MCC vs. San Antonio College

Deciding between McLennan Community College and San Antonio College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

San Antonio College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • MCC Waco, TX
  • San Antonio College San Antonio, TX
  • Setting
  • MCC Midsize City
  • San Antonio College Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • MCC 7,850
  • San Antonio College 19,901
  • Type
  • MCC Public 2 Year
  • San Antonio College Public 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • MCC
  • San Antonio College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • MCC -
  • San Antonio College -
  • Status
  • MCC Non-profit
  • San Antonio College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • MCC
  • San Antonio College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • MCC $3,660
  • San Antonio College $3,412
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • MCC $5,910
  • San Antonio College $9,952
  • Room & Board
  • MCC $8,424
  • San Antonio College $14,250
  • Average Net Price
  • MCC $4,927
  • San Antonio College $5,183
  • Average Grant Aid
  • MCC $8,007
  • San Antonio College $6,910
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • MCC 82%
  • San Antonio College 89%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • MCC -
  • San Antonio College -
  • Admitted
  • MCC -
  • San Antonio College -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • MCC Open
  • San Antonio College Open
  • Enrolled
  • MCC Open
  • San Antonio College Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • MCC
  • San Antonio College
  • Typical ACT score
  • MCC
  • San Antonio College
  • Average High School GPA
  • MCC -
  • San Antonio College -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • MCC -
  • San Antonio College -
  • Admissions Standards
  • MCC Unavailable
  • San Antonio College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • MCC
  • San Antonio College
  • ACT Range
  • MCC
  • San Antonio College
  • SAT Range
  • MCC
  • San Antonio College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • MCC Open admission
  • San Antonio College Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • MCC
  • San Antonio College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • MCC 15:1
  • San Antonio College 26:1
  • Popular Majors
  • MCC
    • Health Professions (38%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (29%)
    • Business (8%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
    • Personal and Culinary Services (6%)
  • San Antonio College
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (21%)
    • Health Professions (21%)
    • Business (14%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (13%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • MCC -
  • San Antonio College -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • MCC $33,800
  • San Antonio College $34,200
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • MCC 28%
  • San Antonio College 37%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • MCC $10,366
  • San Antonio College $9,750
  • Median Loan Payment
  • MCC $107
  • San Antonio College $100
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • MCC 33%
  • San Antonio College 39%
  • % Women
  • MCC 67%
  • San Antonio College 61%
  • Racial Diversity
  • MCC High
  • San Antonio College Medium
  • HBCU
  • MCC No
  • San Antonio College No
  • % White
  • MCC 52%
  • San Antonio College 25%
  • % Asian
  • MCC 1%
  • San Antonio College 3%
  • % Black
  • MCC 14%
  • San Antonio College 6%
  • % Hispanic
  • MCC 29%
  • San Antonio College 61%
  • % Native American
  • MCC 0%
  • San Antonio College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • MCC 0%
  • San Antonio College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • MCC 3%
  • San Antonio College 3%
  • % International
  • MCC 0%
  • San Antonio College 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • MCC 0%
  • San Antonio College 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • MCC 98%
  • San Antonio College 97%
  • % Out-of-State
  • MCC 2%
  • San Antonio College 2%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • MCC No
  • San Antonio College No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • MCC No
  • San Antonio College No
  • Meal Plan
  • MCC No
  • San Antonio College No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • MCC Yes
  • San Antonio College Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • MCC Yes
  • San Antonio College Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare McLennan Community College in Waco, TX with San Antonio College in San Antonio, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

San Antonio College is larger than MCC based on total student enrollment (19,901 students vs. 7,850 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • McLennan Community College is located in Waco, TX (Midsize City setting); San Antonio College is in San Antonio, TX (Large City setting).
  • McLennan Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. San Antonio College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: McLennan Community College 15:1; San Antonio College 26:1.

MCC vs. San Antonio College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, MCC or San Antonio College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at McLennan Community College than San Antonio College ($4,927 vs. $5,183).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at McLennan Community College are 40.9% lower than at San Antonio College ($8,424 vs. $14,250).
  • San Antonio College is 32% more expensive for in-state tuition than MCC (about $1,342 more per year; $5,542.00 vs. $4,200.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 68.4% higher at San Antonio College than at McLennan Community College (about $4,042 more per year; $9,952.00 vs. $5,910.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at San Antonio College than at McLennan Community College (89% vs. 82%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by McLennan Community College students is 15.9% larger than aid received by San Antonio College students ($8,007 vs. $6,910).

MCC vs. San Antonio College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, MCC or San Antonio College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between San Antonio College and MCC.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: MCC - Open admission; San Antonio College - Open admission.

MCC vs. San Antonio College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for MCC and San Antonio College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from San Antonio College earn a median of about $400 more per year than MCC graduates about ten years after starting college ($34,200 vs. $33,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, San Antonio College graduates have a $616 lower median loan debt than MCC graduates ($9,750 vs. $10,366).
  • Among borrowers, San Antonio College graduates have an estimated $7 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than MCC graduates ($100 vs. $107).
  • More San Antonio College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former MCC students, three years after graduation. (37% vs. 28%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.