Massachusetts Maritime Academy vs. MUW
Deciding between Massachusetts Maritime Academy and Mississippi University for Women? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Massachusetts Maritime Academy
Mississippi University for Women
-
Overview
- Massachusetts Maritime Academy
- MUW
- Location
-
Massachusetts Maritime Academy Buzzards Bay, MA
-
MUW Columbus, MS
-
-
- Setting
-
Massachusetts Maritime Academy Midsize Suburban
-
MUW Remote Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Massachusetts Maritime Academy 1,488
-
MUW 2,193
-
-
- Type
-
Massachusetts Maritime Academy Public 4 Year
-
MUW Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Massachusetts Maritime Academy #345
-
MUW #729
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Massachusetts Maritime Academy -
-
MUW -
-
-
- Status
-
Massachusetts Maritime Academy Non-profit
-
MUW Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Massachusetts Maritime Academy maritime.edu
-
MUW muw.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Massachusetts Maritime Academy
-
MUW
-
-
-
Cost
- Massachusetts Maritime Academy
- MUW
- Tuition (In State)
-
Massachusetts Maritime Academy $11,420
-
MUW $8,492
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Massachusetts Maritime Academy $23,722
-
MUW $8,492
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Massachusetts Maritime Academy $14,990
-
MUW $8,572
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Massachusetts Maritime Academy $13,546
-
MUW $12,487
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Massachusetts Maritime Academy $16,502
-
MUW $9,635
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Massachusetts Maritime Academy 90%
-
MUW 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Massachusetts Maritime Academy
- MUW
- Applied
-
Massachusetts Maritime Academy 1,265
-
MUW 557
-
-
- Admitted
-
Massachusetts Maritime Academy 1,198
-
MUW 503
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Massachusetts Maritime Academy 94.7%
-
MUW 90.3%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Massachusetts Maritime Academy 38.1%
-
MUW 34.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Massachusetts Maritime Academy 1110
-
MUW 1020
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Massachusetts Maritime Academy 24
-
MUW 21
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Massachusetts Maritime Academy 3.25
-
MUW 3.49
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Massachusetts Maritime Academy B+
-
MUW B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Massachusetts Maritime Academy Moderate
-
MUW Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Massachusetts Maritime Academy
-
MUW
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Massachusetts Maritime Academy 20/28
-
MUW 18/24
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Massachusetts Maritime Academy 1030/1185
-
MUW 850/1180
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Massachusetts Maritime Academy Test-free
-
MUW Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Massachusetts Maritime Academy Apr 15, 2027
-
MUW
-
-
-
Academics
- Massachusetts Maritime Academy
- MUW
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Massachusetts Maritime Academy 13:1
-
MUW 10:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Massachusetts Maritime Academy
- Engineering (47%)
- Transportation and Materials Moving (21%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (13%)
- Business (11%)
- Natural Resources Conservation (9%)
-
MUW
- Health Professions (42%)
- Business (10%)
- Education (10%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (10%)
- Psychology (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Massachusetts Maritime Academy
- MUW
- Graduation Rate
-
Massachusetts Maritime Academy 65%
-
MUW 39%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Massachusetts Maritime Academy $87,900
-
MUW $37,800
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Massachusetts Maritime Academy 84%
-
MUW 57%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Massachusetts Maritime Academy $27,000
-
MUW $15,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Massachusetts Maritime Academy $279
-
MUW $155
-
-
-
Diversity
- Massachusetts Maritime Academy
- MUW
- % Men
-
Massachusetts Maritime Academy 85%
-
MUW 23%
-
-
- % Women
-
Massachusetts Maritime Academy 15%
-
MUW 77%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Massachusetts Maritime Academy Very Low
-
MUW Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Massachusetts Maritime Academy No
-
MUW No
-
-
- % White
-
Massachusetts Maritime Academy 87%
-
MUW 57%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Massachusetts Maritime Academy 1%
-
MUW 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Massachusetts Maritime Academy 1%
-
MUW 37%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Massachusetts Maritime Academy 4%
-
MUW 0%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Massachusetts Maritime Academy 0%
-
MUW 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Massachusetts Maritime Academy 0%
-
MUW 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Massachusetts Maritime Academy 3%
-
MUW 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Massachusetts Maritime Academy 1%
-
MUW 4%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Massachusetts Maritime Academy 3%
-
MUW 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Massachusetts Maritime Academy
- MUW
- % In-State
-
Massachusetts Maritime Academy 73%
-
MUW 83%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Massachusetts Maritime Academy 26%
-
MUW 17%
-
-
-
Campus
- Massachusetts Maritime Academy
- MUW
- Campus Housing
-
Massachusetts Maritime Academy Yes
-
MUW Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Massachusetts Maritime Academy Yes
-
MUW No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Massachusetts Maritime Academy Yes
-
MUW Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Massachusetts Maritime Academy Yes
-
MUW Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Massachusetts Maritime Academy No
-
MUW Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Massachusetts Maritime Academy in Buzzards Bay, MA with Mississippi University for Women in Columbus, MS on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Mississippi University for Women is larger than Massachusetts Maritime Academy based on total student enrollment (2,193 students vs. 1,488 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Massachusetts Maritime Academy is located in Buzzards Bay, MA (Midsize Suburban setting); Mississippi University for Women is in Columbus, MS (Remote Town setting).
- Massachusetts Maritime Academy is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Mississippi University for Women is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Massachusetts Maritime Academy 13:1; Mississippi University for Women 10:1.
Massachusetts Maritime Academy vs. MUW Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Massachusetts Maritime Academy or MUW? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Mississippi University for Women than Massachusetts Maritime Academy ($12,487 vs. $13,546).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mississippi University for Women are 42.8% lower than at Massachusetts Maritime Academy ($8,572 vs. $14,990).
- Massachusetts Maritime Academy is 34.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than MUW (about $2,928 more per year; $11,420.00 vs. $8,492.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 179.3% higher at Massachusetts Maritime Academy than at Mississippi University for Women (about $15,230 more per year; $23,722.00 vs. $8,492.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Mississippi University for Women than at Massachusetts Maritime Academy (99% vs. 90%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Massachusetts Maritime Academy students is 71.3% larger than aid received by Mississippi University for Women students ($16,502 vs. $9,635).
Massachusetts Maritime Academy vs. MUW Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Massachusetts Maritime Academy or MUW? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between MUW and Massachusetts Maritime Academy.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Massachusetts Maritime Academy (1110) is 90 points higher than at MUW (1020).
- Incoming Massachusetts Maritime Academy students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 21 at MUW).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Massachusetts Maritime Academy 1030/1185; Mississippi University for Women 850/1180.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Massachusetts Maritime Academy 20/28; Mississippi University for Women 18/24.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Massachusetts Maritime Academy - Test-free; MUW - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Massachusetts Maritime Academy Apr 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman MUW students have a 0.24 point higher average high school GPA (3.49) than students at Massachusetts Maritime Academy (3.25).
- Massachusetts Maritime Academy has a higher acceptance rate (94.7%) than MUW (90.3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 38.1% at Massachusetts Maritime Academy vs. 34.6% at MUW.
Massachusetts Maritime Academy vs. MUW Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Massachusetts Maritime Academy and MUW? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Massachusetts Maritime Academy's six-year graduation rate (65%) is higher than Mississippi University for Women's (39%).
- Graduates from Massachusetts Maritime Academy earn a median of about $50,100 more per year than MUW graduates about ten years after starting college ($87,900 vs. $37,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Mississippi University for Women graduates have a $12,000 lower median loan debt than Massachusetts Maritime Academy graduates ($15,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, MUW graduates have an estimated $124 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Massachusetts Maritime Academy graduates ($155 vs. $279).
- More Massachusetts Maritime Academy graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former MUW students, three years after graduation. (84% vs. 57%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.