MCLA vs. SUNY Cobleskill
Deciding between Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts and SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts
SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill
-
Overview
- MCLA
- SUNY Cobleskill
- Location
-
MCLA North Adams, MA
-
SUNY Cobleskill Cobleskill, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
MCLA Distant Town
-
SUNY Cobleskill Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
MCLA 896
-
SUNY Cobleskill 1,988
-
-
- Type
-
MCLA Public 4 Year
-
SUNY Cobleskill Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
MCLA
-
SUNY Cobleskill #812
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
MCLA -
-
SUNY Cobleskill -
-
-
- Status
-
MCLA Non-profit
-
SUNY Cobleskill Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
MCLA mcla.edu
-
SUNY Cobleskill cobleskill.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
MCLA
-
SUNY Cobleskill
-
-
-
Cost
- MCLA
- SUNY Cobleskill
- Tuition (In State)
-
MCLA $12,436
-
SUNY Cobleskill $8,768
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
MCLA $21,381
-
SUNY Cobleskill $18,678
-
-
- Room & Board
-
MCLA $15,386
-
SUNY Cobleskill $16,738
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
MCLA $16,544
-
SUNY Cobleskill $18,140
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
MCLA $9,045
-
SUNY Cobleskill $9,183
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
MCLA 99%
-
SUNY Cobleskill 87%
-
-
-
Admissions
- MCLA
- SUNY Cobleskill
- Applied
-
MCLA 1,208
-
SUNY Cobleskill 3,805
-
-
- Admitted
-
MCLA 1,084
-
SUNY Cobleskill 3,197
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
MCLA 89.7%
-
SUNY Cobleskill 84%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
MCLA 11.5%
-
SUNY Cobleskill 19.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
MCLA 1070
-
SUNY Cobleskill 1080
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
MCLA 19
-
SUNY Cobleskill
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
MCLA 3.2
-
SUNY Cobleskill 3.1
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
MCLA B+
-
SUNY Cobleskill B
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
MCLA Extremely Easy
-
SUNY Cobleskill Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
MCLA
-
SUNY Cobleskill
-
-
- ACT Range
-
MCLA 17/21
-
SUNY Cobleskill
-
-
- SAT Range
-
MCLA 960/1180
-
SUNY Cobleskill 990/1170
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
MCLA Test-free
-
SUNY Cobleskill Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
MCLA
-
SUNY Cobleskill
-
-
-
Academics
- MCLA
- SUNY Cobleskill
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
MCLA 8:1
-
SUNY Cobleskill 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
MCLA
- English and Literature (20%)
- Business (20%)
- Social Sciences (15%)
- General Studies (10%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (9%)
-
SUNY Cobleskill
- Agriculture (37%)
- Business (15%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (13%)
- Natural Resources Conservation (7%)
- Work and Family Studies (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- MCLA
- SUNY Cobleskill
- Graduation Rate
-
MCLA 53%
-
SUNY Cobleskill 35%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
MCLA $37,100
-
SUNY Cobleskill $37,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
MCLA 63%
-
SUNY Cobleskill 59%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
MCLA $24,659
-
SUNY Cobleskill $17,359
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
MCLA $254
-
SUNY Cobleskill $179
-
-
-
Diversity
- MCLA
- SUNY Cobleskill
- % Men
-
MCLA 43%
-
SUNY Cobleskill 42%
-
-
- % Women
-
MCLA 57%
-
SUNY Cobleskill 58%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
MCLA Low
-
SUNY Cobleskill Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
MCLA No
-
SUNY Cobleskill No
-
-
- % White
-
MCLA 74%
-
SUNY Cobleskill 71%
-
-
- % Asian
-
MCLA 2%
-
SUNY Cobleskill 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
MCLA 9%
-
SUNY Cobleskill 12%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
MCLA 8%
-
SUNY Cobleskill 11%
-
-
- % Native American
-
MCLA 1%
-
SUNY Cobleskill 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
MCLA 0%
-
SUNY Cobleskill 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
MCLA 3%
-
SUNY Cobleskill 3%
-
-
- % International
-
MCLA 0%
-
SUNY Cobleskill 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
MCLA 4%
-
SUNY Cobleskill 0%
-
-
-
Students
- MCLA
- SUNY Cobleskill
- % In-State
-
MCLA 63%
-
SUNY Cobleskill 87%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
MCLA 36%
-
SUNY Cobleskill 13%
-
-
-
Campus
- MCLA
- SUNY Cobleskill
- Campus Housing
-
MCLA Yes
-
SUNY Cobleskill Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
MCLA No
-
SUNY Cobleskill No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
MCLA Yes
-
SUNY Cobleskill Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
MCLA Yes
-
SUNY Cobleskill Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
MCLA No
-
SUNY Cobleskill Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts in North Adams, MA with SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill in Cobleskill, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill is larger than MCLA based on total student enrollment (1,988 students vs. 896 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts is located in North Adams, MA (Distant Town setting); SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill is in Cobleskill, NY (Distant Town setting).
- Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts 8:1; SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill 15:1.
MCLA vs. SUNY Cobleskill Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, MCLA or SUNY Cobleskill? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts than SUNY Cobleskill ($16,544 vs. $18,140).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts are 8.1% lower than at SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill ($15,386 vs. $16,738).
- Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts is 41.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than SUNY Cobleskill (about $3,668 more per year; $12,436.00 vs. $8,768.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 14.5% higher at MCLA than at SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill (about $2,703 more per year; $21,381.00 vs. $18,678.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts than at SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill (99% vs. 87%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill students is 1.5% larger than aid received by Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts students ($9,183 vs. $9,045).
MCLA vs. SUNY Cobleskill Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, MCLA or SUNY Cobleskill? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between SUNY Cobleskill and MCLA.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill (1080) is 10 points higher than at MCLA (1070).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts 960/1180; SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill 990/1170.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts 17/21.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: MCLA - Test-free; SUNY Cobleskill - Test-free.
- Accepted freshman MCLA students have a 0.1 point higher average high school GPA (3.2) than students at SUNY Cobleskill (3.1).
- MCLA has a higher acceptance rate (89.7%) than SUNY Cobleskill (84%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 11.5% at MCLA vs. 19.3% at SUNY Cobleskill.
MCLA vs. SUNY Cobleskill Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for MCLA and SUNY Cobleskill? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts's six-year graduation rate (53%) is higher than SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill's (35%).
- Graduates from SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill earn a median of about $800 more per year than MCLA graduates about ten years after starting college ($37,900 vs. $37,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill graduates have a $7,300 lower median loan debt than MCLA graduates ($17,359 vs. $24,659).
- Among borrowers, SUNY Cobleskill graduates have an estimated $75 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than MCLA graduates ($179 vs. $254).
- More MCLA graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former SUNY Cobleskill students, three years after graduation. (63% vs. 59%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.