Mayland Community College vs. Stanly Technical College
Deciding between Mayland Community College and Stanly Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Mayland Community College
Stanly Community College
-
Overview
- Mayland Community College
- Stanly Technical College
- Location
-
Mayland Community College Spruce Pine, NC
-
Stanly Technical College Albemarle, NC
-
-
- Setting
-
Mayland Community College Distant Rural
-
Stanly Technical College Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Mayland Community College 850
-
Stanly Technical College 2,468
-
-
- Type
-
Mayland Community College Public 2 Year
-
Stanly Technical College Public 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Mayland Community College
-
Stanly Technical College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Mayland Community College -
-
Stanly Technical College -
-
-
- Status
-
Mayland Community College Non-profit
-
Stanly Technical College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Mayland Community College mayland.edu
-
Stanly Technical College stanly.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Mayland Community College
-
Stanly Technical College
-
-
-
Cost
- Mayland Community College
- Stanly Technical College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Mayland Community College $2,626
-
Stanly Technical College $2,672
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Mayland Community College $8,770
-
Stanly Technical College $8,816
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Mayland Community College $10,130
-
Stanly Technical College $8,809
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Mayland Community College $6,152
-
Stanly Technical College $6,380
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Mayland Community College $8,054
-
Stanly Technical College $8,415
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Mayland Community College 67%
-
Stanly Technical College 55%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Mayland Community College
- Stanly Technical College
- Applied
-
Mayland Community College -
-
Stanly Technical College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Mayland Community College -
-
Stanly Technical College -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Mayland Community College Open
-
Stanly Technical College Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Mayland Community College Open
-
Stanly Technical College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Mayland Community College
-
Stanly Technical College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Mayland Community College
-
Stanly Technical College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Mayland Community College -
-
Stanly Technical College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Mayland Community College -
-
Stanly Technical College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Mayland Community College Unavailable
-
Stanly Technical College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Mayland Community College
-
Stanly Technical College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Mayland Community College
-
Stanly Technical College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Mayland Community College
-
Stanly Technical College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Mayland Community College Open admission
-
Stanly Technical College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Mayland Community College
-
Stanly Technical College
-
-
-
Academics
- Mayland Community College
- Stanly Technical College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Mayland Community College 8:1
-
Stanly Technical College 11:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Mayland Community College
- Construction Trades (23%)
- Health Professions (14%)
- Precision Production Trades (10%)
- Agriculture (10%)
- Mechanic and Repair Technologies (9%)
-
Stanly Technical College
- Health Professions (25%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (11%)
- Education (11%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (11%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (9%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Mayland Community College
- Stanly Technical College
- Graduation Rate
-
Mayland Community College -
-
Stanly Technical College -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Mayland Community College $25,000
-
Stanly Technical College $31,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Mayland Community College 32%
-
Stanly Technical College -
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Mayland Community College N/A
-
Stanly Technical College N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Mayland Community College N/A
-
Stanly Technical College N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- Mayland Community College
- Stanly Technical College
- % Men
-
Mayland Community College 43%
-
Stanly Technical College 32%
-
-
- % Women
-
Mayland Community College 57%
-
Stanly Technical College 68%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Mayland Community College Extremely Low
-
Stanly Technical College Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Mayland Community College No
-
Stanly Technical College No
-
-
- % White
-
Mayland Community College 77%
-
Stanly Technical College 71%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Mayland Community College 0%
-
Stanly Technical College 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Mayland Community College 1%
-
Stanly Technical College 16%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Mayland Community College 3%
-
Stanly Technical College 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Mayland Community College 0%
-
Stanly Technical College 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Mayland Community College 0%
-
Stanly Technical College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Mayland Community College 0%
-
Stanly Technical College 1%
-
-
- % International
-
Mayland Community College 0%
-
Stanly Technical College 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Mayland Community College 18%
-
Stanly Technical College 5%
-
-
-
Students
- Mayland Community College
- Stanly Technical College
- % In-State
-
Mayland Community College 100%
-
Stanly Technical College 99%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Mayland Community College 0%
-
Stanly Technical College 1%
-
-
-
Campus
- Mayland Community College
- Stanly Technical College
- Campus Housing
-
Mayland Community College No
-
Stanly Technical College No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Mayland Community College No
-
Stanly Technical College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Mayland Community College No
-
Stanly Technical College No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Mayland Community College No
-
Stanly Technical College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Mayland Community College No
-
Stanly Technical College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Mayland Community College in Spruce Pine, NC with Stanly Community College in Albemarle, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Stanly Community College is larger than Mayland Community College based on total student enrollment (2,468 students vs. 850 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Mayland Community College is located in Spruce Pine, NC (Distant Rural setting); Stanly Community College is in Albemarle, NC (Rural Fringe setting).
- Mayland Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Stanly Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Mayland Community College 8:1; Stanly Community College 11:1.
Mayland Community College vs. Stanly Technical College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Mayland Community College or Stanly Technical College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Mayland Community College than Stanly Technical College ($6,152 vs. $6,380).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Stanly Community College are 13% lower than at Mayland Community College ($8,809 vs. $10,130).
- Stanly Community College is 1.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Mayland Community College (about $46 more per year; $2,672.00 vs. $2,626.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 0.5% higher at Stanly Technical College than at Mayland Community College (about $46 more per year; $8,816.00 vs. $8,770.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Mayland Community College than at Stanly Community College (67% vs. 55%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Stanly Community College students is 4.5% larger than aid received by Mayland Community College students ($8,415 vs. $8,054).
Mayland Community College vs. Stanly Technical College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Mayland Community College or Stanly Technical College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Stanly Technical College and Mayland Community College.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Mayland Community College - Open admission; Stanly Technical College - Open admission.
Mayland Community College vs. Stanly Technical College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Mayland Community College and Stanly Technical College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Stanly Community College earn a median of about $6,700 more per year than Mayland Community College graduates about ten years after starting college ($31,700 vs. $25,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.