MCLA vs. Penn State DuBois
Deciding between Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts and Penn State DuBois? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts
Penn State DuBois
-
Overview
- MCLA
- Penn State DuBois
- Location
-
MCLA North Adams, MA
-
Penn State DuBois DuBois, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
MCLA Distant Town
-
Penn State DuBois Remote Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
MCLA 896
-
Penn State DuBois 350
-
-
- Type
-
MCLA Public 4 Year
-
Penn State DuBois Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
MCLA
-
Penn State DuBois
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
MCLA -
-
Penn State DuBois -
-
-
- Status
-
MCLA Non-profit
-
Penn State DuBois Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
MCLA
-
Penn State DuBois
-
-
-
Cost
- MCLA
- Penn State DuBois
- Tuition (In State)
-
MCLA $12,436
-
Penn State DuBois $14,408
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
MCLA $21,381
-
Penn State DuBois $24,134
-
-
- Room & Board
-
MCLA $15,386
-
Penn State DuBois $15,274
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
MCLA $16,544
-
Penn State DuBois $17,880
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
MCLA $9,045
-
Penn State DuBois $11,039
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
MCLA 99%
-
Penn State DuBois 87%
-
-
-
Admissions
- MCLA
- Penn State DuBois
- Applied
-
MCLA 1,208
-
Penn State DuBois 451
-
-
- Admitted
-
MCLA 1,084
-
Penn State DuBois 438
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
MCLA 89.7%
-
Penn State DuBois 97.1%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
MCLA 11.5%
-
Penn State DuBois 28.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
MCLA 1070
-
Penn State DuBois 1100
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
MCLA 19
-
Penn State DuBois
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
MCLA 3.2
-
Penn State DuBois -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
MCLA B+
-
Penn State DuBois -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
MCLA Extremely Easy
-
Penn State DuBois Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
MCLA
-
Penn State DuBois
-
-
- ACT Range
-
MCLA 17/21
-
Penn State DuBois
-
-
- SAT Range
-
MCLA 960/1180
-
Penn State DuBois 990/1210
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
MCLA Test-free
-
Penn State DuBois Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
MCLA
-
Penn State DuBois
-
-
-
Academics
- MCLA
- Penn State DuBois
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
MCLA 8:1
-
Penn State DuBois 9:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
MCLA
- English and Literature (20%)
- Business (20%)
- Social Sciences (15%)
- General Studies (10%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (9%)
-
Penn State DuBois
- Health Professions (25%)
- Business (21%)
- Work and Family Studies (21%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (10%)
- Natural Resources Conservation (9%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- MCLA
- Penn State DuBois
- Graduation Rate
-
MCLA 53%
-
Penn State DuBois 60%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
MCLA $37,100
-
Penn State DuBois $55,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
MCLA 63%
-
Penn State DuBois 69%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
MCLA $24,659
-
Penn State DuBois $26,818
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
MCLA $254
-
Penn State DuBois $277
-
-
-
Diversity
- MCLA
- Penn State DuBois
- % Men
-
MCLA 43%
-
Penn State DuBois 63%
-
-
- % Women
-
MCLA 57%
-
Penn State DuBois 37%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
MCLA Low
-
Penn State DuBois Extremely Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
MCLA No
-
Penn State DuBois No
-
-
- % White
-
MCLA 74%
-
Penn State DuBois 94%
-
-
- % Asian
-
MCLA 2%
-
Penn State DuBois 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
MCLA 9%
-
Penn State DuBois 2%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
MCLA 8%
-
Penn State DuBois 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
MCLA 1%
-
Penn State DuBois 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
MCLA 0%
-
Penn State DuBois 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
MCLA 3%
-
Penn State DuBois 0%
-
-
- % International
-
MCLA 0%
-
Penn State DuBois 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
MCLA 4%
-
Penn State DuBois 1%
-
-
-
Students
- MCLA
- Penn State DuBois
- % In-State
-
MCLA 63%
-
Penn State DuBois 95%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
MCLA 36%
-
Penn State DuBois 5%
-
-
-
Campus
- MCLA
- Penn State DuBois
- Campus Housing
-
MCLA Yes
-
Penn State DuBois No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
MCLA No
-
Penn State DuBois No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
MCLA Yes
-
Penn State DuBois No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
MCLA Yes
-
Penn State DuBois No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
MCLA No
-
Penn State DuBois No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts in North Adams, MA with Penn State DuBois in DuBois, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts is larger than Penn State DuBois based on total student enrollment (896 students vs. 350 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts is located in North Adams, MA (Distant Town setting); Penn State DuBois is in DuBois, PA (Remote Town setting).
- Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Penn State DuBois is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts 8:1; Penn State DuBois 9:1.
MCLA vs. Penn State DuBois Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, MCLA or Penn State DuBois? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts than Penn State DuBois ($16,544 vs. $17,880).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Penn State DuBois are 0.7% lower than at Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts ($15,274 vs. $15,386).
- Penn State DuBois is 15.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than MCLA (about $1,972 more per year; $14,408.00 vs. $12,436.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 12.9% higher at Penn State DuBois than at Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts (about $2,753 more per year; $24,134.00 vs. $21,381.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts than at Penn State DuBois (99% vs. 87%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Penn State DuBois students is 22% larger than aid received by Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts students ($11,039 vs. $9,045).
MCLA vs. Penn State DuBois Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, MCLA or Penn State DuBois? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Penn State DuBois and MCLA.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Penn State DuBois (1100) is 30 points higher than at MCLA (1070).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts 960/1180; Penn State DuBois 990/1210.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts 17/21.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: MCLA - Test-free; Penn State DuBois - Test optional.
- Penn State DuBois has a higher acceptance rate (97.1%) than MCLA (89.7%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 11.5% at MCLA vs. 28.1% at Penn State DuBois.
MCLA vs. Penn State DuBois Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for MCLA and Penn State DuBois? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Penn State DuBois's six-year graduation rate (60%) is higher than Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts's (53%).
- Graduates from Penn State DuBois earn a median of about $18,200 more per year than MCLA graduates about ten years after starting college ($55,300 vs. $37,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts graduates have a $2,159 lower median loan debt than Penn State DuBois graduates ($24,659 vs. $26,818).
- Among borrowers, MCLA graduates have an estimated $23 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Penn State DuBois graduates ($254 vs. $277).
- More Penn State DuBois graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former MCLA students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 63%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.