MCC vs. Palo Alto College
Deciding between McLennan Community College and Palo Alto College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
McLennan Community College
Palo Alto College
-
Overview
- MCC
- Palo Alto College
- Location
-
MCC Waco, TX
-
Palo Alto College San Antonio, TX
-
-
- Setting
-
MCC Midsize City
-
Palo Alto College Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
MCC 7,850
-
Palo Alto College 12,395
-
-
- Type
-
MCC Public 2 Year
-
Palo Alto College Public 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
MCC
-
Palo Alto College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
MCC -
-
Palo Alto College -
-
-
- Status
-
MCC Non-profit
-
Palo Alto College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
MCC mclennan.edu
-
Palo Alto College alamo.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
MCC
-
Palo Alto College
-
-
-
Cost
- MCC
- Palo Alto College
- Tuition (In State)
-
MCC $3,660
-
Palo Alto College $3,412
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
MCC $5,910
-
Palo Alto College $9,952
-
-
- Room & Board
-
MCC $8,424
-
Palo Alto College $14,250
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
MCC $4,927
-
Palo Alto College $4,805
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
MCC $8,007
-
Palo Alto College $6,983
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
MCC 82%
-
Palo Alto College 92%
-
-
-
Admissions
- MCC
- Palo Alto College
- Applied
-
MCC -
-
Palo Alto College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
MCC -
-
Palo Alto College -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
MCC Open
-
Palo Alto College Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
MCC Open
-
Palo Alto College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
MCC
-
Palo Alto College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
MCC
-
Palo Alto College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
MCC -
-
Palo Alto College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
MCC -
-
Palo Alto College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
MCC Unavailable
-
Palo Alto College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
MCC
-
Palo Alto College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
MCC
-
Palo Alto College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
MCC
-
Palo Alto College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
MCC Open admission
-
Palo Alto College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
MCC
-
Palo Alto College
-
-
-
Academics
- MCC
- Palo Alto College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
MCC 15:1
-
Palo Alto College 31:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
MCC
- Health Professions (38%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (29%)
- Business (8%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
- Personal and Culinary Services (6%)
-
Palo Alto College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (35%)
- Business (31%)
- Health Professions (6%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (4%)
- Psychology (4%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- MCC
- Palo Alto College
- Graduation Rate
-
MCC -
-
Palo Alto College -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
MCC $33,800
-
Palo Alto College $31,800
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
MCC 28%
-
Palo Alto College 38%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
MCC $10,366
-
Palo Alto College $5,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
MCC $107
-
Palo Alto College $56
-
-
-
Diversity
- MCC
- Palo Alto College
- % Men
-
MCC 33%
-
Palo Alto College 38%
-
-
- % Women
-
MCC 67%
-
Palo Alto College 62%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
MCC High
-
Palo Alto College Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
MCC No
-
Palo Alto College No
-
-
- % White
-
MCC 52%
-
Palo Alto College 18%
-
-
- % Asian
-
MCC 1%
-
Palo Alto College 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
MCC 14%
-
Palo Alto College 3%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
MCC 29%
-
Palo Alto College 75%
-
-
- % Native American
-
MCC 0%
-
Palo Alto College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
MCC 0%
-
Palo Alto College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
MCC 3%
-
Palo Alto College 2%
-
-
- % International
-
MCC 0%
-
Palo Alto College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
MCC 0%
-
Palo Alto College 0%
-
-
-
Students
- MCC
- Palo Alto College
- % In-State
-
MCC 98%
-
Palo Alto College 98%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
MCC 2%
-
Palo Alto College 1%
-
-
-
Campus
- MCC
- Palo Alto College
- Campus Housing
-
MCC No
-
Palo Alto College No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
MCC No
-
Palo Alto College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
MCC No
-
Palo Alto College No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
MCC Yes
-
Palo Alto College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
MCC Yes
-
Palo Alto College Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare McLennan Community College in Waco, TX with Palo Alto College in San Antonio, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Palo Alto College is larger than MCC based on total student enrollment (12,395 students vs. 7,850 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- McLennan Community College is located in Waco, TX (Midsize City setting); Palo Alto College is in San Antonio, TX (Large City setting).
- McLennan Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Palo Alto College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: McLennan Community College 15:1; Palo Alto College 31:1.
MCC vs. Palo Alto College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, MCC or Palo Alto College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Palo Alto College than MCC ($4,805 vs. $4,927).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at McLennan Community College are 40.9% lower than at Palo Alto College ($8,424 vs. $14,250).
- Palo Alto College is 32% more expensive for in-state tuition than MCC (about $1,342 more per year; $5,542.00 vs. $4,200.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 68.4% higher at Palo Alto College than at McLennan Community College (about $4,042 more per year; $9,952.00 vs. $5,910.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Palo Alto College than at McLennan Community College (92% vs. 82%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by McLennan Community College students is 14.7% larger than aid received by Palo Alto College students ($8,007 vs. $6,983).
MCC vs. Palo Alto College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, MCC or Palo Alto College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Palo Alto College and MCC.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: MCC - Open admission; Palo Alto College - Open admission.
MCC vs. Palo Alto College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for MCC and Palo Alto College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from McLennan Community College earn a median of about $2,000 more per year than Palo Alto College graduates about ten years after starting college ($33,800 vs. $31,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Palo Alto College graduates have a $4,866 lower median loan debt than MCC graduates ($5,500 vs. $10,366).
- Among borrowers, Palo Alto College graduates have an estimated $51 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than MCC graduates ($56 vs. $107).
- More Palo Alto College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former MCC students, three years after graduation. (38% vs. 28%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.