MCC vs. Oakton College

Deciding between McHenry County College and Oakton College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • MCC Crystal Lake, IL
  • Oakton College Des Plaines, IL
  • Setting
  • MCC Rural Fringe
  • Oakton College Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • MCC 9,399
  • Oakton College 8,329
  • Type
  • MCC Public 2 Year
  • Oakton College Public 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • MCC
  • Oakton College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • MCC -
  • Oakton College -
  • Status
  • MCC Non-profit
  • Oakton College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • MCC
  • Oakton College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • MCC $4,162
  • Oakton College $3,985
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • MCC $14,399
  • Oakton College $12,462
  • Room & Board
  • MCC $12,090
  • Oakton College $8,994
  • Average Net Price
  • MCC $6,334
  • Oakton College $5,401
  • Average Grant Aid
  • MCC $6,422
  • Oakton College $6,085
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • MCC 33%
  • Oakton College 62%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • MCC -
  • Oakton College -
  • Admitted
  • MCC -
  • Oakton College -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • MCC Open
  • Oakton College Open
  • Enrolled
  • MCC Open
  • Oakton College Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • MCC
  • Oakton College
  • Typical ACT score
  • MCC
  • Oakton College
  • Average High School GPA
  • MCC 2.25
  • Oakton College -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • MCC C+
  • Oakton College -
  • Admissions Standards
  • MCC Unavailable
  • Oakton College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • MCC
  • Oakton College
  • ACT Range
  • MCC
  • Oakton College
  • SAT Range
  • MCC
  • Oakton College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • MCC Open admission
  • Oakton College Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • MCC
  • Oakton College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • MCC 25:1
  • Oakton College 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • MCC
    • Health Professions (37%)
    • General Studies (28%)
    • Business (13%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (6%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
  • Oakton College
    • Health Professions (45%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (24%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (7%)
    • Business (7%)
    • Engineering Technology (5%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • MCC -
  • Oakton College -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • MCC $32,800
  • Oakton College $42,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • MCC 49%
  • Oakton College 55%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • MCC $4,500
  • Oakton College $5,867
  • Median Loan Payment
  • MCC $46
  • Oakton College $60
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • MCC 44%
  • Oakton College 45%
  • % Women
  • MCC 56%
  • Oakton College 55%
  • Racial Diversity
  • MCC Low
  • Oakton College High
  • HBCU
  • MCC No
  • Oakton College No
  • % White
  • MCC 70%
  • Oakton College 50%
  • % Asian
  • MCC 2%
  • Oakton College 19%
  • % Black
  • MCC 1%
  • Oakton College 6%
  • % Hispanic
  • MCC 16%
  • Oakton College 17%
  • % Native American
  • MCC 0%
  • Oakton College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • MCC 0%
  • Oakton College 1%
  • % Two or More Races
  • MCC 2%
  • Oakton College 3%
  • % International
  • MCC 0%
  • Oakton College 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • MCC 9%
  • Oakton College 4%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • MCC 99%
  • Oakton College 95%
  • % Out-of-State
  • MCC 1%
  • Oakton College 1%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • MCC No
  • Oakton College No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • MCC No
  • Oakton College No
  • Meal Plan
  • MCC No
  • Oakton College No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • MCC Yes
  • Oakton College Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • MCC Yes
  • Oakton College Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare McHenry County College in Crystal Lake, IL with Oakton College in Des Plaines, IL on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

McHenry County College is larger than Oakton College based on total student enrollment (9,399 students vs. 8,329 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • McHenry County College is located in Crystal Lake, IL (Rural Fringe setting); Oakton College is in Des Plaines, IL (Small City setting).
  • McHenry County College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Oakton College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: McHenry County College 25:1; Oakton College 14:1.

MCC vs. Oakton College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, MCC or Oakton College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Oakton College than MCC ($5,401 vs. $6,334).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Oakton College are 25.6% lower than at McHenry County College ($8,994 vs. $12,090).
  • Oakton College is 0.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than MCC (about $54 more per year; $10,446.00 vs. $10,392.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 15.5% higher at MCC than at Oakton College (about $1,937 more per year; $14,399.00 vs. $12,462.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Oakton College than at McHenry County College (62% vs. 33%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by McHenry County College students is 5.5% larger than aid received by Oakton College students ($6,422 vs. $6,085).

MCC vs. Oakton College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, MCC or Oakton College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Oakton College and MCC.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: MCC - Open admission; Oakton College - Open admission.

MCC vs. Oakton College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for MCC and Oakton College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Oakton College earn a median of about $9,300 more per year than MCC graduates about ten years after starting college ($42,100 vs. $32,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, McHenry County College graduates have a $1,367 lower median loan debt than Oakton College graduates ($4,500 vs. $5,867).
  • Among borrowers, MCC graduates have an estimated $14 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Oakton College graduates ($46 vs. $60).
  • More Oakton College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former MCC students, three years after graduation. (55% vs. 49%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.