MCC vs. Vernon College
Deciding between McLennan Community College and Vernon College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
McLennan Community College
Vernon College
-
Overview
- MCC
- Vernon College
- Location
-
MCC Waco, TX
-
Vernon College Vernon, TX
-
-
- Setting
-
MCC Midsize City
-
Vernon College Remote Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
MCC 7,850
-
Vernon College 2,299
-
-
- Type
-
MCC Public 2 Year
-
Vernon College Public 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
MCC
-
Vernon College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
MCC -
-
Vernon College -
-
-
- Status
-
MCC Non-profit
-
Vernon College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
MCC mclennan.edu
-
Vernon College vernoncollege.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
MCC
-
Vernon College
-
-
-
Cost
- MCC
- Vernon College
- Tuition (In State)
-
MCC $3,660
-
Vernon College $3,720
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
MCC $5,910
-
Vernon College $6,120
-
-
- Room & Board
-
MCC $8,424
-
Vernon College $6,320
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
MCC $4,927
-
Vernon College $6,894
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
MCC $8,007
-
Vernon College $8,398
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
MCC 82%
-
Vernon College 94%
-
-
-
Admissions
- MCC
- Vernon College
- Applied
-
MCC -
-
Vernon College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
MCC -
-
Vernon College -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
MCC Open
-
Vernon College Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
MCC Open
-
Vernon College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
MCC
-
Vernon College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
MCC
-
Vernon College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
MCC -
-
Vernon College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
MCC -
-
Vernon College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
MCC Unavailable
-
Vernon College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
MCC
-
Vernon College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
MCC
-
Vernon College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
MCC
-
Vernon College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
MCC Open admission
-
Vernon College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
MCC
-
Vernon College Jun 23, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- MCC
- Vernon College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
MCC 15:1
-
Vernon College 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
MCC
- Health Professions (38%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (29%)
- Business (8%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
- Personal and Culinary Services (6%)
-
Vernon College
- Health Professions (50%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (23%)
- Engineering Technology (6%)
- Precision Production Trades (5%)
- Personal and Culinary Services (4%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- MCC
- Vernon College
- Graduation Rate
-
MCC -
-
Vernon College -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
MCC $33,800
-
Vernon College $34,500
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
MCC 28%
-
Vernon College 39%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
MCC $10,366
-
Vernon College $9,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
MCC $107
-
Vernon College $98
-
-
-
Diversity
- MCC
- Vernon College
- % Men
-
MCC 33%
-
Vernon College 35%
-
-
- % Women
-
MCC 67%
-
Vernon College 65%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
MCC High
-
Vernon College High
-
-
- HBCU
-
MCC No
-
Vernon College No
-
-
- % White
-
MCC 52%
-
Vernon College 61%
-
-
- % Asian
-
MCC 1%
-
Vernon College 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
MCC 14%
-
Vernon College 10%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
MCC 29%
-
Vernon College 21%
-
-
- % Native American
-
MCC 0%
-
Vernon College 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
MCC 0%
-
Vernon College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
MCC 3%
-
Vernon College 4%
-
-
- % International
-
MCC 0%
-
Vernon College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
MCC 0%
-
Vernon College 1%
-
-
-
Students
- MCC
- Vernon College
- % In-State
-
MCC 98%
-
Vernon College 95%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
MCC 2%
-
Vernon College 4%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare McLennan Community College in Waco, TX with Vernon College in Vernon, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
McLennan Community College is larger than Vernon College based on total student enrollment (7,850 students vs. 2,299 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- McLennan Community College is located in Waco, TX (Midsize City setting); Vernon College is in Vernon, TX (Remote Town setting).
- McLennan Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Vernon College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: McLennan Community College 15:1; Vernon College 15:1.
MCC vs. Vernon College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, MCC or Vernon College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at McLennan Community College than Vernon College ($4,927 vs. $6,894).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Vernon College are 25% lower than at McLennan Community College ($6,320 vs. $8,424).
- Vernon College is 11.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than MCC (about $480 more per year; $4,680.00 vs. $4,200.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 3.6% higher at Vernon College than at McLennan Community College (about $210 more per year; $6,120.00 vs. $5,910.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Vernon College than at McLennan Community College (94% vs. 82%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Vernon College students is 4.9% larger than aid received by McLennan Community College students ($8,398 vs. $8,007).
MCC vs. Vernon College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, MCC or Vernon College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Vernon College and MCC.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: MCC - Open admission; Vernon College - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: Vernon College Jun 23, 2027.
MCC vs. Vernon College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for MCC and Vernon College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Vernon College earn a median of about $700 more per year than MCC graduates about ten years after starting college ($34,500 vs. $33,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Vernon College graduates have a $866 lower median loan debt than MCC graduates ($9,500 vs. $10,366).
- Among borrowers, Vernon College graduates have an estimated $9 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than MCC graduates ($98 vs. $107).
- More Vernon College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former MCC students, three years after graduation. (39% vs. 28%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.