Mayland Community College vs. Nash Community College
Deciding between Mayland Community College and Nash Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Mayland Community College
Nash Community College
-
Overview
- Mayland Community College
- Nash Community College
- Location
-
Mayland Community College Spruce Pine, NC
-
Nash Community College Rocky Mount, NC
-
-
- Setting
-
Mayland Community College Distant Rural
-
Nash Community College Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Mayland Community College 850
-
Nash Community College 2,780
-
-
- Type
-
Mayland Community College Public 2 Year
-
Nash Community College Public 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Mayland Community College
-
Nash Community College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Mayland Community College -
-
Nash Community College -
-
-
- Status
-
Mayland Community College Non-profit
-
Nash Community College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Mayland Community College mayland.edu
-
Nash Community College nashcc.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Mayland Community College
-
Nash Community College
-
-
-
Cost
- Mayland Community College
- Nash Community College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Mayland Community College $2,626
-
Nash Community College $2,866
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Mayland Community College $8,770
-
Nash Community College $8,866
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Mayland Community College $10,130
-
Nash Community College $7,200
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Mayland Community College $6,152
-
Nash Community College $5,263
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Mayland Community College $8,054
-
Nash Community College $5,165
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Mayland Community College 67%
-
Nash Community College 66%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Mayland Community College
- Nash Community College
- Applied
-
Mayland Community College -
-
Nash Community College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Mayland Community College -
-
Nash Community College -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Mayland Community College Open
-
Nash Community College Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Mayland Community College Open
-
Nash Community College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Mayland Community College
-
Nash Community College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Mayland Community College
-
Nash Community College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Mayland Community College -
-
Nash Community College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Mayland Community College -
-
Nash Community College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Mayland Community College Unavailable
-
Nash Community College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Mayland Community College
-
Nash Community College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Mayland Community College
-
Nash Community College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Mayland Community College
-
Nash Community College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Mayland Community College Open admission
-
Nash Community College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Mayland Community College
-
Nash Community College
-
-
-
Academics
- Mayland Community College
- Nash Community College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Mayland Community College 8:1
-
Nash Community College 20:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Mayland Community College
- Construction Trades (23%)
- Health Professions (14%)
- Precision Production Trades (10%)
- Agriculture (10%)
- Mechanic and Repair Technologies (9%)
-
Nash Community College
- Health Professions (30%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (21%)
- Business (9%)
- Construction Trades (8%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Mayland Community College
- Nash Community College
- Graduation Rate
-
Mayland Community College -
-
Nash Community College -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Mayland Community College $25,000
-
Nash Community College $27,800
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Mayland Community College 32%
-
Nash Community College 20%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Mayland Community College N/A
-
Nash Community College $10,264
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Mayland Community College N/A
-
Nash Community College $106
-
-
-
Diversity
- Mayland Community College
- Nash Community College
- % Men
-
Mayland Community College 43%
-
Nash Community College 38%
-
-
- % Women
-
Mayland Community College 57%
-
Nash Community College 62%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Mayland Community College Extremely Low
-
Nash Community College High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Mayland Community College No
-
Nash Community College No
-
-
- % White
-
Mayland Community College 77%
-
Nash Community College 48%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Mayland Community College 0%
-
Nash Community College 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Mayland Community College 1%
-
Nash Community College 39%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Mayland Community College 3%
-
Nash Community College 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Mayland Community College 0%
-
Nash Community College 2%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Mayland Community College 0%
-
Nash Community College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Mayland Community College 0%
-
Nash Community College 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Mayland Community College 0%
-
Nash Community College 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Mayland Community College 18%
-
Nash Community College 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Mayland Community College
- Nash Community College
- % In-State
-
Mayland Community College 100%
-
Nash Community College 99%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Mayland Community College 0%
-
Nash Community College 0%
-
-
-
Campus
- Mayland Community College
- Nash Community College
- Campus Housing
-
Mayland Community College No
-
Nash Community College No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Mayland Community College No
-
Nash Community College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Mayland Community College No
-
Nash Community College No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Mayland Community College No
-
Nash Community College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Mayland Community College No
-
Nash Community College Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Mayland Community College in Spruce Pine, NC with Nash Community College in Rocky Mount, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Nash Community College is larger than Mayland Community College based on total student enrollment (2,780 students vs. 850 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Mayland Community College is located in Spruce Pine, NC (Distant Rural setting); Nash Community College is in Rocky Mount, NC (Rural Fringe setting).
- Mayland Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Nash Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Mayland Community College 8:1; Nash Community College 20:1.
Mayland Community College vs. Nash Community College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Mayland Community College or Nash Community College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Nash Community College than Mayland Community College ($5,263 vs. $6,152).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Nash Community College are 28.9% lower than at Mayland Community College ($7,200 vs. $10,130).
- Nash Community College is 9.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Mayland Community College (about $240 more per year; $2,866.00 vs. $2,626.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 1.1% higher at Nash Community College than at Mayland Community College (about $96 more per year; $8,866.00 vs. $8,770.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Mayland Community College than at Nash Community College (67% vs. 66%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Mayland Community College students is 55.9% larger than aid received by Nash Community College students ($8,054 vs. $5,165).
Mayland Community College vs. Nash Community College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Mayland Community College or Nash Community College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Nash Community College and Mayland Community College.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Mayland Community College - Open admission; Nash Community College - Open admission.
Mayland Community College vs. Nash Community College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Mayland Community College and Nash Community College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Nash Community College earn a median of about $2,800 more per year than Mayland Community College graduates about ten years after starting college ($27,800 vs. $25,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- More Mayland Community College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Nash Community College students, three years after graduation. (32% vs. 20%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.