McDaniel College vs. Russell Sage College
Deciding between McDaniel College and Russell Sage College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
McDaniel College
Russell Sage College
-
Overview
- McDaniel College
- Russell Sage College
- Location
-
McDaniel College Westminster, MD
-
Russell Sage College Troy, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
McDaniel College Small Suburban
-
Russell Sage College Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
McDaniel College 2,868
-
Russell Sage College 2,790
-
-
- Type
-
McDaniel College Private 4 Year
-
Russell Sage College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
McDaniel College
-
Russell Sage College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
McDaniel College -
-
Russell Sage College -
-
-
- Status
-
McDaniel College Non-profit
-
Russell Sage College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
McDaniel College mcdaniel.edu
-
Russell Sage College sage.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
McDaniel College
-
Russell Sage College
-
-
-
Cost
- McDaniel College
- Russell Sage College
- Tuition (In State)
-
McDaniel College $52,081
-
Russell Sage College $38,164
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
McDaniel College $52,081
-
Russell Sage College $38,164
-
-
- Room & Board
-
McDaniel College $12,974
-
Russell Sage College $14,048
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
McDaniel College $24,497
-
Russell Sage College $21,046
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
McDaniel College $40,721
-
Russell Sage College $29,295
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
McDaniel College 100%
-
Russell Sage College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- McDaniel College
- Russell Sage College
- Applied
-
McDaniel College 4,237
-
Russell Sage College 2,471
-
-
- Admitted
-
McDaniel College 3,302
-
Russell Sage College 1,316
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
McDaniel College 77.9%
-
Russell Sage College 53.3%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
McDaniel College 13.7%
-
Russell Sage College 19.4%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
McDaniel College
-
Russell Sage College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
McDaniel College
-
Russell Sage College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
McDaniel College 3.64
-
Russell Sage College 3.3
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
McDaniel College A-
-
Russell Sage College B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
McDaniel College Unavailable
-
Russell Sage College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
McDaniel College
-
Russell Sage College Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
McDaniel College
-
Russell Sage College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
McDaniel College
-
Russell Sage College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
McDaniel College Test-free
-
Russell Sage College Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
McDaniel College
-
Russell Sage College
-
-
-
Academics
- McDaniel College
- Russell Sage College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
McDaniel College 13:1
-
Russell Sage College 10:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
McDaniel College
- Social Sciences (16%)
- Psychology (12%)
- Business (12%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
- General Studies (8%)
-
Russell Sage College
- Health Professions (20%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (19%)
- Business (15%)
- Education (11%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- McDaniel College
- Russell Sage College
- Graduation Rate
-
McDaniel College 74%
-
Russell Sage College 58%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
McDaniel College $53,400
-
Russell Sage College $43,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
McDaniel College 81%
-
Russell Sage College 62%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
McDaniel College $27,000
-
Russell Sage College $23,250
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
McDaniel College $279
-
Russell Sage College $240
-
-
-
Diversity
- McDaniel College
- Russell Sage College
- % Men
-
McDaniel College 36%
-
Russell Sage College 26%
-
-
- % Women
-
McDaniel College 64%
-
Russell Sage College 74%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
McDaniel College Medium
-
Russell Sage College Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
McDaniel College No
-
Russell Sage College No
-
-
- % White
-
McDaniel College 70%
-
Russell Sage College 63%
-
-
- % Asian
-
McDaniel College 4%
-
Russell Sage College 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
McDaniel College 14%
-
Russell Sage College 13%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
McDaniel College 6%
-
Russell Sage College 9%
-
-
- % Native American
-
McDaniel College 0%
-
Russell Sage College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
McDaniel College 0%
-
Russell Sage College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
McDaniel College 0%
-
Russell Sage College 3%
-
-
- % International
-
McDaniel College 1%
-
Russell Sage College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
McDaniel College 6%
-
Russell Sage College 8%
-
-
-
Students
- McDaniel College
- Russell Sage College
- % In-State
-
McDaniel College 73%
-
Russell Sage College 89%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
McDaniel College 27%
-
Russell Sage College 11%
-
-
-
Campus
- McDaniel College
- Russell Sage College
- Campus Housing
-
McDaniel College Yes
-
Russell Sage College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
McDaniel College No
-
Russell Sage College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
McDaniel College Yes
-
Russell Sage College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
McDaniel College No
-
Russell Sage College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
McDaniel College No
-
Russell Sage College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare McDaniel College in Westminster, MD with Russell Sage College in Troy, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
McDaniel College is larger than Russell Sage College based on total student enrollment (2,868 students vs. 2,790 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- McDaniel College is located in Westminster, MD (Small Suburban setting); Russell Sage College is in Troy, NY (Small City setting).
- McDaniel College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Russell Sage College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: McDaniel College 13:1; Russell Sage College 10:1.
McDaniel College vs. Russell Sage College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, McDaniel College or Russell Sage College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Russell Sage College than McDaniel College ($21,046 vs. $24,497).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at McDaniel College are 7.6% lower than at Russell Sage College ($12,974 vs. $14,048).
- McDaniel College is 36.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Russell Sage College (about $13,917 more per year; $52,081.00 vs. $38,164.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 36.5% higher at McDaniel College than at Russell Sage College (about $13,917 more per year; $52,081.00 vs. $38,164.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at McDaniel College as at Russell Sage College (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by McDaniel College students is 39% larger than aid received by Russell Sage College students ($40,721 vs. $29,295).
McDaniel College vs. Russell Sage College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, McDaniel College or Russell Sage College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Russell Sage College and McDaniel College.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: McDaniel College - Test-free; Russell Sage College - Test-free.
- Accepted freshman McDaniel College students have a 0.34 point higher average high school GPA (3.64) than students at Russell Sage College (3.3).
- McDaniel College has a higher acceptance rate (77.9%) than Russell Sage College (53.3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.7% at McDaniel College vs. 19.4% at Russell Sage College.
McDaniel College vs. Russell Sage College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for McDaniel College and Russell Sage College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- McDaniel College's six-year graduation rate (74%) is higher than Russell Sage College's (58%).
- Graduates from McDaniel College earn a median of about $10,300 more per year than Russell Sage College graduates about ten years after starting college ($53,400 vs. $43,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Russell Sage College graduates have a $3,750 lower median loan debt than McDaniel College graduates ($23,250 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Russell Sage College graduates have an estimated $39 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than McDaniel College graduates ($240 vs. $279).
- More McDaniel College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Russell Sage College students, three years after graduation. (81% vs. 62%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.