McDowell Technical Community College vs. Pitt Community College
Deciding between McDowell Technical Community College and Pitt Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
McDowell Technical Community College
Pitt Community College
-
Overview
- McDowell Technical Community College
- Pitt Community College
- Location
-
McDowell Technical Community College Marion, NC
-
Pitt Community College Winterville, NC
-
-
- Setting
-
McDowell Technical Community College Rural Fringe
-
Pitt Community College Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
McDowell Technical Community College 1,249
-
Pitt Community College 7,684
-
-
- Type
-
McDowell Technical Community College Public 2 Year
-
Pitt Community College Public 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
McDowell Technical Community College
-
Pitt Community College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
McDowell Technical Community College -
-
Pitt Community College -
-
-
- Status
-
McDowell Technical Community College Non-profit
-
Pitt Community College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
McDowell Technical Community College mcdowelltech.edu
-
Pitt Community College pittcc.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
McDowell Technical Community College
-
Pitt Community College
-
-
-
Cost
- McDowell Technical Community College
- Pitt Community College
- Tuition (In State)
-
McDowell Technical Community College $2,032
-
Pitt Community College $2,580
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
McDowell Technical Community College $6,640
-
Pitt Community College $8,724
-
-
- Room & Board
-
McDowell Technical Community College $11,943
-
Pitt Community College $8,924
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
McDowell Technical Community College $8,024
-
Pitt Community College $8,305
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
McDowell Technical Community College $9,220
-
Pitt Community College $8,679
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
McDowell Technical Community College 59%
-
Pitt Community College 83%
-
-
-
Admissions
- McDowell Technical Community College
- Pitt Community College
- Applied
-
McDowell Technical Community College -
-
Pitt Community College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
McDowell Technical Community College -
-
Pitt Community College -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
McDowell Technical Community College Open
-
Pitt Community College Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
McDowell Technical Community College Open
-
Pitt Community College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
McDowell Technical Community College
-
Pitt Community College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
McDowell Technical Community College
-
Pitt Community College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
McDowell Technical Community College -
-
Pitt Community College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
McDowell Technical Community College -
-
Pitt Community College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
McDowell Technical Community College Unavailable
-
Pitt Community College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
McDowell Technical Community College
-
Pitt Community College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
McDowell Technical Community College
-
Pitt Community College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
McDowell Technical Community College
-
Pitt Community College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
McDowell Technical Community College Open admission
-
Pitt Community College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
McDowell Technical Community College
-
Pitt Community College
-
-
-
Academics
- McDowell Technical Community College
- Pitt Community College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
McDowell Technical Community College 8:1
-
Pitt Community College 17:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
McDowell Technical Community College
- Health Professions (28%)
- Precision Production Trades (20%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (10%)
- Business (10%)
- Mechanic and Repair Technologies (8%)
-
Pitt Community College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (31%)
- Health Professions (31%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (8%)
- Business (7%)
- Precision Production Trades (4%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- McDowell Technical Community College
- Pitt Community College
- Graduation Rate
-
McDowell Technical Community College -
-
Pitt Community College -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
McDowell Technical Community College $25,400
-
Pitt Community College $29,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
McDowell Technical Community College 24%
-
Pitt Community College 25%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
McDowell Technical Community College N/A
-
Pitt Community College $14,250
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
McDowell Technical Community College N/A
-
Pitt Community College $147
-
-
-
Diversity
- McDowell Technical Community College
- Pitt Community College
- % Men
-
McDowell Technical Community College 40%
-
Pitt Community College 39%
-
-
- % Women
-
McDowell Technical Community College 60%
-
Pitt Community College 61%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
McDowell Technical Community College Extremely Low
-
Pitt Community College High
-
-
- HBCU
-
McDowell Technical Community College No
-
Pitt Community College No
-
-
- % White
-
McDowell Technical Community College 90%
-
Pitt Community College 39%
-
-
- % Asian
-
McDowell Technical Community College 2%
-
Pitt Community College 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
McDowell Technical Community College 3%
-
Pitt Community College 39%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
McDowell Technical Community College 3%
-
Pitt Community College 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
McDowell Technical Community College 0%
-
Pitt Community College 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
McDowell Technical Community College 0%
-
Pitt Community College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
McDowell Technical Community College 0%
-
Pitt Community College 2%
-
-
- % International
-
McDowell Technical Community College 0%
-
Pitt Community College 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
McDowell Technical Community College 1%
-
Pitt Community College 12%
-
-
-
Students
- McDowell Technical Community College
- Pitt Community College
- % In-State
-
McDowell Technical Community College 100%
-
Pitt Community College 99%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
McDowell Technical Community College 0%
-
Pitt Community College 1%
-
-
-
Campus
- McDowell Technical Community College
- Pitt Community College
- Campus Housing
-
McDowell Technical Community College No
-
Pitt Community College No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
McDowell Technical Community College No
-
Pitt Community College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
McDowell Technical Community College No
-
Pitt Community College No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
McDowell Technical Community College Yes
-
Pitt Community College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
McDowell Technical Community College Yes
-
Pitt Community College Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare McDowell Technical Community College in Marion, NC with Pitt Community College in Winterville, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Pitt Community College is larger than McDowell Technical Community College based on total student enrollment (7,684 students vs. 1,249 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- McDowell Technical Community College is located in Marion, NC (Rural Fringe setting); Pitt Community College is in Winterville, NC (Rural Fringe setting).
- McDowell Technical Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Pitt Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: McDowell Technical Community College 8:1; Pitt Community College 17:1.
McDowell Technical Community College vs. Pitt Community College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, McDowell Technical Community College or Pitt Community College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at McDowell Technical Community College than Pitt Community College ($8,024 vs. $8,305).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Pitt Community College are 25.3% lower than at McDowell Technical Community College ($8,924 vs. $11,943).
- Pitt Community College is 27% more expensive for in-state tuition than McDowell Technical Community College (about $548 more per year; $2,580.00 vs. $2,032.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 31.4% higher at Pitt Community College than at McDowell Technical Community College (about $2,084 more per year; $8,724.00 vs. $6,640.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Pitt Community College than at McDowell Technical Community College (83% vs. 59%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by McDowell Technical Community College students is 6.2% larger than aid received by Pitt Community College students ($9,220 vs. $8,679).
McDowell Technical Community College vs. Pitt Community College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, McDowell Technical Community College or Pitt Community College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Pitt Community College and McDowell Technical Community College.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: McDowell Technical Community College - Open admission; Pitt Community College - Open admission.
McDowell Technical Community College vs. Pitt Community College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for McDowell Technical Community College and Pitt Community College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Pitt Community College earn a median of about $4,300 more per year than McDowell Technical Community College graduates about ten years after starting college ($29,700 vs. $25,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- More Pitt Community College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former McDowell Technical Community College students, three years after graduation. (25% vs. 24%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.