MIT vs. Simmons University
Deciding between Massachusetts Institute of Technology and Simmons University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Simmons University
-
Overview
- MIT
- Simmons University
- Location
-
MIT Cambridge, MA
-
Simmons University Boston, MA
-
-
- Setting
-
MIT Midsize City
-
Simmons University Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
MIT 11,886
-
Simmons University 4,666
-
-
- Type
-
MIT Private 4 Year
-
Simmons University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
MIT #8
-
Simmons University #111
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
MIT -
-
Simmons University -
-
-
- Status
-
MIT Non-profit
-
Simmons University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
MIT mit.edu
-
Simmons University simmons.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
MIT
-
Simmons University
-
-
-
Cost
- MIT
- Simmons University
- Tuition (In State)
-
MIT $62,396
-
Simmons University $46,874
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
MIT $62,396
-
Simmons University $46,874
-
-
- Room & Board
-
MIT $20,280
-
Simmons University $17,618
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
MIT $20,996
-
Simmons University $28,691
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
MIT $61,734
-
Simmons University $35,123
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
MIT 59%
-
Simmons University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- MIT
- Simmons University
- Applied
-
MIT 28,232
-
Simmons University 4,773
-
-
- Admitted
-
MIT 1,284
-
Simmons University 3,340
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
MIT 4.5%
-
Simmons University 70%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
MIT 85.8%
-
Simmons University 10.8%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
MIT 1550
-
Simmons University 1310
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
MIT 35
-
Simmons University 30
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
MIT 3.96
-
Simmons University 3.87
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
MIT A
-
Simmons University A
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
MIT Elite
-
Simmons University Very High
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
MIT Extreme
-
Simmons University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
MIT 34/36
-
Simmons University 26/34
-
-
- SAT Range
-
MIT 1520/1580
-
Simmons University 1220/1390
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
MIT Required
-
Simmons University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
MIT Jan 1, 2027
-
Simmons University Feb 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- MIT
- Simmons University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
MIT 3:1
-
Simmons University 9:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
MIT
- Engineering (41%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (13%)
- Physical Sciences (10%)
- Mathematics (8%)
- Biology (8%)
-
Simmons University
- Health Professions (37%)
- Social Sciences (9%)
- Psychology (9%)
- Communication (9%)
- Business (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- MIT
- Simmons University
- Graduation Rate
-
MIT 93%
-
Simmons University 69%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
MIT $142,100
-
Simmons University $52,800
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
MIT 92%
-
Simmons University 80%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
MIT $17,316
-
Simmons University $26,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
MIT $179
-
Simmons University $268
-
-
-
Diversity
- MIT
- Simmons University
- % Men
-
MIT 56%
-
Simmons University 9%
-
-
- % Women
-
MIT 44%
-
Simmons University 91%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
MIT Very High
-
Simmons University Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
MIT No
-
Simmons University No
-
-
- % White
-
MIT 37%
-
Simmons University 67%
-
-
- % Asian
-
MIT 25%
-
Simmons University 9%
-
-
- % Black
-
MIT 6%
-
Simmons University 7%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
MIT 15%
-
Simmons University 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
MIT 0%
-
Simmons University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
MIT 0%
-
Simmons University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
MIT 6%
-
Simmons University 4%
-
-
- % International
-
MIT 10%
-
Simmons University 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
MIT 2%
-
Simmons University 4%
-
-
-
Students
- MIT
- Simmons University
- % In-State
-
MIT 8%
-
Simmons University 60%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
MIT 80%
-
Simmons University 37%
-
-
-
Campus
- MIT
- Simmons University
- Campus Housing
-
MIT Yes
-
Simmons University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
MIT No
-
Simmons University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
MIT Yes
-
Simmons University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
MIT No
-
Simmons University No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
MIT Yes
-
Simmons University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Massachusetts Institute of Technology in Cambridge, MA with Simmons University in Boston, MA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Massachusetts Institute of Technology is larger than Simmons University based on total student enrollment (11,886 students vs. 4,666 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Massachusetts Institute of Technology is located in Cambridge, MA (Midsize City setting); Simmons University is in Boston, MA (Large City setting).
- Massachusetts Institute of Technology is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Simmons University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Massachusetts Institute of Technology 3:1; Simmons University 9:1.
MIT vs. Simmons University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, MIT or Simmons University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Massachusetts Institute of Technology than Simmons University ($20,996 vs. $28,691).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Simmons University are 13.1% lower than at Massachusetts Institute of Technology ($17,618 vs. $20,280).
- Massachusetts Institute of Technology is 33.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Simmons University (about $15,522 more per year; $62,396.00 vs. $46,874.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 33.1% higher at MIT than at Simmons University (about $15,522 more per year; $62,396.00 vs. $46,874.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Simmons University than at Massachusetts Institute of Technology (100% vs. 59%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Massachusetts Institute of Technology students is 75.8% larger than aid received by Simmons University students ($61,734 vs. $35,123).
MIT vs. Simmons University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, MIT or Simmons University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Simmons University and MIT.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Massachusetts Institute of Technology (1550) is 240 points higher than at Simmons University (1310).
- Incoming MIT students have a 5 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (35 vs. 30 at Simmons University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Massachusetts Institute of Technology 1520/1580; Simmons University 1220/1390.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Massachusetts Institute of Technology 34/36; Simmons University 26/34.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: MIT - Required; Simmons University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: MIT Jan 1, 2027; Simmons University Feb 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman MIT students have a 0.09 point higher average high school GPA (3.96) than students at Simmons University (3.87).
- Simmons University has a higher acceptance rate (70%) than MIT (4.5%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 85.8% at MIT vs. 10.8% at Simmons University.
MIT vs. Simmons University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for MIT and Simmons University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Massachusetts Institute of Technology's six-year graduation rate (93%) is higher than Simmons University's (69%).
- Graduates from Massachusetts Institute of Technology earn a median of about $89,300 more per year than Simmons University graduates about ten years after starting college ($142,100 vs. $52,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Massachusetts Institute of Technology graduates have a $8,684 lower median loan debt than Simmons University graduates ($17,316 vs. $26,000).
- Among borrowers, MIT graduates have an estimated $89 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Simmons University graduates ($179 vs. $268).
- More MIT graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Simmons University students, three years after graduation. (92% vs. 80%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.