MIT vs. Swarthmore
Deciding between Massachusetts Institute of Technology and Swarthmore College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Swarthmore College
-
Overview
- MIT
- Swarthmore
- Location
-
MIT Cambridge, MA
-
Swarthmore Swarthmore, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
MIT Midsize City
-
Swarthmore Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
MIT 11,886
-
Swarthmore 1,623
-
-
- Type
-
MIT Private 4 Year
-
Swarthmore Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
MIT #8
-
Swarthmore #40
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
MIT -
-
Swarthmore -
-
-
- Status
-
MIT Non-profit
-
Swarthmore Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
MIT mit.edu
-
Swarthmore swarthmore.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
MIT
-
Swarthmore
-
-
-
Cost
- MIT
- Swarthmore
- Tuition (In State)
-
MIT $62,396
-
Swarthmore $65,494
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
MIT $62,396
-
Swarthmore $65,494
-
-
- Room & Board
-
MIT $20,280
-
Swarthmore $20,308
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
MIT $20,996
-
Swarthmore $22,469
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
MIT $61,734
-
Swarthmore $61,634
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
MIT 59%
-
Swarthmore 57%
-
-
-
Admissions
- MIT
- Swarthmore
- Applied
-
MIT 28,232
-
Swarthmore 13,065
-
-
- Admitted
-
MIT 1,284
-
Swarthmore 975
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
MIT 4.5%
-
Swarthmore 7.5%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
MIT 85.8%
-
Swarthmore 43.8%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
MIT 1550
-
Swarthmore 1530
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
MIT 35
-
Swarthmore 34
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
MIT 3.96
-
Swarthmore 3.9
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
MIT A
-
Swarthmore A
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
MIT Elite
-
Swarthmore Elite
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
MIT Extreme
-
Swarthmore Extreme
-
-
- ACT Range
-
MIT 34/36
-
Swarthmore 33/35
-
-
- SAT Range
-
MIT 1520/1580
-
Swarthmore 1490/1560
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
MIT Required
-
Swarthmore Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
MIT Jan 1, 2027
-
Swarthmore Jan 4, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- MIT
- Swarthmore
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
MIT 3:1
-
Swarthmore 7:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
MIT
- Engineering (41%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (13%)
- Physical Sciences (10%)
- Mathematics (8%)
- Biology (8%)
-
Swarthmore
- Social Sciences (29%)
- Biology (11%)
- Foreign Languages (8%)
- Psychology (7%)
- English and Literature (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- MIT
- Swarthmore
- Graduation Rate
-
MIT 93%
-
Swarthmore 95%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
MIT $142,100
-
Swarthmore $65,800
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
MIT 92%
-
Swarthmore 87%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
MIT $17,316
-
Swarthmore $19,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
MIT $179
-
Swarthmore $201
-
-
-
Diversity
- MIT
- Swarthmore
- % Men
-
MIT 56%
-
Swarthmore 48%
-
-
- % Women
-
MIT 44%
-
Swarthmore 52%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
MIT Very High
-
Swarthmore Very High
-
-
- HBCU
-
MIT No
-
Swarthmore No
-
-
- % White
-
MIT 37%
-
Swarthmore 42%
-
-
- % Asian
-
MIT 25%
-
Swarthmore 17%
-
-
- % Black
-
MIT 6%
-
Swarthmore 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
MIT 15%
-
Swarthmore 13%
-
-
- % Native American
-
MIT 0%
-
Swarthmore 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
MIT 0%
-
Swarthmore 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
MIT 6%
-
Swarthmore 8%
-
-
- % International
-
MIT 10%
-
Swarthmore 11%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
MIT 2%
-
Swarthmore 3%
-
-
-
Students
- MIT
- Swarthmore
- % In-State
-
MIT 8%
-
Swarthmore 10%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
MIT 80%
-
Swarthmore 77%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Massachusetts Institute of Technology in Cambridge, MA with Swarthmore College in Swarthmore, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Massachusetts Institute of Technology is larger than Swarthmore based on total student enrollment (11,886 students vs. 1,623 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Massachusetts Institute of Technology is located in Cambridge, MA (Midsize City setting); Swarthmore College is in Swarthmore, PA (Large Suburban setting).
- Massachusetts Institute of Technology is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Swarthmore College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Massachusetts Institute of Technology 3:1; Swarthmore College 7:1.
MIT vs. Swarthmore Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, MIT or Swarthmore? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Massachusetts Institute of Technology than Swarthmore ($20,996 vs. $22,469).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Massachusetts Institute of Technology are 0.1% lower than at Swarthmore College ($20,280 vs. $20,308).
- Swarthmore College is 5% more expensive for in-state tuition than MIT (about $3,098 more per year; $65,494.00 vs. $62,396.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 5% higher at Swarthmore than at Massachusetts Institute of Technology (about $3,098 more per year; $65,494.00 vs. $62,396.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Massachusetts Institute of Technology than at Swarthmore College (59% vs. 57%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Massachusetts Institute of Technology students is 0.2% larger than aid received by Swarthmore College students ($61,734 vs. $61,634).
MIT vs. Swarthmore Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, MIT or Swarthmore? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Swarthmore and MIT.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Massachusetts Institute of Technology (1550) is 20 points higher than at Swarthmore (1530).
- Incoming MIT students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (35 vs. 34 at Swarthmore).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Massachusetts Institute of Technology 1520/1580; Swarthmore College 1490/1560.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Massachusetts Institute of Technology 34/36; Swarthmore College 33/35.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: MIT - Required; Swarthmore - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: MIT Jan 1, 2027; Swarthmore Jan 4, 2027.
- Accepted freshman MIT students have a 0.06 point higher average high school GPA (3.96) than students at Swarthmore (3.9).
- Swarthmore has a higher acceptance rate (7.5%) than MIT (4.5%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 85.8% at MIT vs. 43.8% at Swarthmore.
MIT vs. Swarthmore Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for MIT and Swarthmore? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Swarthmore College's six-year graduation rate (95%) is higher than Massachusetts Institute of Technology's (93%).
- Graduates from Massachusetts Institute of Technology earn a median of about $76,300 more per year than Swarthmore graduates about ten years after starting college ($142,100 vs. $65,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Massachusetts Institute of Technology graduates have a $2,184 lower median loan debt than Swarthmore graduates ($17,316 vs. $19,500).
- Among borrowers, MIT graduates have an estimated $22 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Swarthmore graduates ($179 vs. $201).
- More MIT graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Swarthmore students, three years after graduation. (92% vs. 87%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.