McNeese vs. CMU
Deciding between McNeese State University and Central Michigan University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
McNeese State University
Central Michigan University
-
Overview
- McNeese
- CMU
- Location
-
McNeese Lake Charles, LA
-
CMU Mount Pleasant, MI
-
-
- Setting
-
McNeese Small City
-
CMU Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
McNeese 6,241
-
CMU 14,488
-
-
- Type
-
McNeese Public 4 Year
-
CMU Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
McNeese #894
-
CMU #782
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
McNeese -
-
CMU -
-
-
- Status
-
McNeese Non-profit
-
CMU Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
McNeese mcneese.edu
-
CMU cmich.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
McNeese
-
CMU
-
-
-
Cost
- McNeese
- CMU
- Tuition (In State)
-
McNeese $8,489
-
CMU $14,760
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
McNeese $9,989
-
CMU $14,760
-
-
- Room & Board
-
McNeese $10,644
-
CMU $12,564
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
McNeese $12,430
-
CMU $17,575
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
McNeese $9,649
-
CMU $13,042
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
McNeese 88%
-
CMU 94%
-
-
-
Admissions
- McNeese
- CMU
- Applied
-
McNeese 3,902
-
CMU 21,969
-
-
- Admitted
-
McNeese 3,054
-
CMU 19,732
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
McNeese 78.3%
-
CMU 89.8%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
McNeese 38.2%
-
CMU 11.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
McNeese 1070
-
CMU 1080
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
McNeese 20
-
CMU 24
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
McNeese 3.36
-
CMU 3.47
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
McNeese B+
-
CMU B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
McNeese Very Easy
-
CMU Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
McNeese
-
CMU
-
-
- ACT Range
-
McNeese 18/23
-
CMU 21/27
-
-
- SAT Range
-
McNeese 940/1198
-
CMU 960/1200
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
McNeese Test optional
-
CMU Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
McNeese
-
CMU
-
-
-
Academics
- McNeese
- CMU
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
McNeese 20:1
-
CMU 16:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
McNeese
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (22%)
- Health Professions (17%)
- Business (13%)
- Education (9%)
- Engineering (5%)
-
CMU
- Business (24%)
- Education (16%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (8%)
- Communication (7%)
- Social Sciences (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- McNeese
- CMU
- Graduation Rate
-
McNeese 37%
-
CMU 54%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
McNeese $44,000
-
CMU $44,500
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
McNeese 49%
-
CMU 54%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
McNeese $20,238
-
CMU $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
McNeese $209
-
CMU $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- McNeese
- CMU
- % Men
-
McNeese 38%
-
CMU 39%
-
-
- % Women
-
McNeese 62%
-
CMU 61%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
McNeese Medium
-
CMU Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
McNeese No
-
CMU No
-
-
- % White
-
McNeese 67%
-
CMU 79%
-
-
- % Asian
-
McNeese 2%
-
CMU 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
McNeese 18%
-
CMU 8%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
McNeese 3%
-
CMU 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
McNeese 1%
-
CMU 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
McNeese 0%
-
CMU 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
McNeese 3%
-
CMU 3%
-
-
- % International
-
McNeese 7%
-
CMU 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
McNeese 0%
-
CMU 3%
-
-
-
Students
- McNeese
- CMU
- % In-State
-
McNeese 84%
-
CMU 88%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
McNeese 7%
-
CMU 9%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare McNeese State University in Lake Charles, LA with Central Michigan University in Mount Pleasant, MI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Central Michigan University is larger than McNeese based on total student enrollment (14,488 students vs. 6,241 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- McNeese State University is located in Lake Charles, LA (Small City setting); Central Michigan University is in Mount Pleasant, MI (Distant Town setting).
- McNeese State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Central Michigan University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: McNeese State University 20:1; Central Michigan University 16:1.
McNeese vs. CMU Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, McNeese or CMU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at McNeese State University than CMU ($12,430 vs. $17,575).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at McNeese State University are 15.3% lower than at Central Michigan University ($10,644 vs. $12,564).
- Central Michigan University is 73.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than McNeese (about $6,271 more per year; $14,760.00 vs. $8,489.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 47.8% higher at CMU than at McNeese State University (about $4,771 more per year; $14,760.00 vs. $9,989.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Central Michigan University than at McNeese State University (94% vs. 88%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Central Michigan University students is 35.2% larger than aid received by McNeese State University students ($13,042 vs. $9,649).
McNeese vs. CMU Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, McNeese or CMU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between CMU and McNeese.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Central Michigan University (1080) is 10 points higher than at McNeese (1070).
- Incoming CMU students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 20 at McNeese).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: McNeese State University 940/1198; Central Michigan University 960/1200.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: McNeese State University 18/23; Central Michigan University 21/27.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: McNeese - Test optional; CMU - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman CMU students have a 0.11 point higher average high school GPA (3.47) than students at McNeese (3.36).
- CMU has a higher acceptance rate (89.8%) than McNeese (78.3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 38.2% at McNeese vs. 11.3% at CMU.
McNeese vs. CMU Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for McNeese and CMU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Central Michigan University's six-year graduation rate (54%) is higher than McNeese State University's (37%).
- Graduates from Central Michigan University earn a median of about $500 more per year than McNeese graduates about ten years after starting college ($44,500 vs. $44,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, McNeese State University graduates have a $6,762 lower median loan debt than CMU graduates ($20,238 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, McNeese graduates have an estimated $70 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than CMU graduates ($209 vs. $279).
- More CMU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former McNeese students, three years after graduation. (54% vs. 49%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.