MCLA vs. Marymount University

Deciding between Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts and Marymount University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Marymount University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • MCLA North Adams, MA
  • Marymount University Arlington, VA
  • Setting
  • MCLA Distant Town
  • Marymount University Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • MCLA 896
  • Marymount University 4,060
  • Type
  • MCLA Public 4 Year
  • Marymount University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • MCLA
  • Marymount University #564
  • Religious Affiliation
  • MCLA -
  • Marymount University Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • MCLA Non-profit
  • Marymount University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • MCLA
  • Marymount University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • MCLA $12,436
  • Marymount University $40,920
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • MCLA $21,381
  • Marymount University $40,920
  • Room & Board
  • MCLA $15,386
  • Marymount University $17,000
  • Average Net Price
  • MCLA $16,544
  • Marymount University $31,989
  • Average Grant Aid
  • MCLA $9,045
  • Marymount University $26,069
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • MCLA 99%
  • Marymount University 96%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • MCLA 1,208
  • Marymount University 4,329
  • Admitted
  • MCLA 1,084
  • Marymount University 4,033
  • Acceptance Rate
  • MCLA 89.7%
  • Marymount University 93.2%
  • Enrolled
  • MCLA 11.5%
  • Marymount University 11.6%
  • Typical SAT score
  • MCLA 1070
  • Marymount University 1070
  • Typical ACT score
  • MCLA 19
  • Marymount University 24
  • Average High School GPA
  • MCLA 3.2
  • Marymount University 3.38
  • Typical High School Grades
  • MCLA B+
  • Marymount University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • MCLA Extremely Easy
  • Marymount University Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • MCLA
  • Marymount University
  • ACT Range
  • MCLA 17/21
  • Marymount University 20/28
  • SAT Range
  • MCLA 960/1180
  • Marymount University 970/1170
  • Submit Test Scores
  • MCLA Test-free
  • Marymount University Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • MCLA
  • Marymount University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • MCLA 8:1
  • Marymount University 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • MCLA
    • English and Literature (20%)
    • Business (20%)
    • Social Sciences (15%)
    • General Studies (10%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (9%)
  • Marymount University
    • Health Professions (29%)
    • Business (19%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (15%)
    • Biology (5%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (5%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • MCLA 53%
  • Marymount University 48%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • MCLA $37,100
  • Marymount University $55,400
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • MCLA 63%
  • Marymount University 66%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • MCLA $24,659
  • Marymount University $25,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • MCLA $254
  • Marymount University $258
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • MCLA 43%
  • Marymount University 42%
  • % Women
  • MCLA 57%
  • Marymount University 58%
  • Racial Diversity
  • MCLA Low
  • Marymount University Very High
  • HBCU
  • MCLA No
  • Marymount University No
  • % White
  • MCLA 74%
  • Marymount University 40%
  • % Asian
  • MCLA 2%
  • Marymount University 8%
  • % Black
  • MCLA 9%
  • Marymount University 15%
  • % Hispanic
  • MCLA 8%
  • Marymount University 17%
  • % Native American
  • MCLA 1%
  • Marymount University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • MCLA 0%
  • Marymount University 1%
  • % Two or More Races
  • MCLA 3%
  • Marymount University 3%
  • % International
  • MCLA 0%
  • Marymount University 12%
  • % Unknown Race
  • MCLA 4%
  • Marymount University 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • MCLA 63%
  • Marymount University 64%
  • % Out-of-State
  • MCLA 36%
  • Marymount University 29%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • MCLA Yes
  • Marymount University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • MCLA No
  • Marymount University No
  • Meal Plan
  • MCLA Yes
  • Marymount University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • MCLA Yes
  • Marymount University No
  • Daycare Facility
  • MCLA No
  • Marymount University No

Comparable Facts

Compare Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts in North Adams, MA with Marymount University in Arlington, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Marymount University is larger than MCLA based on total student enrollment (4,060 students vs. 896 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts is located in North Adams, MA (Distant Town setting); Marymount University is in Arlington, VA (Midsize City setting).
  • Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Marymount University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts 8:1; Marymount University 14:1.

MCLA vs. Marymount University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, MCLA or Marymount University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts than Marymount University ($16,544 vs. $31,989).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts are 9.5% lower than at Marymount University ($15,386 vs. $17,000).
  • Marymount University is 229% more expensive for in-state tuition than MCLA (about $28,484 more per year; $40,920.00 vs. $12,436.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 91.4% higher at Marymount University than at Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts (about $19,539 more per year; $40,920.00 vs. $21,381.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts than at Marymount University (99% vs. 96%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Marymount University students is 188.2% larger than aid received by Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts students ($26,069 vs. $9,045).

MCLA vs. Marymount University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, MCLA or Marymount University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Marymount University and MCLA.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts (1070) is the same as at Marymount University (1070).
  • Incoming Marymount University students have a 5 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 19 at MCLA).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts 960/1180; Marymount University 970/1170.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts 17/21; Marymount University 20/28.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: MCLA - Test-free; Marymount University - Test-free.
  • Accepted freshman Marymount University students have a 0.18 point higher average high school GPA (3.38) than students at MCLA (3.2).
  • Marymount University has a higher acceptance rate (93.2%) than MCLA (89.7%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 11.5% at MCLA vs. 11.6% at Marymount University.

MCLA vs. Marymount University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for MCLA and Marymount University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts's six-year graduation rate (53%) is higher than Marymount University's (48%).
  • Graduates from Marymount University earn a median of about $18,300 more per year than MCLA graduates about ten years after starting college ($55,400 vs. $37,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts graduates have a $341 lower median loan debt than Marymount University graduates ($24,659 vs. $25,000).
  • Among borrowers, MCLA graduates have an estimated $4 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Marymount University graduates ($254 vs. $258).
  • More Marymount University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former MCLA students, three years after graduation. (66% vs. 63%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.