MCLA vs. D'Youville University
Deciding between Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts and D'Youville University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts
D'Youville University
-
Overview
- MCLA
- D'Youville University
- Location
-
MCLA North Adams, MA
-
D'Youville University Buffalo, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
MCLA Distant Town
-
D'Youville University Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
MCLA 896
-
D'Youville University 2,556
-
-
- Type
-
MCLA Public 4 Year
-
D'Youville University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
MCLA
-
D'Youville University #561
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
MCLA -
-
D'Youville University -
-
-
- Status
-
MCLA Non-profit
-
D'Youville University Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
MCLA
-
D'Youville University
-
-
-
Cost
- MCLA
- D'Youville University
- Tuition (In State)
-
MCLA $12,436
-
D'Youville University $34,940
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
MCLA $21,381
-
D'Youville University $34,940
-
-
- Room & Board
-
MCLA $15,386
-
D'Youville University $13,200
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
MCLA $16,544
-
D'Youville University $20,690
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
MCLA $9,045
-
D'Youville University $26,425
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
MCLA 99%
-
D'Youville University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- MCLA
- D'Youville University
- Applied
-
MCLA 1,208
-
D'Youville University 2,786
-
-
- Admitted
-
MCLA 1,084
-
D'Youville University 2,267
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
MCLA 89.7%
-
D'Youville University 81.4%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
MCLA 11.5%
-
D'Youville University 11.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
MCLA 1070
-
D'Youville University 1110
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
MCLA 19
-
D'Youville University
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
MCLA 3.2
-
D'Youville University 3.68
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
MCLA B+
-
D'Youville University A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
MCLA Extremely Easy
-
D'Youville University Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
MCLA
-
D'Youville University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
MCLA 17/21
-
D'Youville University
-
-
- SAT Range
-
MCLA 960/1180
-
D'Youville University 995/1220
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
MCLA Test-free
-
D'Youville University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
MCLA
-
D'Youville University
-
-
-
Academics
- MCLA
- D'Youville University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
MCLA 8:1
-
D'Youville University 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
MCLA
- English and Literature (20%)
- Business (20%)
- Social Sciences (15%)
- General Studies (10%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (9%)
-
D'Youville University
- Health Professions (61%)
- Business (13%)
- General Studies (8%)
- Biology (4%)
- History (4%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- MCLA
- D'Youville University
- Graduation Rate
-
MCLA 53%
-
D'Youville University 41%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
MCLA $37,100
-
D'Youville University $53,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
MCLA 63%
-
D'Youville University 64%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
MCLA $24,659
-
D'Youville University $25,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
MCLA $254
-
D'Youville University $258
-
-
-
Diversity
- MCLA
- D'Youville University
- % Men
-
MCLA 43%
-
D'Youville University 27%
-
-
- % Women
-
MCLA 57%
-
D'Youville University 73%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
MCLA Low
-
D'Youville University Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
MCLA No
-
D'Youville University No
-
-
- % White
-
MCLA 74%
-
D'Youville University 74%
-
-
- % Asian
-
MCLA 2%
-
D'Youville University 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
MCLA 9%
-
D'Youville University 7%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
MCLA 8%
-
D'Youville University 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
MCLA 1%
-
D'Youville University 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
MCLA 0%
-
D'Youville University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
MCLA 3%
-
D'Youville University 2%
-
-
- % International
-
MCLA 0%
-
D'Youville University 5%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
MCLA 4%
-
D'Youville University 4%
-
-
-
Students
- MCLA
- D'Youville University
- % In-State
-
MCLA 63%
-
D'Youville University 71%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
MCLA 36%
-
D'Youville University 12%
-
-
-
Campus
- MCLA
- D'Youville University
- Campus Housing
-
MCLA Yes
-
D'Youville University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
MCLA No
-
D'Youville University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
MCLA Yes
-
D'Youville University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
MCLA Yes
-
D'Youville University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
MCLA No
-
D'Youville University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts in North Adams, MA with D'Youville University in Buffalo, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
D'Youville University is larger than MCLA based on total student enrollment (2,556 students vs. 896 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts is located in North Adams, MA (Distant Town setting); D'Youville University is in Buffalo, NY (Large City setting).
- Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. D'Youville University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts 8:1; D'Youville University 14:1.
MCLA vs. D'Youville University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, MCLA or D'Youville University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts than D'Youville University ($16,544 vs. $20,690).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at D'Youville University are 14.2% lower than at Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts ($13,200 vs. $15,386).
- D'Youville University is 181% more expensive for in-state tuition than MCLA (about $22,504 more per year; $34,940.00 vs. $12,436.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 63.4% higher at D'Youville University than at Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts (about $13,559 more per year; $34,940.00 vs. $21,381.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at D'Youville University than at Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts (100% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by D'Youville University students is 192.2% larger than aid received by Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts students ($26,425 vs. $9,045).
MCLA vs. D'Youville University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, MCLA or D'Youville University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between D'Youville University and MCLA.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at D'Youville University (1110) is 40 points higher than at MCLA (1070).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts 960/1180; D'Youville University 995/1220.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts 17/21.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: MCLA - Test-free; D'Youville University - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman D'Youville University students have a 0.48 point higher average high school GPA (3.68) than students at MCLA (3.2).
- MCLA has a higher acceptance rate (89.7%) than D'Youville University (81.4%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 11.5% at MCLA vs. 11.1% at D'Youville University.
MCLA vs. D'Youville University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for MCLA and D'Youville University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts's six-year graduation rate (53%) is higher than D'Youville University's (41%).
- Graduates from D'Youville University earn a median of about $16,600 more per year than MCLA graduates about ten years after starting college ($53,700 vs. $37,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts graduates have a $341 lower median loan debt than D'Youville University graduates ($24,659 vs. $25,000).
- Among borrowers, MCLA graduates have an estimated $4 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than D'Youville University graduates ($254 vs. $258).
- More D'Youville University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former MCLA students, three years after graduation. (64% vs. 63%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.