McDowell Technical Community College vs. SCC
Deciding between McDowell Technical Community College and Sandhills Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
McDowell Technical Community College
Sandhills Community College
-
Overview
- McDowell Technical Community College
- SCC
- Location
-
McDowell Technical Community College Marion, NC
-
SCC Pinehurst, NC
-
-
- Setting
-
McDowell Technical Community College Rural Fringe
-
SCC Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
McDowell Technical Community College 1,249
-
SCC 4,115
-
-
- Type
-
McDowell Technical Community College Public 2 Year
-
SCC Public 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
McDowell Technical Community College
-
SCC
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
McDowell Technical Community College -
-
SCC -
-
-
- Status
-
McDowell Technical Community College Non-profit
-
SCC Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
McDowell Technical Community College mcdowelltech.edu
-
SCC sandhills.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
McDowell Technical Community College
-
SCC
-
-
-
Cost
- McDowell Technical Community College
- SCC
- Tuition (In State)
-
McDowell Technical Community College $2,032
-
SCC $2,040
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
McDowell Technical Community College $6,640
-
SCC $6,648
-
-
- Room & Board
-
McDowell Technical Community College $11,943
-
SCC $17,780
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
McDowell Technical Community College $8,024
-
SCC $6,513
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
McDowell Technical Community College $9,220
-
SCC $7,146
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
McDowell Technical Community College 59%
-
SCC 88%
-
-
-
Admissions
- McDowell Technical Community College
- SCC
- Applied
-
McDowell Technical Community College -
-
SCC -
-
-
- Admitted
-
McDowell Technical Community College -
-
SCC -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
McDowell Technical Community College Open
-
SCC Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
McDowell Technical Community College Open
-
SCC Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
McDowell Technical Community College
-
SCC
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
McDowell Technical Community College
-
SCC
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
McDowell Technical Community College -
-
SCC -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
McDowell Technical Community College -
-
SCC -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
McDowell Technical Community College Unavailable
-
SCC Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
McDowell Technical Community College
-
SCC
-
-
- ACT Range
-
McDowell Technical Community College
-
SCC
-
-
- SAT Range
-
McDowell Technical Community College
-
SCC
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
McDowell Technical Community College Open admission
-
SCC Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
McDowell Technical Community College
-
SCC
-
-
-
Academics
- McDowell Technical Community College
- SCC
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
McDowell Technical Community College 8:1
-
SCC 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
McDowell Technical Community College
- Health Professions (28%)
- Precision Production Trades (20%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (10%)
- Business (10%)
- Mechanic and Repair Technologies (8%)
-
SCC
- Health Professions (31%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (29%)
- Business (9%)
- Personal and Culinary Services (7%)
- Mechanic and Repair Technologies (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- McDowell Technical Community College
- SCC
- Graduation Rate
-
McDowell Technical Community College -
-
SCC -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
McDowell Technical Community College $25,400
-
SCC $27,800
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
McDowell Technical Community College 24%
-
SCC 57%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
McDowell Technical Community College N/A
-
SCC N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
McDowell Technical Community College N/A
-
SCC N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- McDowell Technical Community College
- SCC
- % Men
-
McDowell Technical Community College 40%
-
SCC 37%
-
-
- % Women
-
McDowell Technical Community College 60%
-
SCC 63%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
McDowell Technical Community College Extremely Low
-
SCC High
-
-
- HBCU
-
McDowell Technical Community College No
-
SCC No
-
-
- % White
-
McDowell Technical Community College 90%
-
SCC 59%
-
-
- % Asian
-
McDowell Technical Community College 2%
-
SCC 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
McDowell Technical Community College 3%
-
SCC 20%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
McDowell Technical Community College 3%
-
SCC 10%
-
-
- % Native American
-
McDowell Technical Community College 0%
-
SCC 4%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
McDowell Technical Community College 0%
-
SCC 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
McDowell Technical Community College 0%
-
SCC 3%
-
-
- % International
-
McDowell Technical Community College 0%
-
SCC 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
McDowell Technical Community College 1%
-
SCC 2%
-
-
-
Students
- McDowell Technical Community College
- SCC
- % In-State
-
McDowell Technical Community College 100%
-
SCC 99%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
McDowell Technical Community College 0%
-
SCC 1%
-
-
-
Campus
- McDowell Technical Community College
- SCC
- Campus Housing
-
McDowell Technical Community College No
-
SCC No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
McDowell Technical Community College No
-
SCC No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
McDowell Technical Community College No
-
SCC No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
McDowell Technical Community College Yes
-
SCC Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
McDowell Technical Community College Yes
-
SCC No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare McDowell Technical Community College in Marion, NC with Sandhills Community College in Pinehurst, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Sandhills Community College is larger than McDowell Technical Community College based on total student enrollment (4,115 students vs. 1,249 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- McDowell Technical Community College is located in Marion, NC (Rural Fringe setting); Sandhills Community College is in Pinehurst, NC (Distant Town setting).
- McDowell Technical Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Sandhills Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: McDowell Technical Community College 8:1; Sandhills Community College 14:1.
McDowell Technical Community College vs. SCC Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, McDowell Technical Community College or SCC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Sandhills Community College than McDowell Technical Community College ($6,513 vs. $8,024).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at McDowell Technical Community College are 32.8% lower than at Sandhills Community College ($11,943 vs. $17,780).
- Sandhills Community College is 0.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than McDowell Technical Community College (about $8 more per year; $2,040.00 vs. $2,032.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 0.1% higher at SCC than at McDowell Technical Community College (about $8 more per year; $6,648.00 vs. $6,640.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Sandhills Community College than at McDowell Technical Community College (88% vs. 59%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by McDowell Technical Community College students is 29% larger than aid received by Sandhills Community College students ($9,220 vs. $7,146).
McDowell Technical Community College vs. SCC Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, McDowell Technical Community College or SCC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between SCC and McDowell Technical Community College.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: McDowell Technical Community College - Open admission; SCC - Open admission.
McDowell Technical Community College vs. SCC Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for McDowell Technical Community College and SCC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Sandhills Community College earn a median of about $2,400 more per year than McDowell Technical Community College graduates about ten years after starting college ($27,800 vs. $25,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- More SCC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former McDowell Technical Community College students, three years after graduation. (57% vs. 24%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.