Miller-Motte College-McCann-Monroe vs. River Parishes Community College

Deciding between Miller Motte College McCann Monroe and River Parishes Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Miller-Motte College-McCann-Monroe Monroe, LA
  • River Parishes Community College Gonzales, LA
  • Setting
  • Miller-Motte College-McCann-Monroe Small City
  • River Parishes Community College Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • Miller-Motte College-McCann-Monroe 8
  • River Parishes Community College 2,597
  • Type
  • Miller-Motte College-McCann-Monroe Private 2 Year
  • River Parishes Community College Public 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Miller-Motte College-McCann-Monroe
  • River Parishes Community College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Miller-Motte College-McCann-Monroe -
  • River Parishes Community College -
  • Status
  • Miller-Motte College-McCann-Monroe For-profit
  • River Parishes Community College Non-profit
  • Website
  • Miller-Motte College-McCann-Monroe mccann.edu
  • River Parishes Community College rpcc.edu
  • Team Colors
  • Miller-Motte College-McCann-Monroe
  • River Parishes Community College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Miller-Motte College-McCann-Monroe $9,828
  • River Parishes Community College $4,079
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Miller-Motte College-McCann-Monroe $9,828
  • River Parishes Community College $4,079
  • Room & Board
  • Miller-Motte College-McCann-Monroe $8,785
  • River Parishes Community College $11,802
  • Average Net Price
  • Miller-Motte College-McCann-Monroe $20,773
  • River Parishes Community College $10,582
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Miller-Motte College-McCann-Monroe $5,832
  • River Parishes Community College $5,382
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Miller-Motte College-McCann-Monroe 22%
  • River Parishes Community College 83%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Miller-Motte College-McCann-Monroe Calculate
  • River Parishes Community College Calculate
  • Applied
  • Miller-Motte College-McCann-Monroe -
  • River Parishes Community College -
  • Admitted
  • Miller-Motte College-McCann-Monroe -
  • River Parishes Community College -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Miller-Motte College-McCann-Monroe Open
  • River Parishes Community College Open
  • Enrolled
  • Miller-Motte College-McCann-Monroe Open
  • River Parishes Community College Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Miller-Motte College-McCann-Monroe
  • River Parishes Community College
  • Typical ACT score
  • Miller-Motte College-McCann-Monroe
  • River Parishes Community College
  • Average High School GPA
  • Miller-Motte College-McCann-Monroe -
  • River Parishes Community College -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Miller-Motte College-McCann-Monroe -
  • River Parishes Community College -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Miller-Motte College-McCann-Monroe Unavailable
  • River Parishes Community College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Miller-Motte College-McCann-Monroe
  • River Parishes Community College
  • ACT Range
  • Miller-Motte College-McCann-Monroe
  • River Parishes Community College
  • SAT Range
  • Miller-Motte College-McCann-Monroe
  • River Parishes Community College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Miller-Motte College-McCann-Monroe Open admission
  • River Parishes Community College Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Miller-Motte College-McCann-Monroe
  • River Parishes Community College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Miller-Motte College-McCann-Monroe 4:1
  • River Parishes Community College 24:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Miller-Motte College-McCann-Monroe
    • Health Professions (88%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (10%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (2%)
  • River Parishes Community College
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (41%)
    • Engineering Technology (22%)
    • Mechanic and Repair Technologies (15%)
    • Precision Production Trades (9%)
    • Business (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Miller-Motte College-McCann-Monroe -
  • River Parishes Community College -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Miller-Motte College-McCann-Monroe $31,000
  • River Parishes Community College $31,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Miller-Motte College-McCann-Monroe 38%
  • River Parishes Community College 24%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Miller-Motte College-McCann-Monroe $20,601
  • River Parishes Community College $12,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Miller-Motte College-McCann-Monroe $213
  • River Parishes Community College $124
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Miller-Motte College-McCann-Monroe 0%
  • River Parishes Community College 49%
  • % Women
  • Miller-Motte College-McCann-Monroe 100%
  • River Parishes Community College 51%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Miller-Motte College-McCann-Monroe Low
  • River Parishes Community College Medium
  • HBCU
  • Miller-Motte College-McCann-Monroe No
  • River Parishes Community College No
  • % White
  • Miller-Motte College-McCann-Monroe 20%
  • River Parishes Community College 57%
  • % Asian
  • Miller-Motte College-McCann-Monroe 0%
  • River Parishes Community College 0%
  • % Black
  • Miller-Motte College-McCann-Monroe 76%
  • River Parishes Community College 35%
  • % Hispanic
  • Miller-Motte College-McCann-Monroe 1%
  • River Parishes Community College 4%
  • % Native American
  • Miller-Motte College-McCann-Monroe 0%
  • River Parishes Community College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Miller-Motte College-McCann-Monroe 0%
  • River Parishes Community College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Miller-Motte College-McCann-Monroe 1%
  • River Parishes Community College 1%
  • % International
  • Miller-Motte College-McCann-Monroe 0%
  • River Parishes Community College 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Miller-Motte College-McCann-Monroe 2%
  • River Parishes Community College 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Miller-Motte College-McCann-Monroe 100%
  • River Parishes Community College 99%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Miller-Motte College-McCann-Monroe 0%
  • River Parishes Community College 1%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Miller-Motte College-McCann-Monroe No
  • River Parishes Community College No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Miller-Motte College-McCann-Monroe No
  • River Parishes Community College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Miller-Motte College-McCann-Monroe No
  • River Parishes Community College No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Miller-Motte College-McCann-Monroe Yes
  • River Parishes Community College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Miller-Motte College-McCann-Monroe No
  • River Parishes Community College No
  • Learn More
  • Miller-Motte College-McCann-Monroe Details
  • River Parishes Community College Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Miller Motte College McCann Monroe in Monroe, LA with River Parishes Community College in Gonzales, LA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

River Parishes Community College is larger than Miller-Motte College-McCann-Monroe based on total student enrollment (2,597 students vs. 8 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Miller Motte College McCann Monroe is located in Monroe, LA (Small City setting); River Parishes Community College is in Gonzales, LA (Rural Fringe setting).
  • Miller Motte College McCann Monroe is a private, for-profit 2-year institution. River Parishes Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Miller Motte College McCann Monroe 4:1; River Parishes Community College 24:1.

Miller-Motte College-McCann-Monroe vs. River Parishes Community College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Miller-Motte College-McCann-Monroe or River Parishes Community College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at River Parishes Community College than Miller-Motte College-McCann-Monroe ($10,582 vs. $20,773).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Miller Motte College McCann Monroe are 25.6% lower than at River Parishes Community College ($8,785 vs. $11,802).
  • Miller Motte College McCann Monroe is 140.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than River Parishes Community College (about $5,749 more per year; $9,828.00 vs. $4,079.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 140.9% higher at Miller-Motte College-McCann-Monroe than at River Parishes Community College (about $5,749 more per year; $9,828.00 vs. $4,079.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at River Parishes Community College than at Miller Motte College McCann Monroe (83% vs. 22%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Miller Motte College McCann Monroe students is 8.4% larger than aid received by River Parishes Community College students ($5,832 vs. $5,382).

Miller-Motte College-McCann-Monroe vs. River Parishes Community College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Miller-Motte College-McCann-Monroe or River Parishes Community College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between River Parishes Community College and Miller-Motte College-McCann-Monroe.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Miller-Motte College-McCann-Monroe - Open admission; River Parishes Community College - Open admission.

Miller-Motte College-McCann-Monroe vs. River Parishes Community College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Miller-Motte College-McCann-Monroe and River Parishes Community College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from River Parishes Community College earn a median of about $900 more per year than Miller-Motte College-McCann-Monroe graduates about ten years after starting college ($31,900 vs. $31,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, River Parishes Community College graduates have a $8,601 lower median loan debt than Miller-Motte College-McCann-Monroe graduates ($12,000 vs. $20,601).
  • Among borrowers, River Parishes Community College graduates have an estimated $89 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Miller-Motte College-McCann-Monroe graduates ($124 vs. $213).
  • More Miller-Motte College-McCann-Monroe graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former River Parishes Community College students, three years after graduation. (38% vs. 24%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.