MIT vs. Wellesley

Deciding between Massachusetts Institute of Technology and Wellesley College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Wellesley College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • MIT Cambridge, MA
  • Wellesley Wellesley, MA
  • Setting
  • MIT Midsize City
  • Wellesley Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • MIT 11,886
  • Wellesley 2,407
  • Type
  • MIT Private 4 Year
  • Wellesley Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • MIT #8
  • Wellesley #18
  • Religious Affiliation
  • MIT -
  • Wellesley -
  • Status
  • MIT Non-profit
  • Wellesley Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • MIT
  • Wellesley
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • MIT $62,396
  • Wellesley $67,176
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • MIT $62,396
  • Wellesley $67,176
  • Room & Board
  • MIT $20,280
  • Wellesley $21,024
  • Average Net Price
  • MIT $20,996
  • Wellesley $22,174
  • Average Grant Aid
  • MIT $61,734
  • Wellesley $64,116
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • MIT 59%
  • Wellesley 54%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • MIT 28,232
  • Wellesley 8,714
  • Admitted
  • MIT 1,284
  • Wellesley 1,224
  • Acceptance Rate
  • MIT 4.5%
  • Wellesley 14%
  • Enrolled
  • MIT 85.8%
  • Wellesley 47.6%
  • Typical SAT score
  • MIT 1550
  • Wellesley 1510
  • Typical ACT score
  • MIT 35
  • Wellesley 34
  • Average High School GPA
  • MIT 3.96
  • Wellesley 3.86
  • Typical High School Grades
  • MIT A
  • Wellesley A
  • Admissions Standards
  • MIT Elite
  • Wellesley Elite
  • Applicant Competition
  • MIT Extreme
  • Wellesley Very High
  • ACT Range
  • MIT 34/36
  • Wellesley 33/35
  • SAT Range
  • MIT 1520/1580
  • Wellesley 1460/1560
  • Submit Test Scores
  • MIT Required
  • Wellesley Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • MIT Jan 1, 2027
  • Wellesley Jan 8, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • MIT 3:1
  • Wellesley 7:1
  • Popular Majors
  • MIT
    • Engineering (41%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (13%)
    • Physical Sciences (10%)
    • Mathematics (8%)
    • Biology (8%)
  • Wellesley
    • Social Sciences (28%)
    • Biology (9%)
    • Ethnic Studies (9%)
    • Foreign Languages (9%)
    • Psychology (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • MIT 93%
  • Wellesley 92%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • MIT $142,100
  • Wellesley $68,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • MIT 92%
  • Wellesley 86%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • MIT $17,316
  • Wellesley $8,900
  • Median Loan Payment
  • MIT $179
  • Wellesley $92
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • MIT 56%
  • Wellesley 2%
  • % Women
  • MIT 44%
  • Wellesley 98%
  • Racial Diversity
  • MIT Very High
  • Wellesley Very High
  • HBCU
  • MIT No
  • Wellesley No
  • % White
  • MIT 37%
  • Wellesley 40%
  • % Asian
  • MIT 25%
  • Wellesley 23%
  • % Black
  • MIT 6%
  • Wellesley 6%
  • % Hispanic
  • MIT 15%
  • Wellesley 11%
  • % Native American
  • MIT 0%
  • Wellesley 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • MIT 0%
  • Wellesley 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • MIT 6%
  • Wellesley 6%
  • % International
  • MIT 10%
  • Wellesley 12%
  • % Unknown Race
  • MIT 2%
  • Wellesley 4%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • MIT 8%
  • Wellesley 12%
  • % Out-of-State
  • MIT 80%
  • Wellesley 73%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • MIT Yes
  • Wellesley Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • MIT No
  • Wellesley No
  • Meal Plan
  • MIT Yes
  • Wellesley Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • MIT No
  • Wellesley No
  • Daycare Facility
  • MIT Yes
  • Wellesley No

Comparable Facts

Compare Massachusetts Institute of Technology in Cambridge, MA with Wellesley College in Wellesley, MA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Massachusetts Institute of Technology is larger than Wellesley based on total student enrollment (11,886 students vs. 2,407 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Massachusetts Institute of Technology is located in Cambridge, MA (Midsize City setting); Wellesley College is in Wellesley, MA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Massachusetts Institute of Technology is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Wellesley College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Massachusetts Institute of Technology 3:1; Wellesley College 7:1.

MIT vs. Wellesley Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, MIT or Wellesley? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Massachusetts Institute of Technology than Wellesley ($20,996 vs. $22,174).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Massachusetts Institute of Technology are 3.5% lower than at Wellesley College ($20,280 vs. $21,024).
  • Wellesley College is 7.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than MIT (about $4,780 more per year; $67,176.00 vs. $62,396.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 7.7% higher at Wellesley than at Massachusetts Institute of Technology (about $4,780 more per year; $67,176.00 vs. $62,396.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Massachusetts Institute of Technology than at Wellesley College (59% vs. 54%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Wellesley College students is 3.9% larger than aid received by Massachusetts Institute of Technology students ($64,116 vs. $61,734).

MIT vs. Wellesley Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, MIT or Wellesley? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Wellesley and MIT.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Massachusetts Institute of Technology (1550) is 40 points higher than at Wellesley (1510).
  • Incoming MIT students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (35 vs. 34 at Wellesley).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Massachusetts Institute of Technology 1520/1580; Wellesley College 1460/1560.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Massachusetts Institute of Technology 34/36; Wellesley College 33/35.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: MIT - Required; Wellesley - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: MIT Jan 1, 2027; Wellesley Jan 8, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman MIT students have a 0.1 point higher average high school GPA (3.96) than students at Wellesley (3.86).
  • Wellesley has a higher acceptance rate (14%) than MIT (4.5%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 85.8% at MIT vs. 47.6% at Wellesley.

MIT vs. Wellesley Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for MIT and Wellesley? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Massachusetts Institute of Technology's six-year graduation rate (93%) is higher than Wellesley College's (92%).
  • Graduates from Massachusetts Institute of Technology earn a median of about $74,000 more per year than Wellesley graduates about ten years after starting college ($142,100 vs. $68,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Wellesley College graduates have a $8,416 lower median loan debt than MIT graduates ($8,900 vs. $17,316).
  • Among borrowers, Wellesley graduates have an estimated $87 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than MIT graduates ($92 vs. $179).
  • More MIT graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Wellesley students, three years after graduation. (92% vs. 86%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.