McDaniel College vs. United Talmudical Seminary

Deciding between McDaniel College and United Talmudical Seminary? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

McDaniel College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • McDaniel College Westminster, MD
  • United Talmudical Seminary Brooklyn, NY
  • Setting
  • McDaniel College Small Suburban
  • United Talmudical Seminary Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • McDaniel College 2,868
  • United Talmudical Seminary 2,241
  • Type
  • McDaniel College Private 4 Year
  • United Talmudical Seminary Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • McDaniel College
  • United Talmudical Seminary
  • Religious Affiliation
  • McDaniel College -
  • United Talmudical Seminary Jewish
  • Status
  • McDaniel College Non-profit
  • United Talmudical Seminary Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • McDaniel College
  • United Talmudical Seminary
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • McDaniel College $52,081
  • United Talmudical Seminary $15,000
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • McDaniel College $52,081
  • United Talmudical Seminary $15,000
  • Room & Board
  • McDaniel College $12,974
  • United Talmudical Seminary $1,500
  • Average Net Price
  • McDaniel College $24,497
  • United Talmudical Seminary $7,589
  • Average Grant Aid
  • McDaniel College $40,721
  • United Talmudical Seminary $14,814
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • McDaniel College 100%
  • United Talmudical Seminary 97%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • McDaniel College 4,237
  • United Talmudical Seminary -
  • Admitted
  • McDaniel College 3,302
  • United Talmudical Seminary -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • McDaniel College 77.9%
  • United Talmudical Seminary Open
  • Enrolled
  • McDaniel College 13.7%
  • United Talmudical Seminary Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • McDaniel College
  • United Talmudical Seminary
  • Typical ACT score
  • McDaniel College
  • United Talmudical Seminary
  • Average High School GPA
  • McDaniel College 3.64
  • United Talmudical Seminary -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • McDaniel College A-
  • United Talmudical Seminary -
  • Admissions Standards
  • McDaniel College Unavailable
  • United Talmudical Seminary Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • McDaniel College
  • United Talmudical Seminary
  • ACT Range
  • McDaniel College
  • United Talmudical Seminary
  • SAT Range
  • McDaniel College
  • United Talmudical Seminary
  • Submit Test Scores
  • McDaniel College Test-free
  • United Talmudical Seminary Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • McDaniel College
  • United Talmudical Seminary
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • McDaniel College 13:1
  • United Talmudical Seminary 15:1
  • Popular Majors
  • McDaniel College
    • Social Sciences (16%)
    • Psychology (12%)
    • Business (12%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
    • General Studies (8%)
  • United Talmudical Seminary
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • McDaniel College 74%
  • United Talmudical Seminary 51%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • McDaniel College $53,400
  • United Talmudical Seminary $24,200
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • McDaniel College 81%
  • United Talmudical Seminary -
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • McDaniel College $27,000
  • United Talmudical Seminary N/A
  • Median Loan Payment
  • McDaniel College $279
  • United Talmudical Seminary N/A
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • McDaniel College 36%
  • United Talmudical Seminary 100%
  • % Women
  • McDaniel College 64%
  • United Talmudical Seminary 0%
  • Racial Diversity
  • McDaniel College Medium
  • United Talmudical Seminary Extremely Low
  • HBCU
  • McDaniel College No
  • United Talmudical Seminary No
  • % White
  • McDaniel College 70%
  • United Talmudical Seminary 95%
  • % Asian
  • McDaniel College 4%
  • United Talmudical Seminary 0%
  • % Black
  • McDaniel College 14%
  • United Talmudical Seminary 0%
  • % Hispanic
  • McDaniel College 6%
  • United Talmudical Seminary 1%
  • % Native American
  • McDaniel College 0%
  • United Talmudical Seminary 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • McDaniel College 0%
  • United Talmudical Seminary 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • McDaniel College 0%
  • United Talmudical Seminary 0%
  • % International
  • McDaniel College 1%
  • United Talmudical Seminary 4%
  • % Unknown Race
  • McDaniel College 6%
  • United Talmudical Seminary 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • McDaniel College 73%
  • United Talmudical Seminary 94%
  • % Out-of-State
  • McDaniel College 27%
  • United Talmudical Seminary 1%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • McDaniel College Yes
  • United Talmudical Seminary Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • McDaniel College No
  • United Talmudical Seminary No
  • Meal Plan
  • McDaniel College Yes
  • United Talmudical Seminary Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • McDaniel College No
  • United Talmudical Seminary No
  • Daycare Facility
  • McDaniel College No
  • United Talmudical Seminary No
  • Learn More
  • McDaniel College Details
  • United Talmudical Seminary Details

Comparable Facts

Compare McDaniel College in Westminster, MD with United Talmudical Seminary in Brooklyn, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

McDaniel College is larger than United Talmudical Seminary based on total student enrollment (2,868 students vs. 2,241 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • McDaniel College is located in Westminster, MD (Small Suburban setting); United Talmudical Seminary is in Brooklyn, NY (Large City setting).
  • McDaniel College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. United Talmudical Seminary is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: McDaniel College 13:1; United Talmudical Seminary 15:1.

McDaniel College vs. United Talmudical Seminary Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, McDaniel College or United Talmudical Seminary? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at United Talmudical Seminary than McDaniel College ($7,589 vs. $24,497).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at United Talmudical Seminary are 88.4% lower than at McDaniel College ($1,500 vs. $12,974).
  • McDaniel College is 247.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than United Talmudical Seminary (about $37,081 more per year; $52,081.00 vs. $15,000.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 247.2% higher at McDaniel College than at United Talmudical Seminary (about $37,081 more per year; $52,081.00 vs. $15,000.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at McDaniel College than at United Talmudical Seminary (100% vs. 97%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by McDaniel College students is 174.9% larger than aid received by United Talmudical Seminary students ($40,721 vs. $14,814).

McDaniel College vs. United Talmudical Seminary Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, McDaniel College or United Talmudical Seminary? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between United Talmudical Seminary and McDaniel College.

  • United Talmudical Seminary reports an open admissions policy.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: McDaniel College - Test-free; United Talmudical Seminary - Open admission.

McDaniel College vs. United Talmudical Seminary Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for McDaniel College and United Talmudical Seminary? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • McDaniel College's six-year graduation rate (74%) is higher than United Talmudical Seminary's (51%).
  • Graduates from McDaniel College earn a median of about $29,200 more per year than United Talmudical Seminary graduates about ten years after starting college ($53,400 vs. $24,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.