MCC vs. Rock Valley College
Deciding between McHenry County College and Rock Valley College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
McHenry County College
Rock Valley College
-
Overview
- MCC
- Rock Valley College
- Location
-
MCC Crystal Lake, IL
-
Rock Valley College Rockford, IL
-
-
- Setting
-
MCC Rural Fringe
-
Rock Valley College Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
MCC 9,399
-
Rock Valley College 5,978
-
-
- Type
-
MCC Public 2 Year
-
Rock Valley College Public 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
MCC
-
Rock Valley College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
MCC -
-
Rock Valley College -
-
-
- Status
-
MCC Non-profit
-
Rock Valley College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
MCC mchenry.edu
-
Rock Valley College rockvalleycollege.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
MCC
-
Rock Valley College
-
-
-
Cost
- MCC
- Rock Valley College
- Tuition (In State)
-
MCC $4,162
-
Rock Valley College $4,334
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
MCC $14,399
-
Rock Valley College $7,379
-
-
- Room & Board
-
MCC $12,090
-
Rock Valley College $10,808
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
MCC $6,334
-
Rock Valley College $5,445
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
MCC $6,422
-
Rock Valley College $6,288
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
MCC 33%
-
Rock Valley College 49%
-
-
-
Admissions
- MCC
- Rock Valley College
- Applied
-
MCC -
-
Rock Valley College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
MCC -
-
Rock Valley College -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
MCC Open
-
Rock Valley College Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
MCC Open
-
Rock Valley College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
MCC
-
Rock Valley College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
MCC
-
Rock Valley College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
MCC 2.25
-
Rock Valley College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
MCC C+
-
Rock Valley College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
MCC Unavailable
-
Rock Valley College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
MCC
-
Rock Valley College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
MCC
-
Rock Valley College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
MCC
-
Rock Valley College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
MCC Open admission
-
Rock Valley College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
MCC
-
Rock Valley College
-
-
-
Academics
- MCC
- Rock Valley College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
MCC 25:1
-
Rock Valley College 19:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
MCC
- Health Professions (37%)
- General Studies (28%)
- Business (13%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (6%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
-
Rock Valley College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (37%)
- Health Professions (32%)
- General Studies (8%)
- Mechanic and Repair Technologies (7%)
- Business (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- MCC
- Rock Valley College
- Graduation Rate
-
MCC -
-
Rock Valley College -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
MCC $32,800
-
Rock Valley College $34,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
MCC 49%
-
Rock Valley College 41%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
MCC $4,500
-
Rock Valley College $6,292
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
MCC $46
-
Rock Valley College $65
-
-
-
Diversity
- MCC
- Rock Valley College
- % Men
-
MCC 44%
-
Rock Valley College 45%
-
-
- % Women
-
MCC 56%
-
Rock Valley College 55%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
MCC Low
-
Rock Valley College Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
MCC No
-
Rock Valley College No
-
-
- % White
-
MCC 70%
-
Rock Valley College 67%
-
-
- % Asian
-
MCC 2%
-
Rock Valley College 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
MCC 1%
-
Rock Valley College 9%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
MCC 16%
-
Rock Valley College 17%
-
-
- % Native American
-
MCC 0%
-
Rock Valley College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
MCC 0%
-
Rock Valley College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
MCC 2%
-
Rock Valley College 2%
-
-
- % International
-
MCC 0%
-
Rock Valley College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
MCC 9%
-
Rock Valley College 2%
-
-
-
Students
- MCC
- Rock Valley College
- % In-State
-
MCC 99%
-
Rock Valley College 97%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
MCC 1%
-
Rock Valley College 1%
-
-
-
Campus
- MCC
- Rock Valley College
- Campus Housing
-
MCC No
-
Rock Valley College No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
MCC No
-
Rock Valley College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
MCC No
-
Rock Valley College No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
MCC Yes
-
Rock Valley College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
MCC Yes
-
Rock Valley College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare McHenry County College in Crystal Lake, IL with Rock Valley College in Rockford, IL on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
McHenry County College is larger than Rock Valley College based on total student enrollment (9,399 students vs. 5,978 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- McHenry County College is located in Crystal Lake, IL (Rural Fringe setting); Rock Valley College is in Rockford, IL (Midsize City setting).
- McHenry County College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Rock Valley College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: McHenry County College 25:1; Rock Valley College 19:1.
MCC vs. Rock Valley College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, MCC or Rock Valley College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Rock Valley College than MCC ($5,445 vs. $6,334).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Rock Valley College are 10.6% lower than at McHenry County College ($10,808 vs. $12,090).
- McHenry County College is 40.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Rock Valley College (about $3,013 more per year; $10,392.00 vs. $7,379.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 95.1% higher at MCC than at Rock Valley College (about $7,020 more per year; $14,399.00 vs. $7,379.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Rock Valley College than at McHenry County College (49% vs. 33%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by McHenry County College students is 2.1% larger than aid received by Rock Valley College students ($6,422 vs. $6,288).
MCC vs. Rock Valley College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, MCC or Rock Valley College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Rock Valley College and MCC.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: MCC - Open admission; Rock Valley College - Open admission.
MCC vs. Rock Valley College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for MCC and Rock Valley College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Rock Valley College earn a median of about $1,600 more per year than MCC graduates about ten years after starting college ($34,400 vs. $32,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, McHenry County College graduates have a $1,792 lower median loan debt than Rock Valley College graduates ($4,500 vs. $6,292).
- Among borrowers, MCC graduates have an estimated $19 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Rock Valley College graduates ($46 vs. $65).
- More MCC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Rock Valley College students, three years after graduation. (49% vs. 41%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.