higher average high school GPA (3.41) than students at McNeese (3.36).
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi has a higher acceptance rate (88.6%) than McNeese (78.3%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 38.2% at McNeese vs. 21% at Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi.

McNeese vs. Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for McNeese and Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Texas A & M University Corpus Christi's six-year graduation rate (40%) is higher than McNeese State University's (37%).
  • Graduates from Texas A & M University Corpus Christi earn a median of about $3,000 more per year than McNeese graduates about ten years after starting college ($47,000 vs. $44,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, McNeese State University graduates have a $2,762 lower median loan debt than Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi graduates ($20,238 vs. $23,000).
  • Among borrowers, McNeese graduates have an estimated $28 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi graduates ($209 vs. $237).
  • More Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former McNeese students, three years after graduation. (54% vs. 49%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.